Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep Playoff Scoreboard

WIAA Softball Tournament

DIVISION 1

Tuesday, May 24

Superior 6, Menomonie 0

Marshfield 10, New Richmond 0, 5 innings

Wednesday, May 25

D.C. Everest 5, River Falls 0, 5 innings

Thursday, May 26

Wis. Rapids 6, E.C. Memorial 5

Hudson 10, Wausau East 0, 5 innings

Wausau West 2, E.C. North 1

Friday, May 27

Stevens Point 12, Wis. Rapids 2, 6 innings

D.C. Everest 2, Superior 1, 9 innings

Hudson 4 , Wausau West 2

Marshfield 11, Chippewa Falls 8

Tuesday, May 31

Sectional semifinals

D.C. Everest at Stevens Point, 4:30 p.m.

Marshfield at Hudson, 5 p.m.

Thursday, June 2

Sectional Championship

At Marshfield, 5 p.m.

 

DIVISION 2

Tuesday, May 24

Altoona 6, Somerset 0

Bloomer 13, Hayward 0, 5 innings

Northwestern 15, St. Croix Central 0, 4 innings

Prescott 15, Ashland 0, 4 innings

Osceola 14, Barron 3

Ellsworth 11, Amery 10

Wednesday, May 25

Baldwin-Woodville 7, Ellsworth 2

Thursday, May 26

Rice Lake 12, Altoona 1, 5 innings

Northwestern 2, Bloomer 1

Prescott 10, Osceola 0, 5 innings

Friday, May 27

Regionals Finals

Northwestern 11, Rice Lake 2

Baldwin-Woodville 10, Prescott 2

Tuesday, May 31

Sectional Semifinals

At Bloomer

Northwestern vs. Baldwin-Woodville, 5 p.m.

At Medford

Merrill vs. Rhinelander-La Crosse Logan winner, 5 p.m.

Thursday, June 2

Sectional Championship

At Merrill, 5 p.m.

 

DIVISION 4

Tuesday, May 24

Drummond 16, Northwood 3

Birchwood 11, Prentice 9

Solon Springs 16, Mellen 0, 3 innings

Wednesday, May 25

Hurley 10, Solon Springs 0, 6 innings

Thursday, May 26

Shell Lake 13, Drummond 3, 5 innings

Flambeau 3, Bruce 2

Gilman 10, Birchwood 0, 5 innings

Friday, May 27

Regional Finals

Shell Lake 15, Flambeau 0, 3 innings

Hurley 11, Gilman 7

Tuesday, May 31

Sectional Semifinals

At Northwood

Shell Lake vs. Hurley, 4:30 p.m.

At McDonnell Central

Cochrane/Fountain City vs. Lincoln, 5 p.m.

WIAA Baseball Tournament

DIVISION 1

Tuesday, May 31

No. 9 New Richmond at No. 8 Menomonie

No. 12 Wis. Rapids at No. 5 Hudson

No. 11 Superior at No. 6 River Falls, 5 p.m.

No. 10 Merrill at No. 7 Marshfield

Thursday, June 2

NR-Men winner at No. 1 Eau Claire Memorial, 4 p.m.

Hudson-WR winner at No. 4 Chippewa Falls

Superior-RF winner at No. 3 Stevens Point, 5 p.m.

Marsh.-Merrill winner at No. 2 Eau Claire North, 1 p.m.

 

DIVISON 2

Thursday, May 26

Barron 6, Spooner 3

Hayward 1, Northwestern 0

Tuesday, May 31

Barron at No. 1 Rice Lake

Hayward at No. 2 Ashland, 5 p.m.

Osceola at No. 1 Ellsworth, 5 p.m.

St. Croix Central at No. 3 Baldwin-Woodville

Wednesday, June 1

Barron-RL winner vs. Hay-Ash winner

Osc-Ells winner vs. SCC-BW winner

Tuesday, June 7

Sectionals at Altoona

Semifinals, 10 a.m. and 1 p.m.

Sectional Championship

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

DIVISION 4

Thursday, May 26

Washburn 8, Mellen 3

Butternut via forfeit over Bayfield

Tuesday, May 31

No. 4 Northwood at No. 1 Shell Lake

No. 3 Flambeau at No. 2 Solon Springs

Washburn at No. 1 Hurley

Butternut at No. 2 Drummond

Wednesday, June 1

Northwood-SL winner vs. Flambeau-Solon Springs winner

Washburn-Hurley winner vs. Butternut-Drummond winner

Tuesday, June 7

Sectionals at Bruce

Semifinals, 11 a.m. and 1:15 p.m.

Sectional Championship

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Wisconsin Girls Soccer

DIVISION 1

Thursday, June 2

No. 8 Superior at No. 2 Eau Claire Memorial, 5 p.m.

No. 5 Chippwa Falls at No. 4 Hudson, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Eau Claire North at No. 3 Stevens Point, 7 p.m.

No. 7 Wausau West at No. 2 D.C. Everest, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 3

Thursday, June 2

No. 8 Medford at No. 1 Ashland

No. 5 Somerset at no. 4 Rice Lake, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Spooner at No. 3 Hayward

No. 7 Baldwin-Woodville at No. 2 Osceola

Saturday, June 4

Medford-Ashland winner vs. Somerset-RL winner

Spooner-Hayward winner vs. BW-Osceola winner

Thursday, June 9

Sectional Semifinals

Saturday, June 11

Sectional Final

At Rice Lake, 3 p.m.

Minnesota Softball Tournament

SECTION 7AAAA

Thursday’s First Round

Anoka 5, St. Francis 0

No. 5 Andover (8-11) at No. 4 Cambridge-Isanti (11-8)

Blaine 10, Duluth East 2

Forest Lake 14, Coon Rapids 0

SECTION 7AAA

Saturday’s Games

Double Elimination

At Braun Park, Cloquet

Game 1: No. 8 Hibbing (1-15) vs. No. 1 Hermantown (16-4), 10 a.m.

Game 2: No. 5 Cloquet (14-6) vs. No. 4 North Branch (9-11), 10 a.m.

Game 3: No. 6 Grand Rapids (10-10) vs. No. 3 Chisago Lakes Area (13-7), 10 a.m.

Game 4: No. 7 Princeton (6-14) vs. No. 2 Duluth Denfeld (15-5), 10 a.m.

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, noon

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, noon

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, noon

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 2:30 p.m.

SECTION 7AA

Thursday’s Games

At Cohasset

Virginia 13, Aitkin 3, 5 innings

Rush City 7, Duluth Marshall 6

Rush City 9, Virginia 3

Duluth Marshall 9, Aitkin 8 (Aitkin eliminated)

Moose Lake-Willow River 6, International Falls 1

Esko 8, Proctor 6

Esko 3, Moose Lake-Willow River 2

Proctor 7, International Falls 6 (International Falls eliminated)

Tuesday’s Games

At Cloquet

Game 9: Duluth Marshall (10-13) vs. Moose Lake-Willow River (17-5), noon

Game 10: Proctor (10-12) vs. Virginia (12-9), noon

Game 11: Esko (14-5) vs. Rush City (18-1), 2 p.m.

Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 2 p.m.

Game 13: Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 4 p.m.

Thursday’s Championship

At Cloquet

Game 14: Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 4 p.m. (second game, if necessary)

SECTION 7A

Thursday’s Games

At Cloquet

Cherry 10, Silver Bay 0, 5 innings

South Ridge 5, Littlefork-Big Falls 4

Cherry 11, South Ridge 1, 5 innings

Littlefork-Big Falls 16, Silver Bay 15 (Silver Bay eliminated)

Nashwauk-Keewatin 9, Barnum 1

Carlton 6, Ely 5

Carlton 7, Nashwauk-Keewatin 4

Ely 27, Barnum 10 (Barnum eliminated)

Tuesday’s Games

At Cohasset

Game 9: Littlefork-Big Falls (15-5) vs. Nashwauk-Keewatin (15-3), noon

Game 10: Ely (9-11) vs. South Ridge (15-5), noon

Game 11: Cherry (18-4) vs. Carlton (16-6), 2 p.m.

Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 2 p.m.

Game 13: ­­­Game 12 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 4 p.m.

Thursday’s Championship

At Cohasset

Game 14: Game 13 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 4 p.m. (second game, if necessary)

Advertisement
randomness