Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

PREVIEW: SHS golf team opens season Monday

The Superior High School boys golf team didn’t lose anyone off a team that finished in fifth place at last year’s WIAA regional tournament at River Falls Golf Course.

Leading a stable of returning golfers for head coach Dan Schulz is Kiefer Eales, who advanced out of the River Falls regional with a score of 83. His season ended the next week with a 92 at the Wild Ridge sectional.

Other key golfers returning include Scott Archambeau, Ethan Buhr, Taylor Burger, Grant Sorensen, Dayton Podvin and Cayden Laurvick.

“This year’s team strengths include depth, dedication, positivity, togetherness and competitive nature of the group,” Schulz said. “A few things we’ll need to work on include consistency, improved mechanics and course management/planning strategies.”

Schulz, who is in his ninth season as Superior’s coach, sees the Spartans battling for a Lake Superior Conference championship with Hermantown and Duluth Marshall.

The Spartans open their season at 9 a.m. Monday at the Hudson Invitational.

SPARTAN SPIN: Superior’s assistant coach is Brad Larson. … Superior will host two meets this season at the Nemadji Golf Course — the Nemadji Invite on May 3 and a Lake Superior Conference meet on May 17.

Superior High School

2017 Boys Golf Roster

Head Coach: Dan Schulz

Varsity — Kiefer Eales, Scott Archambeau, Taylor Burger, Ethan Buhr, Grant Sorensen, Cayden Laurvick, Dayton Podvin, Keagan Rice, Ian Johnson, Joey Eliason.

Junior Varsity — Kobie Kmecik, Noah Lear, TJ Sitek, Chase Archambeau, Logan Leif, Kobie Hanson, Keagon Mohr, Josh Aune.

Superior High School

2017 Boys Golf Schedule

Mon., April 10..... Hudson Invite

Mon., April 10..... Hudson Invite, 9 a.m.

Thur., April 13..... Ashland Invite, 2 p.m.

Mon., April 17..... Stillwater Invite, 1:30 p.m.

Sat., April 22....... Chip. Falls Invite, 9:30 a.m.

Tue., April 25...... Virginia JV Invite, 10 a.m.

Fri., April 28........ Pokegama Invite, 1 p.m.

Sat., April 29....... Pokegama Invite, 8 a.m.

Wed., May 3....... Nemadji Invite, 11 a.m.

Fri., May 5........... Hay./Scott Miller, 1 p.m.

Sat., May 6......... Hay./Scott Miller, 9 a.m.

Wed., May 10..... LSC Meet at Cloquet, noon

Thur., May 11...... Rice Lake Invite, 9 a.m.

May 12-13........... No./Quarry, 10:30 a.m.

Tue., May 16....... E.C. Mem. Invite., 9 a.m.

Wed., May 17..... LSC Meet (Superior), noon

Fri., May 19......... Virginia Invite, 9:30 a.m.

Tue., May 23....... Regional at N.R., 8:30 a.m.

Tue., May 30....... Sectional at Marshfield

June 5-6            WIAA State — Madison

Advertisement