Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep Scoreboard - Oct. 14

Big Rivers Conference - Football

xy-Menomonie (8-1)............................... 7-0

y-Rice Lake (7-2)................................... 5-2

y-Hudson (7-2)..................................... 5-2

y-Chippewa Falls (5-4)........................... 4-3

y-Superior (6-3)......................................... 4-3

Eau Claire Memorial (4-5)........................ 2-5

River Falls (2-7)..................................... 1-6

Eau Claire North (0-9)............................. 0-7

x-clinched title

y-clinched playoff berth

Friday, Oct. 14

Superior 42, Eau Claire North 0

Hudson 45, River Falls 21

Menomonie 28, Chippewa Falls 6

Rice Lake 33, Eau Claire Memorial 24

 

Heart O’ North Conference

xy-Northwestern (7-2)................................ 6-1

xy-Hayward (8-1)................................... 6-1

xy-Chetek-Weyerhaeuser (8-1)................... 6-1

y-Bloomer (6-3)....................................... 4-3

Cumberland (3-6).................................. 3-4

Ladysmith (3-6).................................... 2-5

Spooner (1-8)....................................... 1-6

Barron (0-9)......................................... 0-7

x-clinched title

y-clinched playoff berth

Friday, Oct. 14

Bloomer 56, Barron 14

Hayward 35, Cumberland 0

Northwestern 51, Ladysmith 13

Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 50, Spooner 0

Lakeland 8-Man Conference

Prairie Farm (7-1)..................................... 5-1

Luck (6-3).............................................. 5-1

Northwood-Solon Springs(6-2)....................... 4-2

Siren (6-3).............................................. 4-2

Winter (4-4)............................................ 2-4

Bruce (4-5)............................................. 1-5

Mellen (1-6)............................................ 0-6

Friday, Oct. 14

Winter 62, Bruce 23

Prairie Farm 34, Luck 24

Siren 58, Mellen 8

WIAA Volleyball Tournament

DIVISON 1

Thursday, Oct. 20

No. 9 Stevens Point at No. 8 Hudson

No. 12 New Richmond at No. 5 Eau Claire Memorial

No. 13 Wausau East at No. 4 Marshfield

No. 14 Wis. Rapids at No. 3 Eau Claire North

No. 11 Superior at No. 6 Menomonie

No. 10 Chippewa Falls at No. 7 Wausau West

DIVISION 2

Tuesday, Oct. 18

Upper Regional

No. 5 Ashland at No. 4 Hayward

No. 6 Amery at No. 3 Barron

No. 7 Northwestern at No. 2 Rice Lake

Lower Regional

No. 5 Ellsworth at No. 4 St. Croix Central

No. 6 Somerset at No. 3 Prescott

No. 7 Baldwin-Woodville at No. 2 Bloomer

Thursday, Oct. 20

Ashland-Hayward winner at No. 1 Osceola

Barron-Amery winner vs. NW-RL winner

Ellsworth-SCC winner at No. 1 Altoona

Prescott-Somerset winner vs. BW-Bloomer winner

DIVISION 3

Tuesday, Oct. 18

Upper Regional

No. 8 Spooner at No. 1 Phillips

No. 5 Chequamegon at No. 4 Cameron

No. 6 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser at No. 3 Ladysmith

No. 7 Shell Lake at No. 2 Washburn

Lower Regional

No. 8 Glenwood City at No. 1 Grantsburg

No. 5 Colfax at No. 4 Elk Mound

No. 6 Unity at No. 3 Boyceville

No. 7 Cumberland at No. 2 St. Croix Falls

DIVISION 4

Tuesday, Oct. 18

Upper Regional

No. 5 South Shore at No. 4 Bayfield

No. 6 Hurley at No. 3 Drummond

No. 7 Solon Springs at No. 2 Mellen

Lower Regional

No. 8 Winter at No. 1 Birchwood

No. 5 Northwood at No. 4 Butternut

No. 6 Frederic at No. 3 Siren

No. 7 LCO at No. 2 Webster

Advertisement