Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

‘Gilby’ is this weekend at Superior Ice Arena (final results)

NOTE: This story will be updated in Tuesday's Telegram.

The 11th annual Keith Gilbertson (Gilby) Memorial Hockey Tournament is this weekend at the Superior Ice Arena.

Fourteen teams are entered into this year’s event, including eight teams in the 21+ Open Division and six teams in the Over 40 Division.

Action begins at 5:15 p.m. today with Edward  Jones taking on Hacienda in 21+ Open Division action.

Billings Park Electric and Jimmy’s Saloon open play in the Over 40 Division at 6:30 p.m.

The tournament runs through Sunday with the Over 40 championship game at 2:15 p.m., followed by the Open Division title game at 3:30 p.m.

The “Gilby” tournament, in memory of Keith Gilbertson, was created in 2006 and raises funds for the Superior Amateur Hockey Association Keith Gilbertson Scholarships, which are awarded to two Superior High School graduating seniors who are members of the boys or girls varsity hockey teams.

Last year’s recipients were Sadey Laurvick and Mitch Anderson.

Gilbertson, a former Superior Spartan, was also a member of College of St. Scholastica’s 1976-77 hockey team, which captured the school’s second NAIA national championship and will be inducted into the CSS Hall of Fame on Oct. 14.

NOTE: A tournament party and silent auction will be at 5:30 p.m. Saturday at the Billings Park Civic Center.

 

2017 Gilby (Keith Gilbertson) Memorial Hockey Tournament

Superior Ice Arena

21+ Open Division

Friday, March 31

Edward Jones 2, Hacienda 1

Aces 11, Hockey Finder 0

Erbert and Gerbert’s/Champion’s Lounge 12, Valentini’s 5

Saturday, April 1

Team Poland 3, Tower Ave. Tavern 2

Semifinals

Edward Jones 2, Aces 1, OT

Team Poland 3, E&G-Champions 2, OT

Consolation Semifinals

Hacienda 7, Hockey Finder 1

Tower Ave. Tavern 4, Valentini's 1

Sunday, April 2

Seventh-place game

Hockey Finder vs. Valentini's, 9:15 a.m.

Consolation championship

Hacienda 2, Tower Ave. Tavern 1

Third-place game

EG-Champions 11, Aces 1

Championship game

Edward Jones 3, Team Poland 1

Over 40 Division

Pool A — Schultz's-Billings Park Electric, Jimmy’s Saloon, Dodgies.

Pool B — VIP, AW Kuettel, JCI.

Round Robin Games

Friday, March 31

Schultz's-BP Electric 8, Jimmies 3

VIP 6, AW Kuettel 3

Saturday, April 1

Schultz's-BP Electric 4, Dodgies 1

JCI 6, VIP 1

Jimmy’s 4m Dodgies 4 (tie)

JCI 12, AW Kuettel 2

Sunday, April 2

Consolation championship

AW Kuettel 2, Jimmy's 1

Third-place

VIP 5, Dodgies 4, OT

Championship Game

Schultz's/BP Electric 5, JCI 0

Advertisement
randomness