Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Reds defeat Webster on Rhodes’ walk-off single

Superior Reds’ Dominic D’Auria jumps over Webster’s first baseman in the third inning of the Reds’ 5-4 victory Wednesday evening at Morrie Arnovich Field. (Jed Carlson / jcarlson@superiortelegram.com)1 / 3
Both Conner Fonger, left, and Ben Rhodes slide into third base in the fourth inning of the Superior Reds’ 5-4 win over Webster Wednesday evening at Morrie Arnovich Field. Fonger got up and ran back toward second base, which allowed Rhodes to run home and score. (Jed Carlson / jcarlson@superiortelegram.com) 2 / 3
Superior Reds second baseman Matt Strum (19) tags out a Webster runner Wednesday at Morrie Arnovich Field. (Jed Carlson / jcarlson@superiortelegram.com) 3 / 3

Ben Rhodes’ two-out single in the bottom of the seventh inning scored CJ Fortune to give the Superior Reds a 5-4 win over Webster Wednesday evening at Morrie Arnovich Field.

Rhodes added another single in the win that improved the Reds to 12-4.

Gunner Johnson, Austin Sears, Michael LaJoie and Brandon Wing pitched for Superior, allowing eight hits with five strikeouts and two walks.

Johnson also doubled, singled and knocked in a run; Justin Reinkall hit an RBI double; Dominic D’Auria had a hit and RBI; and Conner Fonger and Bryce Connolly singled.

Up next for the Reds is their own third annual Superior American Legion Baseball Tournament, which begins today and runs through Sunday at three fields in Superior.

Five teams — Moose Lake, Minnetonka, River Falls and the West Duluth Cubs — will join the Superior Reds in the senior division.

Round-robin play begins at 4 p.m. today with the Reds vs. Moose Lake at the NBC Spartan Sports Complex. West Duluth and Minnetonka will follow at 6:30 p.m.

The Reds will also play Minnetonka at 4 p.m. Saturday, and River Falls and West Duluth at 1 and 3:15 p.m., respectively, Sunday.

Ten teams will play in the junior (VFW) division, including Superior, Four Corners, South Ridge, Duluth East, Hermantown, Duluth Marshall, Chippewa Falls, West Duluth, Webster and New Richmond.

The VFW tournament kicks off today with Four Corners vs. South Ridge playing at 11 a.m. and Superior vs. Duluth East at 12:30 p.m. at the NBC Spartan Sports Complex.

The senior division championship game is scheduled for 3:15 p.m. Sunday at NBC Spartan Sports Complex, while the VFW title game is at 3:30 p.m. at Morrie Arnovich Field.

NOTES: Reinkall was selected to play in the Wisconsin American Legion All Star game at Miller Park on Aug. 13. He will play on the Stripes team roster against the Stars team. The Milwaukee Brewers play the Cincinnati Reds at 1:10 p.m., and the all-star game will follow. … There will be a street dance in conjunction with the tournament tonight at the Belknap Lounge (back parking lot) featuring the band AudioPilot.

Webster................ 100...... 003       0        —       4        8          1

Superior............... 200...... 200       1        —       5        8          0

 

Superior American Legion Tournament

Senior Division

Friday, July 7

All games NBC Spartan Sports Complex

Superior Reds vs. Moose Lake, 4 p.m.

West Duluth vs. Minnetonka, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 8

West Duluth vs. Moose Lake, 11 a.m.

River Falls vs. Moose Lake, 1:30 p.m.

Superior Reds vs. Minnetonka, 4 p.m.

Superior Reds vs. River Falls, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 9

Minnetonka vs. Moose Lake, 8 a.m.

Minnetonka vs. River Falls, 10:30 a.m.

River Falls vs. West Duluth, 1 p.m.

West Duluth vs. Superior Reds, 3:15 p.m.

Junior Division/VFW

Friday, July 7

Game 1: Four Corners vs. South Ridge, 11 a.m. (NBC)

Game 2: Superior vs. Duluth East, 12:30 p.m.

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Webster, 1:30 p.m. (NBC)

Game 4: Hermantown vs. Duluth Marshall, 3 p.m.

Saturday, July 8

Game 5: Game 3 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 9 a.m.

Game 6: Game 4 winner vs. New Richmond, 11:30 a.m.

Game 7: Chippewa Falls vs. West Duluth, 2 p.m.

Game 8: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 9

3rd place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Consolation Bracket

Friday, July 7

Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 5:30 p.m. (Morrie)

Saturday, July 8

Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 8:30 a.m. (NBC)

Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, noon (UWS)

Game 6 loser vs. Game 7 loser, 7:30 p.m. (Morrie)

Sunday, July 9

Game 3 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 8 a.m. (Morrie)

Game 4 loser vs. Game 7 loser, 10:30 a.m. (Morrie)

Advertisement