Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Packers’ Rodgers breaks collarbone, may be out for season

HOF inductions highlight action at AMSOIL Speedway

Six new members were inducted into the AMSOIL Speedway Hall of Fame prior to racing Friday night. The 2015 class includes: Larry VonGilleren, Carol Plummer, Pat Doar, Dennis Checkalski, Bob Peltonen and Matthew Ahlborg, the son of John Ahlborg. (Photo courtesy of Tom Krob/shooterguyphotos.com)1 / 8
2 / 8
3 / 8
4 / 8
5 / 8
6 / 8
7 / 8
8 / 8

By Jerry O’Brien

It was Hall of Fame night at AMSOIL Speedway Friday with five new members inducted at a dinner held at the Superior Curling Club prior to the racing action.

Entering in the former driver category are Bob Peltonen, John Ahlborg, Larry Von Gilleren and Dennis Checkalski; entering in the current driver category is Pat Doar, and entering as a local racing pioneer is Carol Plummer.

The new inductees were given a ride around the track during the national anthems in a pair of classic convertibles owned by HOF member Jack Hunker and introduced to the fans in the winner’s circle.

Also in attendance were members of the Northern Vintage Stockcar Racers club to entertain fans with some vintage racing.

First in racing action was the 15-lap feature for the WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds.

With no caution flags to interrupt the event, Skeeter Estey had an easy time winning his third feature of the season.

Brother Mack Estey won the battle for second ahead of Dan Kingsley, Tyler Kintner and Dave Flynn in the top five.  Flynn had another stellar run starting 15th and cracking the top five at the finish.

Estey led every lap and recorded the fastest of the event with an 18.905 second circuit at an average of 71.410 MPH.

The 15-lap event took four minutes, 49 seconds to complete.

In WISSOTA Super Stocks action, Superior’s Willie Johnsen Jr. notched his first career super stock win at the speedway, followed by Flynn, Keith Kern, Shane Kisling and Nick Oreskovich.

With one caution flag the race was completed in 8:01. Kern turned the fastest lap with an 18. 952-second lap for an average of 71.233 MPH.

Al Uotinen then won his first feature at the speedway in more than two years when he finished first in the WISSOTA Modified event.

Jody Bellefeuille, Cody Wolkowski, Kelly Estey and Darrell Nelson rounded out the top five.

The 20 laps were completed in 7:47 with a single yellow flag.

Bellefeuille turned the fastest lap of the event while in pursuit of Uotinen with a time of 18.254 seconds at an average speed of 73. 956 MPH.

In the final WISSOTA division race of the night, Darrell Nelson held on for his fourth Late Model win at the speedway.

Pat Doar finished second, followed by Jeff Massingill, Kyle Peterlin and Don Shaw.

Doar also turned in the fastest lap at 17. 265 seconds on lap six for an average of 78. 193 MPH.

Ryan Savoy of Superior won his third Pure Stock feature of the season at the speedway in a rough and tumble 15-lap feature that saw three caution flags in the rough part and one red flag when leader Tim Carlson took the tumble in turn four.

Jon Hammitt, newcomer Tyler Carlson, Chad Nikstad and Shaina Rapp finished in the top five.

It was decided by track officials after the event that Lucas Carlson was to be disqualified for rough driving due to his part in the Tim Carlson roll over.

AMSOIL Speedway

Friday, July 24

WISSOTA Late Models

Feature: Darrell Nelson, Hermantown; Pat Doar, New Richmond; Jeff Massingill, Keewatin; Don Shaw, Ham Lake; Tim McMann, Duluth; Harry Hanson, Eveleth; Kevin Carlson, Hermantown; Terry Lillo, Duluth, Aaron Lillo, Proctor; Dave Esse, Cloquet; Gregg Hill, Eveleth; Cory Jorgensen, Hermantown; Robbie Cooper, South Range.

DNF: Zach Wohlers, Pengilly; Riley Matthews, Murillo, ONT; Trevor Wilson, Superior; Tim Lillo, Superior. DNS: Chuck Metzger, Hayward.

Heat 1: McMann, Doar, Hanson, Shaw, Wohlers, Peterlin, T. Lillo, Wilson, Esse, Carlson. 

Heat 2: Nelson, Massingill, A. Lillo, Matthews, Hill, Jorgenson, Cooper, T. Lillo, Metzger.

WISSOTA Modifieds

Feature: Al Uotinen, Superior; Jody Bellefeuille, Duluth; Cody Wolkowski, Thunder Bay; Kelly Estey, Kelly Lake; Darrell Nelson, Hermantown; Neil Balduc, Bessemer; Rick Rivord, Superior. DNF: Bob Houston, Siren. DNS: Jeff Broking, Grand Rapids.

Heat 1: Uotinen, Balduc, VanHouse, Wolkowski DNF:  Bellefeuille.

Heat 2: K. Estey, Nelson, J. Broking, Rivord. DNF: Houston.

WISSOTA Super Stocks

Feature: Willie Johnsen Jr., Superior; Dave Flynn, Superior; Keith Kern, Superior; Shane Kisling, Sarona; Nick Oreskovich, Mason; Scott Lawrence, Superior; Donnie Lofdahl, Proctor; Spencer Sorenson, Duluth; Don Muzzy, Ironwood. DNF:  Jim Campbell, Two Harbors.  DNS: D.J. Keeler, Superior.

Heat 1:  S. Kisling, Lawrence, Campbell, Flynn, Kern. DNF: Keeler.

Heat 2:  Oreskovich, Johnsen, Lofdahl, Sorenson, Muzzy.

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds

Feature: Skeeter Estey, Kelly Lake; Mack Estey, Kelly Lake; Dan Kingsley, Superior; Tyler Kintner, Hibbing;  Dave Flynn, Superior; David Simpson, Thunder Bay; Cody Carlson, Superior;  Tyler Luger, Iron River; Deven VanHouse, Silver Bay; Jake Gondik, Foxboro; Lance Solem, Duluth; Scott Herrick, Proctor; Cole Chernosky, Thunder Bay; Don Craig, Thunder Bay. DNF: Andrew Inman, Hermantown. DNS: Justin Madsen, Foxboro.

Heat 1: Luger, Kintner, Carlson, Kingsley, Solem, Herrick, Craig. DNF: Madsen.

Heat 2: S. Estey, M. Estey, VanHouse, Simpson, Gondik, Inman, Chernosky. DNF:  Flynn.

AMSOIL Speedway Pure Stocks

Feature: Ryan Savoy, Superior; Jon Hammitt, Cloquet; Tyler Carlson, Duluth; Chad Nikstad, Superior; Shaina Rapp, Saginaw; Alex Smith, Solon Springs. DNF: Andy Poll, Two Harbors; Justin Weinberger, Park Falls; Tim Carlson, Superior; Lucas Carlson, Cloquet; Annika Hammitt, Cloquet; Ryan Madsen, Foxboro; Aaron Olson, Kelly Lake.

DNS: Chad Carlson, Superior.

Heat 1:  T. Carlson, A. Hammitt, Smith, Weinberger, Olson, Rapp. DNF:  Tyler Carlson.

Heat 2: Savoy, L. Carlson, Hammitt, R. Madsen, Nikstad, Poll. DNF: C. Carlson.

Proctor Speedway

 

Proctor Speedway

Sunday, July 26

WISSOTA Late Model

Feature (25 laps): Kyle Peterlin, Hibbing; Darrell Nelson, Hermantown; Harry Hanson, Eveleth; Cory Jorgenson, Hermantown; Kevin Carlson, Hermantown; Terry Lillo, Duluth; Aaron Lillo, Proctor; Tim McMann, Duluth; Zach Wohlers, Pengilly; Dave Esse, Cloquet; John Toppozini, Thunder Bay; Stewart Hayward, Calgary, Alberta; Tim Lillo, Superior. DNF: Robbie Cooper, South Range.

WISSOTA Modified

Feature (20 laps): Jody Bellefeuille, Duluth; Darrell Nelson, Hermantown; Brian Mikkonen, Iron River; Deven VanHouse, Silver Bay; Nick Musel, Duluth; Neil Balduc, Bessemer; Jeffery Lien Jr., Mora; Scott Heikkinen, Eveleth; Greg Chesley, Duluth.

WISSOTA Super Stock

Feature (20 laps): Willie Johnsen Jr., Superior; Scott Lawrence, Superior; Kevin Burdick, Proctor; Andy Davey, Hibbing; Kevin Salin, Iron; Wayne Dale, Biwabik; Donnie Lofdahl, Duluth; Marcus Dunbar, Marinesco; Ronnie Malecki, Superior; Keith Koski, Hibbing; Pat Heikkinen, Eveleth; Brian Carl, Duluth.

WISSOTA Midwest Modified

Feature (15 laps): Tyler Kintner, Hibbing; Tyler Luger, Iron River; Danny Vang, Ironton; Dan Kingsley, Superior; Deven VanHouse, Silver Bay; Jake Gondik, Foxboro; Carey LePage, Culver; Scott Herrick, Proctor; Lance Solem, Duluth; Wayne Stricker, Highbridge; JR Anderson, Superior; John Kallas, Hurley.

Pure Stock

Feature: Andrew Hanson, Iron River; Matt Deragon, Ashland; Annika Hammitt, Cloquet; Mark Korte, Duluth; Jon Hammitt, Cloquet; Kevin Getchell, Cloquet; Andy Poll, Two Harbors; Shaina Rapp, Saginaw; Carter Nelson, Duluth.

Hornets

Feature: Craig Lofdahl, Duluth; David Beckwith, Duluth; Richard Loucks, Wrenshall; Kaleb Dallmann, Brookston.

Northern Vintage Stockcar Racers

Full Bodied Feature: Thomas Godfrey, Bacus; Sonny VanWilgen, Hollandale; Bobby LePage, Hermantown; Paul Dolphy, Mounds View; Mike Kelly, Spooner; Mike Hudyma, Duluth. DNS: Joe Thompson, Cloquet.

Super Modified

Feature: Ken Sabby, River Falls; Mike Bjorkland, Sandstone; Dennis Olson, Braham; Tomas Langlois, Duluth; Kevin Lipsky, New Richmond.

 

Ashland

 

ABC (Ashland) Raceway

Saturday, July 25

WISSOTA Modifieds

Feature: Steve Stuart, Ashland; Al Uotinen, Superior; Paul Niznik, Medford; Brian Mikkonen, Iron River; Pat Cook, Washburn; Jeff Spacek, Phillips; Dustin Hudack, Ashland; Neil Balduc, Bessemer, MI; Scott Hudack, Ashland; Steve Lavasseur, River Falls; Rick Rivord, Superior.

WISSOTA Super Stocks

Feature: Nick Oreskovich, Mason; Shane Kisling, Sarona; Scott Lawrence, Superior; Shawn McFadden Jr., Ashland; Randy Spacek, Phillips; Jeff Klopstein, Tomahawk; Cole Spacek, Phillips; Ken Truscott, Greenland, MI; Terran Spacek, Phillips; Pat Beeksma, Ironwood, MI; Marcus Dunbar, Marenisco, MI; Don Muzzy, Ironwood, MI; Myron Basina, Washburn; Greg Kuklinski, Ironwood, MI; Brady Mesko-Jokinen, Mellen; Keith Corcilius, Phillips; Charlie Anderson, Ironwood, MI; Cory Casari, Montreal; Andy Grymala, Superior; Dave Flynn, Superior; Dave Elliott, Minocqua.

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds

Feature: George Dalbeck, Ironwood, MI; Tyler Vernon, Ashland; Wayne Stricker, Highbridge; Cody Carlson, Superior; Tanner Hicks, Ashland; Paul Suzik, Ironwood, MI; Ryan Adamzak, Ashland; Tyler Luger, Iron River; Mickey Nosser, Phillips; Ross Fuhman, Ashland; Duane Dunbar, Marenisco, MI; John Kallas, Hurley; Rob Weber, Ashland; Clay Passuello, Ironwood, MI; Bill Muhlig, Bessemer, MI; Jordan Barningham, Bayfield; Ryan Barningham, Bayfield; Robert Hyde, Ashland; Paul Niznik, Medford.

Six-Cylinders

Feature: Tiffany Hudack, Ashland; Dale Coddington, Hayward; Tyler Hudack, Ashland; Bubba Anderson, Trego; Neil Adamzak, Ashland; DeJay Mihalek, Ashland; Forrest Schultz, Ashland; Ken Tyykila, Iron River; Jonathan Popp, Iron River; Brendon Ottman, Ashland; Colten Vernon, Ashland; Aaron Mashlan, Ashland; Cole Vernon, Ashland; Adam Traaholt, Ashland.

Pure Stocks

Feature: Darwin Brown, Cumberland; Jeff Christman, South Range; Tim Carbon, Highbridge; Brandle Pupp, Ashland; Glenn Dammer, Duluth; Ryan Savoy, Superior; Andrew Hanson, Iron River; Randy Graham, Trego; Randy Conner, Hayward; Don Livingston, Bayfield; Jake Nevala, Ashland; Justin Weinberger, Park Falls; Rita Anderson, South Range; Charles Jahn, Mellen; Matt Deragon, Ashland; Bob Skrobot, Manitowish Waters.

Advertisement