Stromgren soars to pole vault title

Body: 


Cloquet swept the boys and girls titles at Tuesday’s Lake Superior Conference track and field meet at NBC Spartan Sports Complex in SHS.

Freshman Kendra Kelley led the Lumberjack girls, who finished with 202 points; Hermantown was second at 130. Kelley was victorious in the 100 and 200 meters, anchored Cloquet’s winning 800 relay and was third in the long jump.

The Superior High School girls finished in fifth place with 86.5 points.

On the boys side, Cloquet finished with 160 points, with Superior finishing second with 139 points.

The Spartans finished with five conference champions.

Daisy White won the discus throw; Marcia Mogensen won the long jump; Gunnar Gronski won the 300 hurdles; Brandon Myer won the high jump; and Foster Stromgren is the pole vault champ.

SHS also had three second-place finishers, including White (shot put), Nicholas Ferrando (long jump) and Brendan French (110 hurdles).

Three records were set on the day.

On the boys side, Cloquet’s Evan Erickson got his meet and school record in the discus with a throw of 168 feet, 8 inches. That cleared the old mark, set by Aaron Johnson in 1995, of 167-03, and shattered CJ Ham’s (Duluth Denfeld/Central) 2011 conference record of 159-01.

Ashland’s Aneesa Tucker set two new records. She covered 800 meters in 2 minutes, 22.60 seconds, topping Ashley Polson’s (Denfeld) 2005 time of 2:25.20. In the triple jump, Tucker, a junior, produced a 35-03.25 to clip the old mark of 35-01, established by Rachael Hoium (Hermantown) in 2011.

Other multiple winners included: Cloquet’s Anja Maijala, 1,600 and 3,200; Proctor’s Terrance Wenzel, 100 and 200; and Cloquet’s Isaac Boedigheimer, 1,600 and 3,200.

Up next for Superior is the WIAA regional meet at 3:30 p.m. Monday at New Richmond.

The first four finishers in each event will qualify for the D.C. Everest sectional meet on May 26.


Lake Superior Conference

Track and Field Championships                        

NBC Spartan Sports Complex                          

Girls Team Scores

1. Cloquet, 202; 2. Hermantown, 130; 3. Proctor, 89; 4. Ashland, 88.5; 5. Superior, 86.5; 6. Duluth Denfeld, 77; 7. Marshall School, 16.

Individual Results

(Top two and SHS results)

100 — 1 Kendra Kelley, Cloq., 12.74; 2 Shania Bolen, Herm., 13.52; 3 Marcia Mogensen, SHS, 13.54; 9 Chloe Aiken, SHS, 14.39; 11 Sadey Laurvick, SHS, 14.51.

200 — 1 Kelley, Cloq., 26.51; 2 Rachel Yagoda, DD, 27.52l 3 Mogensen, SHS, 27.90; 17 Olivia Pennington, SHS, 31.53.

400 — 1 Mikayla Baker, Cloq., 61.22; 2 Yagoda, DD, 62.64; 5 Lynzy Beitel, SHS, 65.64; 15 Alissa Notenberg, SHS, 71.81; 16 Alicia LeSage, SHS, 74.02; 17 Samantha Mullvain, Proctor, 75.84.

800 — 1 Aneesa Tucker, Ash., 2:22.60; 2 Baker, Cloq., 2:23.09; 9 Molly Bergum, SHS, 2:42.53; 12 Jennifer Nummi, SHS, 2:50.70; 15 Shannon McCoshen, SHS, 2:57.93.

1,600 — 1 Anja Maijala, Cloq., 5:24.66; 2 Amy Wallis, Ash., 5:24.84; 11 Audrey Phillips, SHS, 6:07.17; 12 Alexis Jensen, SHS, 6:20.75.

3,200 — 1 Maijala, Cloq., 12:12.92; 2 Wallis, Ash., 12:16.90; 7 Phillips, SHS, 13:18.32.

100-Meter Hurdles — 1 Kelly Lorenz, Cloquet, 17.52; 2 Makyia Maloney, Hermantown, 17.65; 12 Sophie Goad, SHS, 23.38; 13 Kaitlynn Hunter, SHS, 24.02.

300-Meter Hurdles — 1 Kiersten Olson, Herm., 48.86; 2 Lorenz, Cloq., 49.52; 4 Mogensen, SHS, 50.43.

4x100 Relay — 1 Hermantown, 53.30; 2 Proctor, 54.00; 5 SHS, 57.60.

4x200 Relay — 1 Cloquet, 1:54.77; 2 Proctor, 1:55.36; 5 SHS, 2:01.94.

4x400 Relay — 1 Cloquet, 4:19.79; 2 Hermantown, 4:20.89; 6 SHS, 4:45.36.

4x800 Relay — 1 Ashland, 10:09.76; 2 Hermantown, 10:35.75; 7 SHS, 11:36.18.

High Jump — 1 Ellie Gamradt, Herm., 5-0; 2 Caroline Becker, SHS, 4-10; 7 Lynzy Beitel, SHS, 4-4; 11 Jordyn O’Brien, SHS, 4-2.

Pole Vault — 1 Bailey Nuutinen, Ash., 8-9; 2 Payton Schneberger, Cloq., 8-0; 4 Carlee Noonan, SHS, 8-0; 5 Annalee Kelleher, SHS, 7-6; 10 Hayley Olson, SHS, 6-6.

Long Jump — 1 Mogensen, SHS, 15-8.5; 2 Ellie Gamradt, Herm., 15-3.5; 7 Beitel, SHS, 14-9.

Triple Jump — 1 Tucker, Ash., 35-3.25; 2 Annika Culver, Proctor, 34-1.5; 10 Caroline Becker, SHS, 28-4.5; 13 Olivia Pennington, SHS, 26-5.5; 14 Sophie Goad, SHS, 25-2.

Shot Put — 1 Hailey Menzel, Herm., 32-6; 2 Daisy White, SHS, 32-1.5; 8 Faustina Lehto, SHS, 26-1; 10 Creede McClellan, SHS, 25-5.

Discus Throw — 1 White, SHS, 113-5; 2 Alyssa Earls, Cloquet, 109-4; 8 McClellan, SHS, 77-5; 9 Annika Bergstrom, SHS, 75-0.


Boys Team Scores

1. Cloquet, 160; 2. Superior, 139; 3. Hermantown, 137.5; 4. Ashland, 100.5; 5. Proctor, 68.5; 6. Duluth Denfeld, 54.5; 7. Marshall School, 30.

Individual Results

(Top two and SHS results)

100 — 1 Terrance Wenzel, Proctor, 11.23; 2 Jonathan Burt, Marshall, 11.34; 3 Mitchell Anderson, SHS, 11.83; 8 Omar King II, SHS, 12.21; 9 Gunnar Gronski, SHS, 12.22.

200 — 1 Wenzel, Proctor, 22.62; 2 Burt, Marshall, 22.65; 4 Anderson, SHS, 23.71; 7 Gronski, SHS, 24.19; 15 King II, SHS, 25.04.

400 — 1 Burt, Marshall, 51.15; 2 TJ Gamradt, Herm., 51.64; 6 Ross Kennelly, SHS, 53.75; 7 Nicholas Long, SHS, 54.20; 9 Nicholas Ferrando, SHS, 54.66.

800 — 1 Conner Denman, Cloq., 2:04.49; 2 Walker Miller, Ash., 2:06.44; 3 Nathan Ferrando, SHS, 2:06.84; 5 Blake Hanson, SHS, 2:08.57; 7 Max Plunkett, SHS, 2:09.65.

1,600 — 1 Isaac Boedigheimer, Cloq., 4:42.33; 2 Maury Miller, Ash., 4:42.34; 6 Zachary Tharge, SHS, 5:01.01; 9 Nicholas Long, SHS, 5:09.47; 11 Luke Denninger, SHS, 5:24.33.

3,200 — 1 Boedigheimer, Cloq., 10:07.02; 2 Walker Miller, Ash., 10:10.54; 8 Brendan Crayne, SHS, 11:25.79; 10 Jackson Karren, SHS, 11:52.51.

110-Meter Hurdles — 1 Jon Litersky, Ash., 16.40; 2 Brendan French, SHS, 16.51; 7 Nat Anderson-Harkreader, SHS, 18.65; 14 William Flynn, SHS, 20.95.

300-Meter Hurdles — 1 Gronski, SHS, 42.71; 2 Collin Trout, Cloquet, 42.91; 4 French, SHS, 43.76; 5 Garrett Hobson, SHS, 43.89.

4x100 Relay — 1 Proctor, 44.73; 2 SHS, 45.01.

4x200 Relay — 1 Hermantown, 1:33.92; 2 Cloquet, 1:36.21; 3 SHS, 1:38.14.

4x400 Relay — 1 Hermantown, 3:31.90; 2 Cloquet, 3:33.31; 3 SHS, 3:33.86.

4x800 Relay — 1 Cloquet, 8:31.73; 2 Hermantown, 8:31.92; 3 SHS, 8:45.62.

High Jump — 1 Brandon Myer, SHS, 5-10; 2 Spencer Mayasich, Cloquet, 5-10.

Pole Vault — 1 Foster Stromgren, SHS, 12-0; 2 Derek Huston, DD, 11-6; 7 James Kirchoff, SHS, 10-0; 11 Branden McClure, SHS.

Long Jump — 1 Caleb Steinert, Herm., 20-1; 2 Nicholas Ferrando, SHS, 19-4.5; 3 Mitchell Anderson, SHS, 18-11.5; 4 French, SHS, 18-11.5.

Triple Jump — 1 Collin Trout, Cloquet, 40-7.5; 2 Steinert, Herm., 40-7; 4 Myer, SHS, 38-8.25; 8 Andre Peters, SHS, 36-0.75; 11 Joseph Carter, SHS, 34-10.

Shot Put — 1 Shane Tutor, Ash., 49-3; 2 Evan Erickson, Cloquet, 49-0.5; 8 Joseph Miller, SHS, 39-7; 11 Josiah McDonald, SHS, 37-1; 14 Chase Summerfield, SHS, 32-10.

Discus Throw — 1 Erickson, Cloquet, 168-8; 2 Cody McShane, Herm., 151-11; 8 Miller, SHS, 106-9; 11 Brandon Foerst, SHS, 96-7; 13 McDonald, SHS, 88-5.