Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Eagles boys win second straight conference title

Solon Springs’ Owen Dickenson runs all alone on his way to winning the Indianhead Conference cross country title Thursday at Hidden Greens Golf Course. (Jed Carlson / jcarlson@superiortelegram.com)1 / 10
2 / 10
3 / 10
4 / 10
5 / 10
6 / 10
7 / 10
8 / 10
9 / 10
10 / 10

SOLON SPRINGS — The Solon Springs High School boys cross country team won its second straight Indianhead Conference championship Thursday at Hidden Greens Golf Course.

Leading the way for the Eagles was sophomore Owen Dickenson, who won the race in a time of 16 minutes, 30.9 seconds, nearly 40 seconds faster that Ironwood’s Nick Niemi’s time of 17:10.3.

Nick Zosel (fifth place) and Alex Hunter (seventh place) also placed in the top 10 for Solon Springs.

The remaining Eagle runners were Christian Sellwood (11th), Aaron Pfister (12th), Luke Dahlberg (15th), and Chevy Miller (26th).

As a team, Solon Springs finished with 34 points, followed by Ironwood with 63 points.

When the Eagles won last year’s IC championship in Mercer, it was their first conference title since 1991.

Hurley won the girls team title with 15 points.

Emily Carey of Ironwood won the girls race in 20:38.1.

Solon Springs, which doesn’t have enough runners to compete as a team, was led by Lily Nordskog’s eighth-place time of 23:31.8.

Other Solon Springs runners were Julia Manor (25th), Jade Maki (27th), and Ellie Burger (32nd).

“Coach (Shannon) Dickenson and I are very proud of these kids,” SSHS coach Dale Rajala said. “They have shown so much heart and pride this season. The whole team is so close and they’ve pushed each other all year long to be better. Hopefully we can keep it going moving forward.”

Solon Springs will now compete in the WIAA Division 3 Drummond sectional meet Friday. The girls race is at 4 p.m., followed by the boys race at 4:45 p.m.

The top two teams and first five individuals who are not members of a qualifying team advance to the state meet on Oct. 28 at The Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids.

EAGLE EXTRAS: In 1991, the Eagle boys not only won the conference title, they won the sectional title to advance to state as a team. Following that success, Solon Springs did not send another boy to the state meet until Adam Vandenberghe qualified in 2015 as an individual.

Indianhead Conference CC Meet

Hidden Greens Golf Course

Varsity Boys

  1. Solon Springs, 34; 2. Ironwood, 63; 3. Butternut, 96; 4. Drummond, 101; 5. Hurley, 42; 6. Washburn, 135; 7. South Shore, 179.

Top 4 Individuals

  1. Owen Dickenson, Solon Springs, 16:30.9; 2. Nick Niemi, Ironwood, 17:10.3; 3. Alex Schmidt, Mercer, 17:22; 4. Nick Zosel, Solon Springs, 17:25.3.

Solon Springs Results

  1. Owen Dickenson, 16:30.9; 3. Nick Zosel, 17:25.3; 7. Alex Hunter, 17:47.8; 11. Christian Sellwood, 18:06.9; Aaron Pfister, 18:07.7; 15. Luke Dahlberg, 18:26.8; 26. Chevy Miller, 19:26.1.

JV Boys

  1. Ironwood, 21; 2. Butternut, 35.

Solon Springs Results

  1. Brody Pierce, 18:10.4; 3. Declan Ross, 19:54.1; 10. Erick Hendon, 21:15.9; 13. Elijah Molina, 21:14.5.

Varsity Girls

  1. Hurley, 15; 2. Washburn, 46; 3. Mellen, 78.

Top 3 Individuals

  1. Emily Carey, Ironwood, 20:38.1; 2. Tori Anderson, Hurley, 21:17.6; 3. Mackenzie Backmah, Hurley, 21;46.6.

Solon Springs Results

  1. Lily Nordskog, 23:31.8; 25. Julia Manor, 26:25.2; 27. Jade Maki, 27:18.4; 32. Ellie Burger, 27:45.8.
Advertisement
randomness