Solon Springs boys, Dickenson finish 14th at state CC meet

Body: 

The Solon Springs/Northwood boys team and two members of the Northwestern High School girls squad competed in Saturday’s WIAA Cross Country Championships at the Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids.

Solon Springs/Northwood finished in 14th place with 311 points among Division 3 teams. Durand won the team title with 79 points.

Individually for Solon Springs, Owen Dickenson finished in 14th place with a time of 17 minutes, 17.07 seconds. David Vannucchi of Luther won the race in 15:54.83.

In the Division 2 girls race, Abby Nelson finished in 54th place with a time of 20:51.39 and teammate Kennedy Nelson was two spots back in 20:52.56.

Dana Feyen of Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau won the girls Division 2 race with a time of 18:39.68.

WIAA State Cross Country Championships

Ridges Golf Course — Wisconsin Rapids

DIVISION 3

Boys Team Scores

  1. Durand, 79; 2. Darlington, 104; 3. Rasholt, 109; 4. Living Word Lutheran, 149; 5. Lake Country Lutheran, 164; 6. McDonell Central Catholic, 184; 7. Brillion, 193; 8. Luther, 197; 9. Manitowoc Lutheran, 212; 10. Assumption, 222; 11. Phillips, 244; 12. Amherst, 272; 13. Augusta, 284; 14. Solon Springs/Northwood, 311; 15. Bonduel, 313; 16. New Glarus/Monticello, 380.

 

Top 5 Individuals

  1. David Vannucchi, Luther, 15:54.83; 2. Adam Rzentkowski, Rosholt, 16:27.32; 3. Isaac Wegner, Durand, 16:34.63; 4. Michael Axtman, Living Work Lutheran, 16:38.29; 5. Garrett Franczek, Hilbert, 16:41.15.

Solon Springs Results

  1. Owen Dickenson, 17:17.07; 50. Nick Zosel, 18:22.05; 73. Alex Hunter, 18:57.30; 86. Christian Sellwood, 19:18.19; 88. Brody Pierce, 19:20.66; 92. Aaron Pfister, 19:26.09; 96. Luke Dahlberg, 19:36.64.

DIVISION 2

Girls Individuals

(Top 3, plus Northwestern)

1 Dana Feyen, GET, 18:39.68; 2. Laura Beghin, Wisconsin Dells, 18:52.95; 3. Annie Higgins, Xavier, 19:01.33; 54. Abby Nelson, Northwestern, 20:51.30; 56. Kennedy Nelson, Northwestern, 20:52.56; 93. Ella Bauer, Ashland, 21:21.42.