Spartan runners kick off season at Ashland Invite

Body: 

Superior Telegram

The Superior High School cross country team opened its season Thursday at the Ashland Invitational, which took place at the Chequamegon Bay Golf Club.

The Spartan girls finished in second place among eight teams and the boys finished in a tie for sixth with Ironwood.

The host Oredockers won the girls’ team title and Tomhawk was the boys champion.

Superior’s top finisher was Audrey Phillips, who finished fifth in the girls race in 22 minutes, 7.9 seconds. Ketzel Levens of Washburn won the race in 20:40.2.

Also for Superior, Isabella Evavold finished in eighth place; Sophie Kintop was 12th; Molly Bergum, 14th; Chloe Kintop, 16th; Amelia Evavold, 22nd; and Lorena Lane, 26th.

Kevin Koski of Chequamegon won the boys race in 16:14.8.

Superior’s top finishers among the boys were Hunter Hockenbrock and Ty Christianson, who finished in 24th and 25th place, respectively.

Other counting times for the SHS boys were: Brendan Crayne, 29th place; Jack Androsky, 34th; Joe Sanders, 63rd; Foster Stromgren, 66th; and Jackson Karren, 71st.

The Spartans run again at 5 p.m. Thursday at Spooner.

SPARTAN SPIN: Compete results may be found on the web at itiming.com.

Ashland Invitational

Chequamegon Bay Golf Club

Thursday, Aug. 27

Varsity Girls

Ashland 35, Superior 49, Tomahawk 86, Chequamegon 108, Washburn 148, Hayward 150, Barron 172, Hurley 195, Mellen 275.

Top 3 Individuals

1 Ketzel Levens, Washburn, 20:40.2; Amy Wallis, Ashland, 20:51.0; Dani Whiting, Tomahawk, 21:13.5; Harley Kinney, Ashland, 21:57.

Superior’s Results

5 Audrey Phillips, Superior, 22:07.9; 8 Isabella Evavold, 22:26.3; 12 Sophie Kintop, 23:14.8; 14 Molly Bergum, 23:27.7; 16 Chloe Kintop, 23:39.4; 22 Amelia Evavold, 24:31.0; 26 Lorena Lane, 24:42.5; 42 Addy Johnson, 26:27.3; 50 Lexy Dolittle, 27:19.6; 54 Alayna Fender, 28:07.1; 58 Alyssa Rhodes, 28:35.5; 66 Paige Lach, 29:18.3; 68 Allie Lyndsey, 29:31.1; Jillian DeGraef, 29:56.6; 74 Nicole Hendry, 30:26.5; 82 Hannah Toland, 32:09.9; 86 Jenna Roberts, 32:55.5; 87 Elise Hintzman, 34:00.0; 91 Dasia Smith, 34:58.5; 92 Kat Hunter, 35:05.4; 93 Tailyn Bennett, 35:26; 98 Paige Hunker, 36:42.5;

Varsity Boys

Tomahawk 58, Chequamegon 67, Drummond 90, Ashland 141, Gogebic Miners 153, Superior 170, Ironwood 170, Hayward 186, Washburn 198, Solon Springs 263, Hurley 278, Barron 280.

Top 3 Individuals

1 Kevin Koski, Chequamegon, 16:14.8; 2 Maury Miller, Ashland, 17:20.1; Sam Dean, Gogebic, 17:39.4.

Superior’s Results

24 Hunter Hockenbrock, 19:45.2; 25 Ty Christianson, 19:45.2; 29 Brendan Crayne, 20:04.4; 34 Jack Androsky, 20:17.1; 63 Joe Sanders, 21:46.9; 66 Foster Stromgren, 21:50.7; 71 Jackson Karren, 22:08.4; 73 Jesse Stien, 22:10.9; 76 Gabe Anderson, 22:28.8; 84 William McClellan, 22:57.2; Ian Johnson, 22:58.6; Aaron O’Shaugnessy, 23:09.9; Dayton Podvin, 23:12.1; Michael Barnaby, 23:13.9; 102 Tyler Gucinski, 24:25.2; 106 Luke Denniger, 25:23.9; 118 Jake Young 27:19.1; Alex Beebe, 27:38.0; 121 Clayton Austreng, 27:56.5. 

Superior High School

2015 Cross Country Schedule

Head Coach: Lee Sims

Thur., Aug. 27................................................................. at Ashland Invite, 1 p.m.

Thur., Sept. 3.................................................................. at Spooner Invite, 5 p.m.

Thur., Sept. 10................................................................ Nemadji Invite, 4 p.m.

Tue., Sept. 15................................................................. at Rice Lake, 4 p.m.

Tue., Sept. 22................................................................. at Northwestern Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Thur., Oct. 1.................................................................... at Chip. Falls Invite, 3:30 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 3,..................................................................... Swain Invite, 12:15 p.m.

Tue., Oct. 13................................................................... LSC Invite Far Par, 4 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 24.................................................................... WIAA Sectionals at Chippewa Falls

Sat., Oct. 31.................................................................... WIAA State at Wis. Rapids