Nelson doubles up at AMSOIL

Body: 

Darrell Nelson of Hermantown swept the WISSOTA Modifieds and Late Models feature races on opening night at AMSOIL Speedway on Friday.

Nelson drove to a huge lead in the 20-lap Modifieds feature and withstood four caution flags to beat Kevin Eder to the finish line.

Nelson led from start-to-finish in the 20-lap Late Models feature to secure the double victory.

Mike Blevins won the Pure Stocks event, Kevin Burdick claimed the Super Stocks 20-lap feature and defending track champion Skeeter Estey beat 18 competitors to the finish line in the Midwest Modifieds.


AMSOIL Speedway

Friday, May 12

WISSOTA PolyDome Dirt Track Series Modifieds

A Feature 1 — 1. Darrell Nelson; 2. Kevin Eder; 3. Johnny Broking; 4. Neil Balduc; 5. Bob Broking; 6. Dave Cain; 7. Al Uotinen; 8. Jeffrey Lien Jr.; 9. Kelly Estey; 10. Deven VanHouse; 11. Danny Vang; 12. Rick Rivord; 13. Donnie Lofdahl; 14. Tyler Kintner; 15. Nathan Sletto; 16. Jeffrey Wood; 17. Brian Mikkonen; 18. Pat Cook;

DNF — 19. Jeff Tardy; 20. Tyler Jonson; 21. Paul Wrazidlo; 22. Steve Stuart; 23. Kelly Checkalski; 24. Jody Bellefeuille.

Heat 1 — 1. Eder; 2. Cain; 3. Vang; 4. Broking; 5. Tardy; 6. Wood; 7. Jonson; 8. Checkalski.

Heat 2 — 1. Nelson; 2. Kintner; 3. Sletto; 4. Lien Jr.; 5. Rivord; 6. Stuart; 7. VanHouse; 8. Mikkonen.

Heat 3 — 1. Bellefeuille; 2. Broking; 3. Balduc; 4. Wrazidlo; 5. Estey; 6. Uotinen; 7. Lofdahl; 8. Cook.

WISSOTA PolyDome Midwest Modifieds

A Feature 1 — 1. Skeeter Estey; 2. George Dalbeck; 3. Nick DaRonco; 4. Wyatt Boyum; 5. Tyler Vernon; 6. Dan Kingsley; 7. Cody Carlson; 8. Deven VanHouse; 9. David Simpson; 10. Craig Lofdahl; 11. Alex Smith; 12. Cole Chernosky; 13. Brandon Copp; 14. Chris Bretting; 15. Tanner Williamson; 16. McLean Andrews; 17.

DNF — Mike Jacques; 18. Shane Howell; 19. Dalton Mains; 20. Colin Chaschuk; Dan Tocheri.

Heat 1 — 1. DaRonco; 2. Tyler Vernon; 3. Dalbeck; 4. Howell; 5. Tocheri; 6. Williamson; 7. 2 Smith.

Heat 2 — 1. Carlson; 2. Boyum; 3. Simpson; 4. Kingsley; 5. Chernosky; 6. Bretting; 7. Mains.

Heat 3 — 1. Estey; 2. VanHouse; 3. Lofdahl; 4. Jacques; 5. Chaschuk; 6. Andrews; 7. Copp.


WISSOTA PolyDome Dirt Track Series  Late Models

A Feature 1: 1. Darrell Nelson; 2. Terry Lillo; 3. Tim McMann; 4. Aaron Lillo; 5. T.J. Adams; 6. Gregg Hill.

DNF — 7. Travis Budisalovich; 8. Robbie Cooper.

Heat 1 — 1. Lillo; 2. McMann; 3. Nelson; 4. Budisalovich; 5. Adams; 6. Cooper; 7. Lillo; 8. Hill.


WISSOTA PolyDome Dirt Track Series Pure Stocks

A Feature 1 — 1. Michael Blevins; 2. Dylan Shelton; 3. Kyle Copp; 4. Ryan Savoy; 5. Allen Rapp; 6. Tucker Quinn; 7. Jared Akervik; 8. Cory Jorgensen; 9. Chad Nikstad; 10. Joe Pajtash; 11. Jeff Christman; 12. Tyler Keup; 13. Aaron Bernick.

DNF — 14. Chad Carlson.

Heat 1 — 1. Shelton; 2. Copp; 3. Savoy; 4. Quinn; 5. Akervik; 6. Nikstad; 7. Jorgensen.

Heat 2: 1. Blevins; 2. Carlson; 3. Rapp; 4. Pajtash; 5. Christman; 6. Keup; 7. Bernick.


WISSOTA PolyDome Dirt Track Series Super Stocks

A Feature 1 — 1. Kevin Burdick; 2. Willie Johnsen Jr.; 3. Dave Flynn; 4. Duane Keeler; 5. Andy Grymala; 6. Matt Deragon; 7. Matthew Hammitt.

DNF — 8. Nick Oreskovich; 9. Scott Lawrence; 10. Jim Campbell; 11. 14-Adam Shinn; 12. Keith Kern; Rita Anderson.

Heat 1 — 1. Flynn; 2. Burdick; 3. Oreskovich; 4. Grymala; 5. Deragon; 6. Anderson. DNF — 7. Shinn.

Heat 2 — 1. Lawrence; 2. Johnsen Jr.; 3. Campbell; 4. Keeler; 5. Hammitt; 6. Kern.