Reds to host third annual American Legion tournament

Body: 

Sixteen teams are entered in the third annual Superior American Legion Baseball Tournament, which will take place this weekend at three fields in Superior.

Six teams — Moose Lake Outlaws, New Richmond, Minnetonka Mudhens, River Falls and West Duluth Cubs will join the Superior Reds in the Senior Division.

Pool play begins at 4:30 p.m. Friday with Superior vs. Moose Lake at 4 p.m. at the NBC Spartan Sports Complex.

Ten teams will play in the Junior (VFW) Division, including Superior, Four Corners, South Ridge, Duluth East, Hermantown, Duluth Marshall, Chippewa Falls, West Duluth, Webster and New Richmond.

The VFW tournament kicks off Friday with Four Corners vs. South Ridge playing at 11 a.m. and Superior vs. Duluth East at 12:30 p.m. at the NBC Spartan Sports Complex.

The senior division championship game is scheduled for 3:15 p.m. Sunday at NBC Spartan Sports Complex, while the VFW title game is at 3:30 p.m. at Morrie Arnovich Field.

The Reds will tune up for the tournament by hosting Webster in a doubleheader at 5 p.m. Wednesday.

NOTES: The tournament has grown from six VFW teams in 2015 to 16 total teams this year. … VFW games will also be played at Morrie Arnovich Field and UW-Superior’s Ted Whereatt Field. … There is also a street dance in conjunction with the tournament at the Belknap Lounge back parking lot on Friday night featuring the band AudioPilot.

Proctor 8, Reds 3

The Reds (11-4) split a pair of games last week, losing to Proctor Thursday at Morrie Arnovich Field then winning 13-0 over Twin Valley (Minn.) Friday at the NBC Spartan Sports Complex.

Brandon Wing, Mason Moen and Michael LaJoie pitched for the Reds in the loss to Proctor.

The three allowed six hits with eight strikeouts and three walks.

On offense, Gunner Johnson belted an RBI double and Ben Rhodes, CJ Fortune, Matt Strum, Bryce Connolly and Conner Fonger singled.

Proctor.......... 000      620       0    —      8     6    1

Reds............. 000      300       0    —      3     6    3

Reds 11, Twin Valley 0

Justin Reinkall threw a five-inning no-hitter against Twin Valley with nine strikeouts and two walks.

Rhodes and Austin Sears had big games for the Reds at the plate. Rhodes was 4-for-4 with two RBIs and Sears was 3-for-3 with three RBIs.

Dominic D’Auria and Fortune both had a hit and RBI; LaJoie hit a sac fly; and Fonger, Blake Arnovich, Strum and Moen singled.

 

Twin Valley................ 000    00     —     0     0 4   

Superior.................... 224    12     —   11   13   2 

Superior American Legion Tournament

Senior Division

Pool A — Moose Lake Outlaws, New Richmond, Superior Reds

Pool B — Minnetonka Mudhens, River Falls, West Duluth Cubs

Friday, July 7

All games NBC Spartan Sports Complex

Superior Reds vs. Moose Lake, 4 p.m.

West Duluth vs. Minnetonka, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 8

New Richmond vs. Moose Lake, 11 a.m.

River Falls vs. Minnetonka, 1:30 p.m.

Superior Reds vs. New Richmond, 4 p.m.

West Duluth vs. River Falls, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 9

Consolation game

Third-place vs. third-place, 8 a.m.

Semifinals

1st place Pool A vs. 2nd place Pool B, 10:30 a.m.

2nd place Pool A vs. 1st place Pool B, 1 p.m.

Championship Game

Semifinal winners, 3:15 p.m.

Junior Division/VFW

Friday, July 7

Game 1: Four Corners vs. South Ridge, 11 a.m. (NBC)

Game 2: Superior vs. Duluth East, 12:30 p.m.

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Webster, 1:30 p.m. (NBC)

Game 4: Hermantown vs. Duluth Marshall, 3 p.m.

Saturday, July 8

Game 5: Game 3 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 9 a.m.

Game 6: Game 4 winner vs. New Richmond, 11:30 a.m.

Game 7: Chippewa Falls vs. West Duluth, 2 p.m.

Game 8: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 9

Third-place Game

Game 5 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship Game

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Consolation Bracket

Friday, July 7

Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 5:30 p.m. (Morrie)

Saturday, July 8

Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 8:30 a.m. (NBC)

Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, noon (UWS)

Game 6 loser vs. Game 7 loser (7:30 p.m. (Morrie)

Sunday, July 9

Game 3 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 8 a.m. (Morrie)

Game 4 loser vs. Game 7 loser, 10:30 a.m. (Morrie)