Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Packers’ Rodgers breaks collarbone, may be out for season

Nelson, Anderson, Myers, Koehler notch wins on final night of Northern Nationals

Jerry O’Brien

The 28th annual Northern Nationals, presented by Rick Gondik Law Offices, wrapped up Saturday night at the AMSOIL Speedway with a full five class WAYSIDE program.

There were 165 teams in competition, with the largest contingent being the PolyDome Dirt Track Series Midwest Modified with 49 cars.

The fans were there en masse on a perfect early fall day hoping to see some great racing and they were not disappointed.

Darrell Nelson of Hermantown won the late model feature, Mike Anderson of Colfax, was first in the modified feature; Curt Myers of Cameron topped the super stock feature field; and Nick Koehler of Bloomer was the Midwest modified feature winner.

For the first time, the Northern Nationals was scheduled to be a four-day affair rather than the traditional two days. The event was rained out on Thursday.

Twenty-one Midwest modifieds and 19 pure stocks came to race on a damp, cloudy Wednesday night.

Jeremy Nelson of Zimmerman, Minn., won the 20-lap Midwest modified feature over Craig Lofdahl and another Canadian track regular, David Simpson.

Nineteen WISSOTA Pure Stocks ran a pair of qualifying heats and a 15-lap main event.

Point races were also on the line as Cloquet’s Dustin Follett and Hibbing’s Mike Blevins entered the night with Follett up by four points over Blevins.

The heat races went to former track champion Ryan Savoy and Blevins. Follett dropped out in the feature with mechanical problems; and Blevins finished third after leading for several laps.

The feature winner was rookie Dylan Shelton from Wrenshall, Minn., who took home his first ever main event checkered flag.

On Friday night, Hermantown’s Darrell Nelson continued his strong postseason by winning the modifieds title.

Nelson seized the lead about 10 laps into the 30-lap feature and cruised to victory. It was Nelson’s fourth Northern Nationals modifieds title and third straight. Nelson swept the late model and modifieds titles at the Silver 1000 on Sept. 1 at Proctor Speedway and was going for the same thing Saturday night at AMSOIL Speedway.

Ashley Anderson of Elk Mound, Wis., made a late charge to get by Al Uotinen of Superior to take second in modifieds, while Bill Balog of Brookfield, Wis., won the annual stop by the IRA Outlaw Sprint Series.

Proctor’s Kevin Burdick (super stocks) and Superior’s Dave Flynn (Midwest modifieds) were Friday’s other feature winners.

Brian Mahnke of Proctor, Dennis Orr of Superior and Paulina Backstrom of Grand Marais were all victorious at the Muscle Car Shootout last Sunday at Brainerd International Raceway.

Mahnke beat Ryan Baker of Isanti, Minn., win in King Street in his 1972 Chevrolet Camaro. Baker got off the line faster but Mahnke had the quicker car with a run of 7.999 seconds at 174.84 mph. Mahnke dominated the class by winning the championship in the Muscle Car Series’ first five seasons.

Orr swept the series in Real Street Unlimited. Driving a 1970 Camaro, Orr edged Jesse Nelson of Mountain Iron in the finals.

Backstrom defeated James Witschen of Monticello, Minn., in the Strip Eliminator 3 final. Superior’s Bob Wallin (Real Street Unlimited) and Cohasset’s Derek Rasmusson (Truck Eliminator) finished second in their respective classes.

Northern Nationals — Night One

AMSOIL Speedway

Wednesday, Sept. 7

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds (21 cars)

Feature (20 laps): Jeremy Nelson, Zimmerman; Craig Lofdahl, Duluth; David Simpson, Thunder Bay; Peter Jokinen, Mellen; Mike Blevins, Hibbing; Jamie Smart, Kakabaka Falls, Ont.

DNF: Eric Anderson, Chisholm; Rick Peterson, Two Harbors; Dave Flynn, Superior; Denny Cutsforth, Spooner; Cole Chernosky, Thunder Bay; Cody Carlson, Superior; Dan Kingsley, Superior; Nick Koehler, Bloomer; Kevin Montieth, Thunder Bay; Jason VandeKamp, Scandia, Minn.; Skeeter Estey, Kelly Lake; Mack Estey, Hibbing.

 

WISSOTA Pure Stocks (19 cars)

Feature: Dylan Shelton, Wrenshall; Dustin Doughty, Oakdale; Mike Blevins, Hibbing; Kyle Copp, Brule; Justin Weinberger, Park Falls; Shaina Rapp; Don Livingston, Ashland; Jeff Christman, South Range; Cory Jorgenson, Hermantown; Jason Simonson, Superior.

DNF: Andy Poll, Two Harbors; Chad Nikstad, Superior; Andrew Hanson, Iron River; Dustin Follett, Cloquet; Matt Deragon, Ashland; Dave Flynn, Superior.

Northern Nationals — Night Two

Friday, Sept. 9

IRA Outlaw Sprints

Bill Balog, Brookfield, Wis., Ben Schmidt, Howards Grove, Wis.; Scott Neitzel, Beaver Dam, Wis.; Scotty Thiel, Sheybogan, Wis.; Blake Nimee, Oswego, Ill.; Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam, Wis.; Scott Uttech, New Berlin, Wis.; Kyle Marten, Sheboygan Falls, Wis.; Kris Spitz, Salem, Wis.; Wayne Modjeski, Oak Creek, Wis.; Dennis Weisner, Sheybogan, Wis.; Rob Caho Jr., Wyoming, Minn.; Steve Meyer, Sheboygan Falls, Wis.; Dennis Spitz, Lewisburg, Ky.; Tim Vandervere, Zion, Ill. DNF: Michael Decker, Silver Lake, Wis.; Patrick Heikkinen, Eveleth; Davey Heskin, St. Michael, Minn.; Matt Vandervere, Zion, Ill.

WISSOTA Modifieds (27 cars)

Feature (30 laps):  Darrell Nelson, Hermantown; Ashley Anderson, Elk Mound; Al Uotinen, Superior; Mike Anderson, Colfax; Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn.; Jody Bellefeuille, Duluth; Kelly Estey, Kelly Lake; Neil Balduc, Bessemer; Kevin Eder, Ashland; Paul Wrazidlo, Duluth; Paul Niznik, Medford; Rick Niemi, Eveleth; Jeff Broking, Grand Rapids; Steve Lavesseur, River Falls; Rick Rivord, Superior; Jeff Tardy, Hibbing; Pat Cook, Washburn; Cody Wolkowski, Thunder Bay; Jake Hiatt, New Richmond.

DNF: Destin Lorimor, Superior; Brian Mikkonen, Iron River; Al Stettner, Newport, Minn.; Jaymde Lautigar, Gilbert; Donnie Lofdahl, Duluth; Dustin Hudack, Ashland; Scott Heikkinen, Eveleth; Peter Loecken, Paynesville, Minn.

WISSOTA Super Stocks (26 cars)

Feature (25 laps): Kevin Burdick, Proctor; Curt Myers, Cameron; Dave Flynn, Superior; Scott Lawrence, Superior; Jeff Klopstein Jr., Tomahawk; Andy Grymala, Superior; Keith Kern, Superior; Shawn McFadden Jr., Ashland; Jim Campbell, Two Harbors; Pat Beeksma, Ironwood; Terran Spacek, Phillips; Don Muzzy, Ironwood; Brian Carl, Duluth; Butch Butcher, Buhl, Minn.; Mike Weber, Osceola; Luke Schultz, Cameron; D.J. Keeler, Superior; Larry Both, Thunder Bay; Adam Shinn, Duluth.

 

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds (44 cars)

Feature (20 laps): Dave Flynn, Superior; Dan Kingsley, Superior; Nick Daronco, Mountain Iron; Deven VanHouse, Silver Bay; Curt Myers, Cameron; Dale Suomala Jr., Hermantown; Jason VandeKamp, Scandia, Minn.; David Swearingen, Little Canada, Minn.; Cody Carlson, Superior; Craig Lofdahl, Duluth; Ryan Adamzak, Ashland; Denny Cutsforth, Rice Lake, Wis.; Keith Niemi, Forest Lake; Shane Howell, Buffalo, Minn.; Kevin Montieth, Thunder Bay; Brandon Copp, Brule; Cole Spacek, Phillips; Brady Caul, Fort Frances, Ont.

B Feature 1: Swearingen; Simpson; Hanson; Spacek; Jason Williamson, Fort Frances; Cole Chernosky, Thunder Bay; Mike Jacques, Thunder Bay; Jamie Smart, Kakabeka Falls, Ont.; Alex Smith, Solon Springs; Tyler Hudack, Ashland; Tyler Vernon, Ashland; Al Stettner, Newport, Minn.

B Feature 2: VandeKamp; Adamzak; K. Niemi; Montieth; T. Hudack; T. Vernon; Howell; David Kivi, Nolalu, Ont.; Don Craig, Thunder Bay; Gunner Peterson, Cable.

Northern Nationals — The Final Night

Saturday, Sept. 10

WISSOTA Late Models (22 cars)

Feature (40 laps): Darrell Nelson, Hermantown; Mike Prochnow, Menomonie; Kyle Peterlin, Hibbing; Harry Hanson, Eveleth; Travis Budisalovich, Minneapolis; Jay Kintner, Hibbing; Rick Hanestad, Boyceville; Tim McMann, Duluth; John Toppozini, Thunder Bay; Zach Wohlers, Kelly Lake; Greg Nippoldt, Roberts, Wis.; Aaron Lillo, Proctor; Buddy Hanestad, Boyceville; Trevor Wilson, Superior; Terry Lillo, Duluth; Damin Eilers, Canby, Minn.; Randy Gullixson, Baldwin; Robbie Cooper, South Range; Tim Lillo, Superior.

DNF: Dave Esse, Cloquet; Marshall Fegers, Savage; Kevin Carlson, Hermantown.

WISSOTA Modifieds (25 cars)

Feature (30 laps): Mike Anderson, Colfax; Darrell Nelson, Hermantown; Jody Bellefeuille, Duluth; Ashley Anderson, Elk Mound; Kevin Eder, Ashland; Kelly Estey, Kelly Lake; Paul Wrazidlo, Duluth; Al Uotinen, Superior; Deven VanHouse, Silver Bay; Neil Balduc, Bessemer; Joey Jensen, Harris; Jeff Tardy, Hibbing; Paul Niznik, Medford; Jeff Broking, Grand Rapids; Pat Cook, Washburn; Brian Mikkonen, Iron River; Jayme Lautigar, Gilbert; Cody Wolkowski, Thunder Bay; Al Stettner, Newport.

WISSOTA Super Stocks (33 cars)

Feature (25 laps): Curt Myers, Cameron; Jeff Klopstein Jr., Tomahawk; Steve Thomas; Willie Johnsen Jr., Superior; Shawn McFadden, Ashland; Butch Butcher, Buhl; Brian Mikkonen, Iron River; Pat Beeksma, Ironwood; Dave Flynn, Superior; Shane Kisling, Park Falls; Don Muzzy, Ironwood; Scott Lawrence, Superior; D.J. Keeler, Superior; Brian Carl, Duluth; Marcus Simonson, Milltown; Jim Campbell, Two Harbors; Keith Kern, Superior.

B Feature: Kisling; Keeler; Campbell; T. Spacek; Carl; Schultz; Weber; Austin McWilliams, Thunder Bay; Kyle Helling, Rice Lake; Bob Kintner, Mt. Iron; Kevin Salin Iron; Matt Hammitt, Cloquet; Denny Cutsforth, Rice Lake; Larry Both, Thunder Bay; Adam Shinn, Duluth; Aaron Mashlin, Ashland.

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds (49 cars)

Feature (20 laps): Nick Koehler, Bloomer; Curt Myers, Cameron; Deven VanHouse, Silver bay; Willy Thompson, Hibbing; David Simpson, Thunder Bay; Mark Thomas, Menomonie; Dan Kingsley, Superior; Dale Suomala Jr., Hermantown; Austin Ellis, Rice Lake; Nick Daronco, Mt. Iron; Tyler Vernon, Ashland; Ryan Adamzak, Ashland; Denny Cutsforth, Rice Lake; Craig Lofdahl, Duluth.

B Feature 1: Eder; Montieth; Adamzak; Hudack; Darrel Hazelton, Chippewa Falls; Cody Carlson, Superior; Tyler Werner, Menomonie; Andrew Inman, Hermantown; Al Stettner, Newport; John Kallas, Hurley; Gunner Peterson, Cable; Keith Niemi, Forest Lake; Mike Jacques, Thunder Bay.

B Feature 2: Ellis; Thomas; Suomala Jr.; Copp; David Swearingen; Gunnar Wadkins, Elk Mound; Eric Anderson; Chisholm; Craig Lofdahl, Duluth; Jason Haugerud, Somerset; Jamie Smart, Kakabeka Falls; David Kivi, Nolalu; Brady Caul, Ft. Frances; Jason Williamson, Ft. Frances. DNF: Alex Smith, Solon Springs; Bill Mulig, Bessemer; Jeremy Lindquist, Ashland.

Advertisement
randomness