Spartan track season begins

Body: 


The Superior High School track and field team opened its season Saturday at the Northern Badger Classic at UW-Stout.

The Spartan girls finished ninth among large schools at the meet, while the boys finished 16th. Hudson claimed both the boys and girls team titles.

Caroline Becker was Superior’s top individual finisher. The junior won the girls high jump by clearing 5 feet.

Freshman Marcia Mogensen finished third for the Spartan girls in the 200-meter dash with a time of 27.97 seconds, and sophomore Audrey Phillips earned a third-place finish in the 3,200-meter run in 12:55.72.

Carlee Noonan also picked up points for Superior in the pole vault with her fifth-place finish.

In the boys competition, Rice Lake’s Kenny Bednarek set two meet records.

First, he toppled La Crosse Central runner Jake Roh’s time of 23.06 seconds from 2013 in the 200-meter dash. Bednarek won in 22.22 seconds, more than a second ahead of the runner-up.

In the 400-meter dash, Bednarek won in 49.37 seconds. Marquis Johnson, of Lakeland Union, set the previous record of 50.84 seconds in 2012.

For the Spartan boys, Foster Stromgren turned in a fourth-place finish in the pole vault. The senior cleared 10 feet, 6 inches.

Superior will next compete in the Northwestern Tigers’ Dennis Simpson Invitational on April 1 at UW-Superior.


Northern Badger Classic

Saturday, March 19

At UW-Stout, Johnson Fieldhouse

Girls team results

1. Hudson, 120.50; 2. Chippewa Falls, 56; 3. Menomonie, 51; 4. River Falls, 48; 5. Osceola, 42; 6. Rice Lake, 41.50; 7. La Crosse Logan, 40; 8. Black River Falls, 29; 9. Superior, 26; 10. Luther, 23; 11. Sparta, 20; 12. Medford Area, 18; 13. Eau Claire Memorial, 17; 14. Eau Claire North, 9; 15. New Richmond, 3; 16. Abbotsford, 2.

Boys team results

1. Hudson, 99; 2. River Falls, 97; 3. Osceola, 48.5; 4. Eau Claire Memorial, 47.50; 5. Rice Lake, 38; 6. New Richmond, 36; 7. Eau Claire North, 31; 8. Menomonie, 27; 8. La Crosse Logan, 27; 10. Sparta, 25; 11. Chippewa Falls, 19; 12. Medford Area, 14; 13. Black River Falls, 12; 14. Abbotsford, 10; 14. Luther, 10; 16. Superior, 5.

Individual results

(Top 2 plus SHS)

Girls

55-meter dash — 1. Sofia Naranjo Mata, River Falls, 7.57; 2. Maddie Nelson, Hudson, 7.60.

200-meter dash — 1. Lucy Fashingbauer, Hudson, 27.60; 2. Adarya Hanaman, Rice Lake, 27.95; 3. Marcia Mogensen, Superior, 27.97.

400-meter dash — 1. Hannah Salami, Osceola, 1:02.79; 2. Tyana Loiselle, Chippewa Falls, 1:03.37; 24. Katie Hunter, Superior, 1:19.96; 25. Rihanna Fortin, Superior, 1:25.54.

800-meter run — 1. Kathryn Webb, Chippewa Falls, 2:26.72; 2. Julia Bennett, Hudson, 2:31.52; 17. Lexi Jensen, Superior, 2:54.82; 23. Shannon McCoshen, Superior, 3:14.90.

1,600-meter run — 1. Lauren Ichel, Hudson, 5:28.25; 2. Joie Ross, La Crosse Logan, 5:28.54; 10. Audrey Phillips, Superior, 6:01.08; 15. Molly Bergum, Superior, 6:16.12.

3,200-meter run — 1. Taylor Winterton, Sparta, 12:31.82; 2. Calla Dexheimer, River Falls, 12:35.45; 3. Audrey Phillips, Superior, 12:55.72.

55-meter hurdles — 1. Ashley Sprain, La Crosse Logan, 8.98; 2. Victoria Czech, Chippewa Falls, 9.09.

4x200 relay — 1. Hudson, 1:49.35; 2. La Crosse Logan, 1:53.04; 15. Superior, 2:12.35.

4x400-meter relay — 1. Rice Lake, 4:29.10; 2. Chippewa Falls, 4:30.14; 14. Superior, 5:11.10.

High jump — 1. Caroline Becker, Superior, 5-0; 2. Maddie Helland, Chippewa Falls, 4-10; 24. O’Brien Jordyn, Superior, 4-0.

Pole vault — 1. Mickey Gearin, Osceola, 10-6; 2. Madi Wisse, Hudson, 9-0; 5. Carlee Noonan, Superior, 7-6; 10. Annalee Kelleher, Superior, 6-0.

Long jump — 1. Maddie Nelson, Hudson, 16-8.25; 2. Sofia Naranjo Mata, River Falls, 16-5; 27. Chloe Aiken, Superior, 10-3.5.

Triple jump — 1. Maddie Nelson, Hudson, 35-10; 2. Ashley Sprain, La Crosse Logan, 32-3.75; 20. Olivia Pennington, Superior, 26-7.

Shot put — 1. Trevonna Rave, Black River Fall, 35-1.5; 2. Carly Zlabek-Schubel, Rice Lake, 34-6.5; 29. Annika Bergstrom, Superior, 19-11.

Boys

55-meter dash — 1. Ethan Ellingsworth, Osceola, 6.614; 2. Nick Greenlund, EC North, 6.620.

200-meter dash — 1. Kenny Bednarek, Rice Lake, 22.22; 2. Hunter Henk, River Falls, 23.40; 24. Steven Pearson, Superior, 26.41; 26. Matt Burger, Superior, 26.75.

400-meter dash — 1. Kenny Bednarek, Rice Lake, 49.37; 2. Corbin Sigler, Black River Fall, 52.54; 21. Beau Severson, Superior, 1:02.71; 24. William Flynn, Superior, 1:03.73.

800-meter run — 1. Bailey Wilson, New Richmond, 2:04.01; 2. Alex Wittmershaus, Menomonie, 2:06.86; 10. Blake Hanson, Superior, 2:13.34; 12. Nathan Ferrando, Superior, 2:14.32.

1,600-meter run — 1. David Vannucchi, Luther, 4:44.73; 2. Max Ball, Hudson, 4:44.99; 16. Zachary Tharge, Superior, 5:15.48; 19. Nicholas Ferrando, Superior, 5:20.61.

3,200-meter run — 1. George Halunen, Hudson, 10:33.08; 2. Ian Smith, Hudson, 10:50.16; 9. Brendan Crayne, Superior, 11:47.83; 17. Luke Denninger, Superior, 13:06.11.

55-meter hurdles — 1. Ben Klimpke, River Falls, 8.14; 2. Brandon Powers, New Richmond, 8.21.

4x200 relay — 1. Hudson, 1:37.04; 2. Eau Claire North, 1:37.82; 11. Superior, 1:45.97.

4x400-meter relay — 1. Hudson, 3:37.94; 2. River Falls, 3:39.00; 10. Superior, 4:03.07.

High jump — 1. Ben Klimpke, River Falls, 6-6; 2. Brian Wheeler, Menomonie, 6-2.

Pole vault — 1. Jacob Bilicke, River Falls, 13-0; 2. Chris Wright, River Falls, 12-0; 4. Foster Stromgren, Superior, 10-6.

Long jump — 1. Ben Klimpke, River Falls, 20-11.5; 2. Drake Schneider, EC Memorial, 20-6; 18. Omar King, Superior, 17-0.5; 24. Mitch Anderson, Superior, 16-7.25.

Triple jump — 1. Ben Klimpke, River Falls, 43-0.5; 2. Ty Nickerson, Hudson, 41-11.5; 15. Nathan Anderson, Superior, 33-11; 22. Nicholas Long, Superior, 30-7.75.

Shot put — 1. Dylan Bloch, Abbotsford, 46-3; 2. Evan Adams, Osceola, 44-9.5; 20. Joe Miller, Superior, 37-2.5; 23. Josiah McDonald, Superior, 36-0.