Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Bullseye: Bennett qualifies for national archery event

Tailyn Bennett, a member of the Superior High School archery team, has advanced to the NASP National Tournament May 10-11 in Louisville, Ky. (Jed Carlson / jcarlson@superiortelegram.com)

For the first time in five years, the Superior High School archery club is sending an individual to the national competition.

Senior Tailyn Bennett placed fifth among all high school girls at the Wisconsin National Archery in the Schools Program (NASP) Bulls-Eye State Tournament, held March 31-April 1 in Wisconsin Dells.

Bennett finished with 286 points — the best among senior girls and fifth among the 237 total female high school archers.

Sierra Braun of Stratford High School was the top girls archer with a score of 296.

Bennett will compete in the NASP National Tournament May 10-11 in Louisville, Ky.

As a team, SHS took 16th of 21 teams at the Wisconsin NASP Bulls-Eye State Tournament with a score of 2,966. The team placed ninth of 10 teams with a score of 1,537 in the Wisconsin NASP/IBO 3-D State Tournament.

The SHS archery program began in 2011. That year Sabrina Schnell, Alisha Moran and Billy Benson were the first high school students ever to represent Superior in the NASP Nationals.

Moran qualified again in 2012, and the Spartans competed as a team at Nationals for the first time in 2013.

Wis. NASP Bulls-Eye State Tournament

Superior High School

Girls

                                                      Grade      Pts

Tailyn Bennett................................ Sr.       286

Morgan Brown-Ratajek................... Jr.       277

Jaylynn Glaus............................... So.      271

Jazmine Wills................................ Sr.       251

Carolyn Christopherson-Schora..... Fr.       236

Elyse Anderson............................. Sr.       235

Baylee Bergren.............................. So.      226

Chelsy Middleton........................... Fr.       226

Della Simonson............................. Fr.       164

Boys

Jonathan Chicka............................ Jr.       274

Mathew Minor................................ So.      246

Blaise Strom.................................. Fr.       236

Duc Nguyen................................... Jr.       202

Wis. NASP/IBO 3-D State Tournament

Superior High School

Girls

Tailyn Bennett................................ Sr.       272

Morgan Brown-Ratajek................... Jr.       258

Jaylnn Glaus................................. So.      255

Baylee Bergren.............................. So.      250

Elyse Anderson............................. Sr.       234

Boys

Jonathan Chicka............................ Jr.       267

Blaise Strom.................................. Fr.       235

Superior Middle School

Two teams from Superior Middle School also competed at the NASP Wisconsin State Tournament.

SMS 1 placed 16th of 26 teams with a score of 2,924, and SMS 2 placed 25th with a score of 2,441.

Jaxson Vo was the top archer for SMS with a score of 273. The eighth-grader ranked 23rd of 375 middle school boys.

Presley Kalin scored a 247 as the top female archer for the team.

Wis. NASP Bulls-Eye State Tournament

Superior Middle School 1

Boys

Jaxson Vo..................................... 8th       273

James Zanhar................................ 8th       260

Thomas Chicka............................. 8th       250

Cody Main..................................... 8th       248

Tyson Yliniemi.............................. 8th       248

Collin Thompson........................... 7th       247

Ryan Orstad................................... 7th       240

Teagan Radtke.............................. 8th       228

Trevor Bickford.............................. 7th       216

Zach Nord...................................... 8th       214

Diedrick Nikoi................................ 6th       206

Jordan Hoffman............................. 6th       204

Ethan Evavold............................... 6th       178

Girls

Presley Kalin................................. 6th       247

Phoebe Pilon................................. 7th       245

Alyssa Vanvynkt........................... 8th       221

Kaylee Dahlberg............................ 7th       217

Mackenzie Busche........................ 7th       214

Destiny Hering............................... 7th       213

Madison Hancock......................... 6th       210

Brooke Severson........................... 7th       200

Paige Sanders............................... 7th       193

Emma Larsen................................ 7th       193

Hadley Porter................................. 6th       187

Superior Middle School 2

Boys

Kyle Kittleson................................ 8th       245

Chase Colby.................................. 8th       239

Adam Aleshire............................... 8th       225

Josh Krisak................................... 6th       214

Ben Flint........................................ 6th       204

Brice Johnstad.............................. 7th       194

Noah Koziara................................. 7th       194

Daniel Zanhar................................ 7th       165

Girls

Rachel Hraban............................... 6th       205

Lilly Glenn..................................... 6th       200

Hailie Neubauer............................. 6th       193

Jade Goodiel................................. 6th       163

Grace Lemke  6th          132

Advertisement
randomness