Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Four local athletes advance to state meet

1 / 4
2 / 4
3 / 4
4 / 4

Two Spartans and two Tigers will be heading to the WIAA Track and Field Championships.

Superior High School seniors Daisy White and Caroline Becker advanced for the Spartans, while junior Donny Pooler and sophomore Abby Nelson advanced for the Tigers.

White, who narrowly missed a trip to state in the discus throw last season, finished second at the Division 1 sectional meet Thursday in D.C. Everest with a throw of 124 feet, 4 inches. Becker cleared 5 feet in the high jump to claim third place.

For the Spartan boys, Gunnar Gronski just missed qualifying in the 300 hurdles with his fourth-place finish. The top three finishers advance in Division 1.

Max Plunkett also finished just outside of qualifying by taking fifth in the 400-meter dash.

There will be a state send-off at 7:45 a.m. Friday in the SHS gym for the state participants. This send-off is open to the public.

In Division 2, the top four athletes in each event advance to state.

Pooler finished less than a second behind Ashland’s Walker Miller as the runner-up in the 1,600-meter run at Thursday’s sectional meet in Medford. The junior also finished about a second from qualifying in the 3,200-meter run, placing fifth.

Nelson tied for third in the pole vault to earn her second trip to state. She placed fifth in the event at the WIAA Division 2 Track and Field Championships last season.

Katie Lundeen also took fifth in the shot put for the Tiger girls, while Sarah Pearson took eight in the disucs throw.

Elsewhere at the Division 2 Medford Sectional, Rice Lake’s Kenny Bednarek improved upon the 400-meter dash state-record time he set earlier in the week. The junior dropped nearly a second from his record time of 47.00 seconds, finishing in 46.19 seconds Thursday.

In the 200-meter dash, Bednarek finished in 21.34 seconds — a full second ahead of the runner-up. He is the defending state champion in both the 200 and 400.

The 2017 State Track & Field Championships will be held Friday and Saturday at Veterans Memorial Stadium in La Crosse.

WIAA Division 1 Track & Field Sectional

at D.C. Everest

Girls results

(Qualifiers and SHS)

Discus throw — 1. Natalie Mohring, D.C. Everest, 133-1; 2. Daisy White, Superior, 124-4; 3. Sam Danczyk, Stevens Point, 123-0.5.

High jump — 1. Kylie Mogen, Menomonie, 5-1; 2. Tori DePerry, Shawano, J5-1; 3. Caroline Becker, Superior, 5-0.

300-meter hurdles — 1. Bailee Dierks, Hudson, 45.12; 2. Enne’ Burton, Wausau East, 46.06; 3. Hailey Koehler, Wausau East, 47.25; 8. Marcia Mogensen, Superior, 50.99.

Long jump — 1. Meg Bryan, Marshfield, 17-2.75; 2. Rachel Huffcutt, D.C. Everest, 17-1; 3. Gracie Holland, Marshfield, 16-8.75; 8. Marcia Mogensen, Superior, 15-7.5.

Boys results

(Qualifiers and SHS)

High jump — 1. Tyrell Hesse, Shawano, 6-4; 2. Robert Stevens, Wisconsin Rapids, 6-2; 3. Mike Ayensu-Mensah, Chippewa Falls, 6-1; 8. Sam Kline, Superior, 5-8.

400-meter dash — 1. Evan Torgerson, D.C. Everest, 50.13; 2. Dylan Wachter, New Richmond, 50.73; 3. Nathaniel Anderson, Eau Claire Memorial, 50.93; 5. Max Plunkett, Superior, 51.72.

300-meter hurdles — 1. Drake Schneider, Eau Claire Memorial, 39.41; 2. Charles Handrick, Wausau West, 39.48; 3. Skyler Theisen, Marshfield, 40.60; 4. Gunnar Gronski, Superior, 41.32.

– – –

WIAA Division 2 Track & Field Sectional

at Medford

Girls results

(Qualifiers and NHS)

3,200-meter run — 1. Amy Wallis, Ashland, 11:59.37; 2. Lydia Monson, Amery, 12:00.88; 3. Ashley Peterson, Lakeland, 12:02.52; 4. Franny Seidel, Medford, 12:04.32; 14. Talia Cismoski-Martens, NHS, 13:29.29.

4x200 relay — 1. Wittenberg-Birnamwood, 1:45.48; 2. St. Croix Falls, 1:46.56; 3. Cameron, 1:47.50; 4. Mosinee, 1:48.18; 12. Northwestern (Breanna Thiel, Journey Amundson, Hope Rankila, Abigail Nelson), 1:54.28.

4x400 relay — 1. Wittenberg-Birnamwood, 4:02.25; 2. Bloomer, 4:04.92; 3. St. Croix Falls, 4:04.94; 4. Lakeland, 4:07.23; 9. Northwestern (Abigail Nelson, Hope Rankila, Paige Johnson, Journey Amundson), 4:21.55.

4x800 relay — 1. Lakeland, 9:41.11; 2. Medford, 9:50.04; 3. Wittenberg-Birnamwood, 10:03.46; 4. Ashland, 10:11.24; 9. Northwestern (Caitlin Johnson, Paige Johnson, Talia Cismoski-Martens, Emma Smykalski), 10:31.82.

100-meter hurdles — 1. Hannah Zenkovich, Antigo, 15.95; 2. Mariah Hoepner, Altoona, 16.35; 3. Grace Ulrich, Osceola, 16.42; 4. Alize Bosio, Frederic/Luck, 16.54; Prelims: 15. Breanna Thiel, NHS, 18.66.

1,600-meter run — 1. Katie Phillips, Medford, 5:24.02; 2. Ashley Peterson, Lakeland, 5:25.17; 3. Olivia Moll, St. Croix Central, 5:28.89; 4. Hayley Wicik, Ladysmith, 5:30.68; 13. Caitlin Johnson, NHS, 6:07.99.

Shot put — 1. Eve Goldstein, Somerset, 41-1.5; 2. Aly Meath, Somerset, 40-8.5; 3. Carly Zlabek-Schubel, Rice Lake, 39-5.75; 4. Kiana Pugh, Mosinee, 38-7; 5. Katie Lundeen, NHS, 37-11.

Discus throw — 1. Destinee Haas, Baldwin-Woodville, 135-10; 2. Eve Goldstein, Somerset, 131-11; 3. Katie Haase, Osceola, 117-0; 4. Mikayla Solberg, Elk Mound, 113-1; 8. Sarah Pearson, NHS, 101-0.

Pole vault — 1. Kimi Robertson, Antigo, 10-9; 2. Caroline Gearin, Osceola, 10-6; 3. Amber Heidenreich, Hayward, 10-0; 3. Abigail Nelson, NHS, 10-0.

Boys results

(Qualifiers and NHS)

1,600-meter run — 1. Walker Miller, Ashland, 4:28.84; 2. Donny Pooler, NHS, 4:29.55; 3. Maury Miller, Ashland, 4:30.20; 4. Kavanaugh FitzPatrick, Lakeland, 4:31.00.

3,200-meter run — 1. Noah Bodewes, Lakeland, 9:55.43; 2. Darius Diver, Lakeland, 9:57.06; 3. Walker Miller, Ashland, 9:57.15; 4. Cade Lehman, Stratford, 10:02.12; 5. Donny Pooler, NHS, 10:03.30; 15. Brody Burke, NHS, 11:17.45.

4x200 relay — 1. Osceola, 1:29.64; 2. Medford, 1:31.51; 3. Elk Mound, 1:32.16; 4. St. Croix Central, 1:33.43; 8. Northwestern (Connor Johnson, Michael Knaack, Greg Ruhman, Brady Vanhove), 1:35.01.

4x400 relay — 1. Rice Lake, 3:21.84; 2. Amery, 3:26.54; 3. Osceola, 3:28.55; 4. Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, 3:30.42; 12. Northwestern (Michael Knaack, Greg Ruhman, Connor Johnson, Calen Kirpatrick), 3:36.89.

4x800 relay — 1. Lakeland, 8:12.38; 2. Amery, 8:16.55; 3. Unity, 8:17.12; 4. Medford, 8:18.60; 13. Northwestern (Zach Pooler, Tyler Davis, Kevin Garland, Zach Grohn), 8:56.45.

300-meter hurdles — 1. Brandt Beukema, Lakeland, 40.09; 2. Mason Barth, Neillsville/Granton, 40.10; 3. Jason Bents, Osceola, 40.74; 4. Isaiah Meinen, Bloomer, 41.42; 10. Calen Kirpatrick, NHS, 44.35.

Shot put — 1. Mitchell Schroepfer, Antigo, 48-8; 2. Tanner Johnson, Osceola, 48-4.5; 3. Dillon Richardson, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, 47-0.5; 4. Westy Bartsch, Prescott, 46-6; 16. Nate Ohman, Northwestern, 37-11.75.

Discus throw — 1. Devonte Kuykendall, Hayward, 140-2; 2. Ronny Snider, Hayward, 139-5; 3. Dillon Richardson, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, 137-10; 4. Sebastian Austad, St. Croix Falls, 135-2; 14. Jordan Olson, NHS, 115-5.

Pole vault — 1. Tyler Henk, St. Croix Falls, 13-9; 2. Thomas Nelson, Antigo, 13-6; 3. Nathan Strader, St. Croix Central, 12-6; 4. Bryce France, Stanley-Boyd, J12-6; 9. Connar Wheeler, NHS, J12-0; NH. Ethan Jenson, NHS.

Advertisement
randomness