Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Two Spartans move on

Superior High School’s Abby Johnson, left, and Lauren Raboin qualified for the WIAA Division 1 Sectional meet Monday in Wisconsin Rapids. (Submitted photo)1 / 5
Photo courtesy of Dave Newman / dnewman@rivertowns.net2 / 5
Photo courtesy of Dave Newman / dnewman@rivertowns.net3 / 5
Photo courtesy of Dave Newman / dnewman@rivertowns.net4 / 5
Photo courtesy of Dave Newman / dnewman@rivertowns.net5 / 5

Superior High School’s Lauren Raboin and Abby Johnson have qualified for the WIAA Division 1 Girls Golf Sectional Monday in Wisconsin Rapids.

Both Spartans were among four individual qualifiers from Wednesday’s regional tournament at the New Richmond golf Course.

Raboin finished in sixth place with a 92, while Johnson tied for 11th at 100. Raboin is a junior and Johnson is a senior.

Eau Claire Memorial junior Lexi Mead was the low golfer with a 76. Eau Claire North junior Sydney Brown was second at 83.

As a team, Superior finished in fifth place with a score of 424. ECM won the team title with 381.

Also for Superior, junior Julie Haller tied for 22nd place with at 111; Connie Misfeldt was 37th at 121; and Bridget Beyer carded 124 to finish 40th.

The sectional meet is at 9 a.m. Monday at the Ridges in Wisconsin Rapids.

The first two teams and top three individuals, who are not members of a qualifying team, advance to the WIAA State Tournament Oct. 9-10 at University Ridge in Madison.

 

Wisconsin Division 1

New Richmond Regional

Teams (top 4 advance to sectionals)

  1. Eau Claire Memorial, 381; 2. New Richmond, 402; 3. (tie) Eau Claire North and River Falls, 405; 5. Superior, 424; 6. Chippewa Falls/McDonell Central, 429; 7. Hudson, 434; 8. Menomonie, 446; 9. Rice Lake, 505.

Top 5 Individuals

(plus individual qualifiers)

  1. Lexi Meader, ECM............................... 76
  2. Sydney Brown, ECN............................ 83
  3. Rebeka Gerry, ECM............................. 85
  4. Katelyn Baribeau, RL.......................... 87
  5. Maggie Veenendal, NR....................... 88
  6. Lauren Raboin, SHS................................. 92
  7. Sidney Kiltie, Hudson......................... 97
  8. Abby Johnson, SHS............................. 100

 Superior’s Results

Lauren Raboin.............................. 48-44—92

Abby Johnson............................ 56-44—100

Julie Haller................................. 57-54—111

Connie Misfeldt.......................... 58-63—121

Bridge Beyer  60-64—124

Advertisement