Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep Scoreboard - March 20

WIAA Boys State Basketball Tournament

DIVISION 1

Friday’s Semifinals

Stevens Point 48, Madison Mem. 41

Arrowhead 63, Brookfield Central 62

Saturday’s Final

Stevens Point 85, Arrowhead 56

 

DIVISION 2

Friday’s Semifinals

La Crosse Central 78, Waunakee 56

Cedarburg 73, Milw. Washington 70, 2OTs

Saturday’s Final

La Crosse Central 55, Cedarburg 53

 

DIVISION 3

Thursday’s Semifinals

Prescott 74, Lake Mills 67

Xavier 81, Ripon 74

Saturday’s Final

Xavier 73, Prescott 47

 

DIVISION 4

Thursday’s Semifinals

Darlington 63, Cameron 52

Destiny 71, Roncalli 54

Saturday’s Final

Destiny 76, Darlington 55

 

DIVISION 5

Friday’s Semifinals

Shullsburg 26, ,McDonell Central 48

Barnefeld 72, Columbus Catholic 52

Saturday’s Final

Barneveld 58,  Shullsburg 28

Minn. Girls Basketball State Tourn.

CLASS AAAA

Thursday’s Semifinals

Hopkins 64, Eastview 59

Elk River 57, Lakeville North 56

Thursday’s Consolation Semifinals

Park Center 74, Minnetonka 60

Andover 56, White Bear Lake 52, OT

Friday’s Game

Fifth Place

Park Center 55, Andover 45

Saturday’s Games

Third Place

Lakeville North 81, Eastview 61

Championship

At Williams Arena

Elk River (32-0) 64, Hopkins (31-1) 60

CLASS AAA

Thursday’s Semifinals

Orono 50, Alexandria Area 34

Winona 58, Holy Angels Academy 43

Thursday’s Consolation Semifinals

Grand Rapids 72, Willmar 58

DeLaSalle 51, Waseca 43

Friday’s Game

Fifth Place

DeLaSalle 68, Grand Rapids 66

Third-place game

Holy Angels Academy 74, Alexandria  66

Saturday’s Final

Orono 65, Winona 47

CLASS AA

Thursday’s Consolation Semifinals

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 52, Esko 47

Rochester Lourdes 82, Minnehaha Academy 68

Friday’s Semifinals

Roseau 79, New London-Spicer 57

Sauk Centre 79, Watertown-Mayer 41

Fifth Place

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 65, Rochester Lourdes 64

Saturday’s Games

Third Place

Watertown-Mayer 49, New London-Spicer 48

Championship

Roseau 75, Sauk Centre 64

 

CLASS A

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Mountain Iron-Buhl 65, Southwest Minnesota Christian 49

Maranatha Christian Academy 67, Ada-Borup 65

Goodhue 68, GHEC/Truman/Martin Luther 55

Cromwell-Wright 71, Red Lake 41

Friday’s Semifinals

Mountain Iron-Buhl 79, Maranatha Christian Academy  65

Goodhue 70, Cromwell-Wright 48

Consolation Semifinals

SW Minnesota Christian 75, Ada-Borup 68

GHEC/Truman/Martin Luther 69, Red Lake 63

Friday’s Game

Fifth Place

Southwest Minnesota Christian (26-4) vs. GHEC/Truman/Martin Luther (27-5)

Third-place game

Cromwell-Wright 78, Maranatha Academy 51

Saturday’s Final

Goodhue 73, Mountain Iron-Buhl 51

Minnesota Boys Basketball

SECTION 7AAAA

Friday’s Championship

Andover 63, Forest Lake 53

SECTION 7AAA

Thursday’s Championship

Grand Rapids 73, Chisago Lakes Area 52

SECTION 7AA

Thursday’s Semifinals

Crosby-Ironton 61, Virginia 45

Esko 48, Proctor 43

Saturday’s Championship

Crosby-Ironton 52, Esko 46

SECTION 7A

Friday’s Championship

North Woods  70, MIB 55

Minn. Boys State Basketball

CLASS AAAA

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Wednesday's Quarterfinals

Chaska (24-5) vs. No. 1 Champlin Park (29-0), 10 a.m.

No. 5 Wayzata (26-3) vs. No. 4 Lakeville North (27-2), noon

Andover (11-18) vs. No. 2 Maple Grove (27-2), 2 p.m.

Cretin-Derham Hall (21-8) vs. No. 3 Apple Valley (27-2), 4 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Semifinals

Upper-bracket winners, 6 p.m.

Lower-bracket winners, 8 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

At Concordia-St. Paul

Upper-bracket losers, 10 a.m.

Lower-bracket losers, noon

Friday's Game

Fifth Place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Consolation winners, 6 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Third Place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.

Championship

At Target Center

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

CLASS AAA

Wednesday's Quarterfinals

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

Big Lake (20-9) vs. No. 1 DeLaSalle (24-3), 10 a.m.

No. 5 Columbia Heights (21-8) vs. No. 4 Fergus Falls (25-4), noon

St. Thomas Academy (23-6) vs. No. 2 Austin (27-2), 2 p.m.

Grand Rapids (24-5) vs. No. 3 Marshall (26-3), 4 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Semifinals

At Target Center

Upper-bracket winners, noon

Lower-bracket winners, 2 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

At Concordia-St. Paul

Upper-bracket losers, 2 p.m.

Lower-bracket losers, 4 p.m.

Friday's Game

Fifth Place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Consolation winners, 4 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Third Place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Semifinal losers, 2 p.m.

Championship

At Target Center

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

CLASS AA

Wednesday's Quarterfinals

At Target Center

Lake City (23-6) vs. No. 1 Minnehaha Academy (23-5), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Jackson County Central (26-4) vs. No. 4 Annandale (26-4), 8 p.m.

At Williams Arena

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (28-2) vs. No. 2 St. Cloud Cathedral (26-4), 6 p.m.

Breckenridge (26-2) vs. No. 3 Crosby-Ironton (28-2), 8 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Consolation Semifinals

At Concordia-St. Paul

Upper-bracket losers, 6 p.m.

Lower-bracket losers, 8 p.m.

Friday's Games

Semifinals

At Target Center

Upper-bracket winners, 6 p.m.

Lower-bracket winners, 8 p.m.

Fifth Place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Consolation winners, 2 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Third Place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Semifinal losers, noon

Championship

At Target Center

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

CLASS A

Thursday's Quarterfinals

At Williams Arena

Red Lake (25-4) vs. Minneapolis North (29-2), 11 a.m.

No. 5 Springfield (28-2) vs. No. 4 Nevis (28-1), 1 p.m.

Lake Park-Audubon (22-6) vs. No. 2 Goodhue (28-3), 3 p.m.

North Woods (29-1) vs. No. 3 Central Minnesota Christian (26-3), 5 p.m.

Friday's Games

Semifinals

At Target Center

Upper-bracket winners, noon

Lower-bracket winners, 2 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

At Concordia-St. Paul

Upper-bracket losers, 2 p.m.

Lower-bracket losers, 4 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Third Place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Semifinal losers, 10 a.m.

Championship

At Target Center

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

Advertisement