Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep Playoff Scoreboard - Feb. 19

WIAA Boys Hockey Tournament

SECTIONAL 1

Tuesday, Feb. 14

Amery 7, Grantsburg 1

Spooner 4, Menomonie 3

Thursday, Feb. 16

Hudson 13, Amery 0

Somerset 3, Baldwin-Woodville 2, OT

Superior 8, Spooner 0

Friday, Feb. 17

New Richmond 2, River Falls 0

Sectional Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 21

Somerset (17-8) at Hudson (22-2-1)

New Richmond (17-7) at Superior (11-12-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 28

Sectional Final

At Hudson, 3 p.m.

SECTIONAL 2

Tuesday, Feb. 14

Ashland 10, Chequamegon-Phillips 0

Marshfield 3, Black River Falls 2

Medford 7, Regis 2

Thursday, Feb. 16

Chippewa Falls 4, Marshfield 0

Eau Claire Memorial 6, Medford 0

Rice Lake 6, Hayward 3

Friday, Feb. 17

Eau Claire North def. Ashland

Tuesday, Feb. 21

Rice Lake at Eau Claire Memorial, 7 p.m.

Eau Claire North at Chippewa Falls, 7 p.m.

Minnesota Boys Hockey Playoffs

SECTION 7AA

Saturday’s Play-In Game

Forest Lake 10, Cambridge-Isanti 1

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

No. 8 Forest Lake (6-16-3) at No. 1 Elk River (21-4), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Andover (9-13-2) at No. 4 Grand Rapids (16-7-1), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Duluth Marshall (13-11-1) at No. 3 Cloquet-Esko-Carlton (14-8-2), 7 p.m.

No. 7 St. Francis (9-16) at No. 2 Duluth East (16-8-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 25

Semifinals

At Amsoil Arena

Quarterfinal winners, noon and 2 p.m.

Thursday, March 2

Championship

At Amsoil Arena

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

SECTION 7A

Tuesday’s First Round

No. 9 Proctor (9-14-2) at No. 8 Duluth Denfeld (4-21), at Heritage Center, 5:15 p.m.

No. 10 Ely (12-10) at No. 7 International Falls (8-15), 7 p.m.

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Duluth Denfeld/Proctor at No. 1 Hermantown (23-1-1), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Eveleth-Gilbert (15-10) at No. 4 Virginia/MIB (10-15), 7 p.m.

No. 6 North Shore (14-9-2) at No. 3 Greenway (16-7-1), 7 p.m.

International Falls/Ely winner at No. 2 Hibbing-Chisholm (17-8), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 25

Semifinals

At Amsoil Arena

Quarterfinal winners, 6 and 8 p.m.

Wednesday, March 1

Championship

At Amsoil Arena

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

WIAA Girls Hockey Tournament

Sectional 1

Thursday Feb. 16

Somerset 4, River Falls 3

Eau Claire 8, Superior 4

Hayward 10, Chippewa Falls 0

Tuesday, Feb. 21

Sectional Semifinals

Somerset at No. 1 Hudson

Eau Claire at Hayward

Minn. Girls State Hockey Tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

CLASS AA

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Roseau (19-8-1) vs. No. 2 Blaine (22-3-2), 11 a.m.

Eastview (16-10-2) vs. No. 3 Hill-Murray (23-4-1), 1:30 p.m.

Farmington (16-11-2) vs. No. 1 Edina (25-1-1), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Forest Lake (20-6-2) vs. No. 4 Eden Prairie (19-6-2), 8:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Semifinals

Upper-bracket winners, 6 p.m.

Lower-bracket winners, 8:30 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

Upper-bracket losers, 10 a.m.

Lower-bracket losers, noon

Saturday, Feb. 25

Championship, 7 p.m.

Third place, 11 a.m.

Fifth place, at Ridder Arena, noon

CLASS A

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

Mankato East/Loyola (17-9-1) vs. No. 2 St. Paul United (19-6-2), 11 a.m.

Hibbing-Chisholm (17-10-1) vs. No. 3 Warroad (17-8-2), 1:30 p.m.

Alexandria Area (14-12-1) vs. No. 1 Blake (24-2-1), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Northfield (19-6-3) vs. No. 4 Mound Westonka (21-6), 8:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Consolation Semifinals

At Ridder Arena

Upper-bracket losers, 10 a.m.

Lower-bracket losers, noon

Friday’s Semifinals

Upper-bracket winners, 11 a.m.

Lower-bracket losers, 1:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 25

Championship, 4 p.m.

Third place, 9 a.m.

Fifth place, at Ridder Arena, 10 a.m.

WIAA Girls Basketball Playoffs

DIVISION 1

Friday, Feb. 24

All Games at 7 p.m.

No. 8 Oshkosh West at No. 1 Appleton North

No. 5 Appleton East at No. 4 Oshskoh North

No. 6 Stevens Point at No. 3 Neenah

No. 7 Wis. Rapids at No. 2 Appleton West

No. 8 Superior at No. 1 Hudson

No. 5 Marshfield at No. 4 Chippewa Falls

No. 6 Wausau West at No. 3 D.C. Everest

No. 7 Eau Claire Memorial at No. 2 Eau Claire North

DIVISION 2

Tuesday, Feb. 21

No. 9 Sparta at No. 8 La Crosse Central

No. 11 New Rich. at  No. 6 River Falls

No. 10 Ashland at No. 7 La Crosse Logan

DIVISION 3

Tuesday, Feb. 21

No. 9 Barron at No. 8 Osceola

No. 11 Ellsworth at No. 6 Baldwin-Woodville

No. 10 Spooner at No. 7 Prescott

Friday, Feb. 24

Barron-Osceola at No. 1 Hayward

No. 5 Northwestern at No. 4 Amery

Ell.-BW winner at No. 3 St. Croix Central

Prescott-Spooner winner at No. 2 Somerset

DIVISION 4

Tuesday, Feb. 21

No. 9 Phillips at No. 8 Unity

No. 12 Chequamegon at No. 5 Abbotsford

No. 13 Cumberland at No. 4 Grantsburg

No. 11 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser at No. 6 Colby

No. 10 Athens at No. 7 Ladysmith

DIVISION 5

Tuesday, Feb. 21

No. 9 Butternut at No. 8 Shell Lake

No. 12 Frederic at No. 5 Luck

No. 13 Webster at No. 4 Northwood

No. 14 Winter at No. 3 Bayfield

No. 11 Drummond at No. 6 Siren

No. 10 Solon Springs at No. 7 Hurley

No. 1 Mellen at No. 2 Mercer

Friday, Feb. 24

Butternut-SL winner at No. 1 South Shore

Fred.-Luck winner vs. Web.-N’wood winner

Winter-Bay. winner vs. Drum.-Siren winner

Solon-Hurley winner vs. Mel.-Mercer winner

Advertisement