Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Eagle runners dominate at South Shore Invite

Solon Springs' Owen Dickenson leads the pack during the Northwestern Invitational earlier this season at the Norwood Golf Course in Lake Nebagamon. (Jed Carlson / jcarlson@superiortelegram.com)

The Solon Springs High School boys cross country team won a pair of team titles at the South Shore Invitational Thursday at Northern Pines Golf Course in Iron River.

The Eagle boys won both the varsity and middle school titles, while the Solon Springs girls finished second among middle school teams.

Solon Springs won the boys varsity title with 42 points, one point better than Lakeview Christian Academy of Duluth. The win was the Eagles fourth in nine meets this season.

Solon Springs sophomore Owen Dickenson won his seventh race of the season with a time of 16 minutes, 30.6 seconds. Spicer Johnson of Lakeview Christian Academy finished second in 16:46.5.

Dickenson’s teammate, Nick Zosel, finished in fifth place with a time of 17:21.9.

Hurley won the girls team title with 16 points.

Solon Springs doesn’t have enough runners to compete as a team at the varsity level, but did have Lily Nordskog finish in seventh place with a time of 23:53.2.

Also for the Eagle girls, Ellie Burger finished in 13th place; Jade Miller was 17th and Jade Maki was 33rd.

 Solon Springs hosts the Indianhead Conference meet at 4:30 p.m. Thursday at Hidden Greens Golf Course in Solon Springs.

South Shore Invitational

Northern Pines Golf Course – Iron River

Varsity Boys

1. Solon Springs, 42; 2. Lakeview Christian Academy, 43; 3. Ironwood, 72; 4. Butternut, 98; 5. Hurley, 114; 6. South Shore, 160.

Top 5 Individuals

1. Owen Dickenson, Solon Springs, 16:30.6; 2. Spicer Johnson, LCA, 16:46.5; Nick Niemi, Ironwood, 16:59.6; 4. Andrew Tyson, LCA, 17:06.1; 5. Nick Zosel, Solon Springs, 17:21.9.

Solon Springs Results

1. Owen Dickson, 16:30.6; 5. Nick Zosel, 17:21.9; 11. Alex Hunter, 17:59.1; 12. Aaron Pfister, 18:16.4; 13. Chevy Miller, 18:20.8; 15. Christian Sellwood, 18:22.4; 17. Luke Dahlberg, 18:28.6.

Girls Varsity

1 Hurley, 16; 2. Washburn, 51; 3. Mellen, 77; 4. Butternut, 99.

Top 5 Individuals

1. Tori Anderson, Hurley, 20:55.1; 2. Mackenzie Backman, Hurley, 21:31.9; 3. Alyana Nickel, 22:37.6; 4. Kelsey King, Hurley, 22:53; 5. Ignacia Nilo Silva, Mercer, 23:41.2.

Solon Springs Results

7. Lily Nordskog, 23:53.2; 13. Ellie Burger, 25:09.3; 17. Jade Miller, 25:53.8; 33. Jade Maki, 28:49.

Middle School Boys

.1 Solon Springs, 63; 2. Ashland, 73; 3. Lakeview Christian Academy, 73; 4. Washburn, 77; 5. South Shore, 113; 6. Butternut, 140; 7. Ironwood, 140; Northstar Academy, 225; Mellen, 283.

Solon Springs Results

4. Dylan Taggart, 9:342.6; 12. Isaac Dickenson, 10:13.4; 14. Colby Latvala, 10:17.8; 16. Ben Fromm, 10:24.6; 17. Abe Ahlberg, 10:32; 19. Carson Kaunonen, 10:34.4; 22. Tarver Sellwood, 10:39.9.

Middle School Girls

1. Ashland, 45; 2. Solon Springs, 55; 3. South Shore, 88; 4. Mellen, 91; 5. Butternut, 99; 6. Ironwood, 135; 7. Northstar Academy, 160.

Solon Springs Results

1. Allie Nordskog, 10:36.1; 7. Jetta Swanson, 11:08.4; 12. Maryanne Lear, 11:19.5; 16. Zoe Smith, 11:43.8; 19. Nahjaia Nelson, 12:05; 31. Ava Burger, 14:07.

Advertisement
randomness