Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Walpole, Behling double winners in mini-track meet finale

Runners hit the first curve before leaving the track during the 5K cross country course at the last UW-Superior Mini Meet of the summer Tuesday evening at the Wessman Arena track. Scott Behling, second from left, finished in first place. Behling also won the open mile. (Jed Carlson / jcarlson@superiortelegram.com)

Superior Telegram

The UW-Superior Mini Meet wrapped up its season Wednesday evening with approximately 30 competitors in action on the outdoor track behind Wessman Arena.

For the second straight week Evan Walpole was a two-time winner, finishing first in the predicted mile and the 400-meter dash. He also finished second in the open mile.

Scott Behling was also a double winner, finishing first in the open mile and 5K cross country run. He also finished second in the predicted mile and 400.

Other winners were Savannah Leopold (100-meter dash) and Audrey Phillips (800).

UW-Superior Mini Meet

100-meter dash

Savannah Leopold.......................................... 15.5

Bella Baker....................................................... 18.3

Josh Drexler.................................................... 58.0

Margaret Sims................................................ 1:09

Grant Stonesifer.............................................. 2:11

800-meter run

Audrey Phillips................................................ 3:03

Lee Sims........................................................... 3:03

Claudia Androsky........................................... 3:30

Ava Denninger................................................. 3:46

Steve Heikkila.................................................. 3:56

 

Predicted Mile

(time difference in minutes)

Evan Walpole................................................... 0:01

Scott Behling................................................... 0:01

Tim Carlsness................................................. 0:03

Heikkila............................................................. 0:07

Dan Conway ................................................... 0:12

Jack Androsky................................................. 0:12

Jesse Stien....................................................... 0:12

Brendan Crayne............................................... 0:12

Shannon McCoshen........................................ 0:13

Luke Denninger................................................ 0:13

Gabe Anderson............................................... 0:14

Jackson Karren................................................ 0:14

Yoshiko Wood................................................ 0:16

Amelia Evavold............................................... 0:19

Jennifer Nummi............................................... 0:21

Kathi Madden.................................................. 0:23

Jess Koski........................................................ 0:27

Maddy Newman.............................................. 0:35

Paige Lach........................................................ 1:14

Open Mile

Behling.............................................................. 4:38

Walpole............................................................ 5:02

Sims.................................................................. 5:39

Mike Stonesifer............................................... 5:40

Carlsness......................................................... 5:58

Koski................................................................. 6:17

Phillips.............................................................. 6:24

Michael Barnaby.............................................. 6:34

Wood................................................................ 6:41

Leopold............................................................ 7:01

Heikkila............................................................. 8:19

5K cross country

Behling.............................................................. 17:16

Stonesifer......................................................... 20:08

Sims.................................................................. 21:37

Carlsness......................................................... 22:16

Crayne.............................................................. 22:20

Karren............................................................... 22:36

Androsky.......................................................... 23:53

Denninger......................................................... 24:05

Stien.................................................................. 25:06

Phillips.............................................................. 26:36

Wood................................................................ 28:27

Lach................................................................... 32:11

Nummi.............................................................. 32:11

McCoshen........................................................ 32:14

 

400-meter dash

Walpole............................................................ 1:00

Behling.............................................................. 1:01

Crayne.............................................................. 1:05

Androsky.......................................................... 1:07

Androsky.......................................................... 1:19

Carlsness......................................................... 1:30

Heikkila............................................................. 1:42

Wood................................................................ 1:42

Whitney Baker                 1:48

Advertisement
randomness