Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep Playoff Scoreboard - June 13

2018 WIAA State Baseball Tournament

Fox Cities Stadium

Grand Chute, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

Waunakee 12, Eau Claire North 8

Green Bay Preble 3, Kimberly 2

Arrowhead 2, Burlington 1

Janesville Craig 8, Milwaukee King 0

Tuesday’s Semifinals

Waunakee (19-6) vs. Green Bay Preble (21-3), 6 p.m.

Arrowhead (24-3) vs. Janesville Craig (23-5), 8:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Championship Game

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

DIVISION 2

Wednesday’s Semifinals

Mosinee (15-5) vs. Jefferson (18-9), 6 p.m.

Ellsworth (16-6) vs. Waupun (23-2), 8:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Championship Game

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

DIVISION 3

Wednesday’s Semifinals

St. Mary Catholic (17-2) vs. Mineral Point (18-4), 1 p.m.

Webster (25-3) vs. Kenosha St. Joseph (20-5), 3:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Championship Game

Semifinal winners, noon

DIVISION 4

Wednesday’s Semifinals

Athens 3, Ithaca 1

Thorp (13-10) vs. Johnson Creek (17-8), 10:30 a.m.

Thursday’s Championship Game

Athens (20-2) vs. TBD, 9 a.m.

WIAA Girls State Soccer Tournament

Uihlein Soccer Park in Milwaukee

DIVISION 1

Thursday’s Semifinals

No. 1 Sheboygan North (20-1-1) vs. No. 4 Muskego (13-3-2), 4:30 p.m.

No. 2 Bay Port (22-1) vs. No. 3 Kettle Moraine (10-2-5), 7 p.m.  

Saturday’s Championship Game

Semifinal winners, 1:35 p.m.

DIVISION 2

Thursday’s Semifinals

No. 1 Brookfield Central (16-1-1) vs. No. 4 River Falls (16-2-2), 11 a.m.

No. 2 New Berlin Eisenhower (18-2-1) vs. No. 33 Oregon (11-3-6), 1:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Championship Game

Semifinal winners, 11:05 a.m.

DIVISION 3

Friday’s Semifinals

No. 1 Catholic Memorial (20-2-2) vs. No. No. 4 Rice Lake (9-9-3), 4:30 p.m.

No. 2 Notre Dame (15-5-1) vs. No. 3 Belleville/New Glarus (18-0-1) - 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Championship Game

Semifinal winers, 7:05 p.m.

DIVISION 4

Friday’s Semifinals

No. 1 Cedar Grove/Belgium (15-1-1) vs. No. 4 Wis. Heights/Barneveld (12-4), 11 a.m.

No. 2 Regis/McDonell Catholic (15-3) vs. No. 3 Kenosha St. Joseph  (15-5-1), 1:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Championship Game

Semifinal winners, 4:35 p.m.

Minnesota State Baseball Tournament

CLASS AAAA

At CHS Field, St. Paul

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Eastview (15-9) vs. No. 1 Minnetonka (20-4), 10 a.m.

No. 5 Lakeville North (16-7) vs. No. 4 St. Michael-Albertville (21-4), 12:30 p.m.

Mounds View (17-9) vs. No. 2 Stillwater Area (21-3), 3 p.m.

Wayzata (11-10) vs. No. 3 Blaine (21-3), 5:30 p.m.

CLASS AAA

At Siebert Field, Minneapolis

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Grand Rapids (10-15) vs. No. 1 Mahtomedi (18-4), 10 a.m.

No. 5 Willmar (13-6) vs. No. 4 Alexandria Area (15-6), 12:30 p.m.

Red Wing (14-9) vs. No. 2 Rocori (20-5), 3 p.m.

South St. Paul (14-9) vs. No. 3 New Ulm (20-3), 5:30 p.m.

CLASS AA

At Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

St. Cloud Cathedral (17-8) vs. Duluth Marshall (21-4), 10 a.m.

No. 5 Caledonia (21-2) vs. No. 4 Minnehaha Academy (16-5), 12:30 p.m.

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (22-2) vs. No. 2 Maple Lake (22-2), 3 p.m.

Jordan (14-8) vs. No. 3 Paynesville Area (19-4), 5:30 p.m.

CLASS A

At Chaska Athletic Park

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Sacred Heart (15-5) vs. No. 1 Heritage Christian Academy (20-3), 10 a.m.

No. 5 Parkers Prairie (18-9) vs. No. 4 Wabasso (14-4), 12:30 p.m.

Hinckley-Finlayson (14-4) vs. No. 2 Sleepy Eye (16-5), 3 p.m.

Rushford-Peterson (15-8) vs. No. 3 South Ridge (19-5), 5:30 p.m.

Minnesota Softball State Tournament

At Caswell Park, North Mankato

CLASS AAAA

Friday’s Results

Championship

Stillwater Area 5, Park 1

Third Place

Centennial 6, Buffalo 3

Fifth Place

Forest Lake 1, Shakopee 0

CLASS AAA

Friday’s Results

Championship

Faribault 2, North Branch 0

Third Place

Hill-Murray 7, Winona 5

Fifth Place

Holy Angels Academy 12, Bemidji 1, 6 innings

CLASS AA

Friday’s Results

Championship

Maple Lake 11, St. Peter 1, 5 innings

Third Place

Pipestone Area 1, Annandale 0, 8 innings

Fifth Place

Winona Cotter 6, Esko 0

CLASS A

Friday’s Results

Championship

New York Mills 1, Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian 6

Third Place

Randolph 4, New Ulm Cathedral 1

Fifth Place

Carlton 6, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 1

Minn. Boys Lacrosse State Tournament

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

At Chanhassen H.S.

Minnetonka 14, Wayzata 12

Prior Lake 13, Lakeville North 7

Mahtomedi 12, Eagan 10

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 10, Centennial 4

Thursday’s Games

Semifinals

At Chanhassen

Minnetonka (15-2) vs. Prior Lake (15-2), 7 p.m.

At Minnetonka H.S.

Mahtomedi (14-3) vs. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (16-0), 3 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

At Chanhassen

Wayzata (13-4) vs. Lakeville North (11-6), 11 a.m.

Eagan (11-4) vs. Centennial (9-6), 1 p.m.

Minn. Girls Lacrosse State Tournament

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

Blake 12, Minnehaha Academy 11

Apple Valley 18, Maple Grove 4

Lakeville North 14, Blaine 13

Eden Prairie 17, Stillwater Area 7

Thursday’s Games

Semifinals

At Chanhassen

Blake vs. Apple Valley, 3 p.m.

Lakeville North vs. Eden Prairie, 5 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

At Chanhassen

Minnehaha Academy vs. Maple Grove, 11 a.m.

Blaine vs. Stillwater Area, 1 p.m.

Advertisement