Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Packers’ Rodgers breaks collarbone, may be out for season

Prep Playoff Scoreboard - Feb. 28

Wisconsin Girls Basketball Playoffs

DIVISION 1

Friday, Feb. 26

Marshfield 67, Wis. Rapids 39

Eau Claire North 50, D.C. Everest 38

Neenah 59, Oshkosh West 55

Appleton West 50, Hudson 43

Appleton North 65, Superior 33

Chippewa Falls 44, Oshkosh North 34

Wausau West 58, Stevens Point 47

Eau Claire Memorial 33, Appleton East 29

Saturday, Feb. 17

Marshfield 45, Eau Claire North 41

Neenah 71, Appleton West 63

Appleton North 66, Chippewa Falls 41

Eau Claire Memorial 63, Wausau West 45

Sectional Semifinals

Thursday, March 3

Site, TBA

Neenah vs.Marshfield

At Appleton East

Appleton North vs. Eau Claire Memorial

Sectional Final

Saturday, March 5

At D.C. Everest

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 2

Friday, Feb. 26

Holmen 57, Tomah 38

La Crosse Central 44, Sparta 30

Rice Lake 72, Menomonie 51

Onalaska 58, River Falls 35

Saturday, Feb. 27

Holman 42, La Crosse Central 29

Onalaska 52, Rice Lake 48, 2OTs

Sectional Semifinals

Thursday, March 3

At Menomonie

Holman vs. Onalaska

At Wausau East

Hortonville vs. Merrill

Sectional Final

Saturday, March 5

At Eau Claire North

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 3

Friday, Feb. 26

Hayward 71, Osceola 24

St. Croix Central 61, Northwestern 49

Baldwin-Woodville 59, Ellsworth 32

Somerset 69, Amery 50

Saturday, Feb. 27

Hayward 69, St. Croix Central 40

Somerset 66, Baldwin-Woodviille 46

Sectional Semifinals

Thursday, March 3

At New Richmond

Hayward vs. Somerset

At Osseo-Fairchild

West Salem vs. G.E.T.

Sectional Final

Saturday, March 5

At Menomonie

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 4

Friday, Feb. 26

Phillips 71, St. Croix Falls 65

Unity 47, Hurley 30

Abbotsford 52, Ladysmith 45

Cameron 72, Colby 54

Saturday, Feb. 27

Phillips 76, Unity 63

Abbotsford 54, Cameron 44

Sectional Semifinals

Thursday, March 3

Abbotsford at Phillips

At Altoona

Regis vs. Fall Creek

Sectional Final

Saturday, March 5

At TBD

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 5

Friday, Feb. 26

Frederic 48, Mercer 36

Northwood 40, South Shore 37

Siren 43, Luck 27

Bayfield 75, Shell Lake 35

Saturday, Feb. 27

Frederic 50, Northwood 39

Bayfield 65, Siren 63

Sectional Semifinals

Thursday, March 3

Bayfield at Frederic

Thorp at Clayton

Sectional Final

Saturday, March 5

at Spooner

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

WIAA Boys Basketball Playoffs

DIVISION 1

Friday, March 4

7 p.m.

No. 16 Appleton North at No. 1 Stevens Point

No. 9 Wausau West at No. 8 Chippewa Falls

No. 12 Eau Claire North at No. 5 Neenah

No. 13 Appleton North vs. No. 4 Superior (at Spooner)

No. 14 Hudson at No. 3 Oshkosh North

No. 11 Oshkosh West at No. 6 Marshfield

No. 10 D.C. Everest at No. 7 Eau Claire Memorial

No. 15 Wis. Rapids at No. 2 Appleton West

Saturday, March 5

Second-round games, TBD

Sectional Semifinals

Thursday, March 10

TBD

Sectional Final

Saturday, March 12

At Marshfield

Semifinal winners, TBD

DIVISION 2

Tuesday, March 1

No. 9 Tomah at No. 8 New Richmond

No. 11 Ashland at No. 6 Holmen

No. 10 Sparta at No. 7 Rice Lake

Friday, March 4

Tomah-NR winner at No. 1 La Crosse Central

No. 5 Menomonie at No. 4 River Falls

Ashland-Holmen winner at No. 3 La Crosse Logan

RL-Sparta winner at No. 2 Onalaska

Saturday, March 5

Regional Finals, TBD

Thursday, March 10

Sectional Semifinals

At Menomonie

At Wausau East

Sectional Final

Saturday, March 5

At Stevens Point

Semifinal winners

DIVISION 3

Tuesday, March 1

No. 9 Somerset at No. 8 Ellsworth

No.11 Baldwin-Woodville at No. 6 Hayward

No. 10 Spooner at No. 7 Amery

Friday, March 4

Somerset-Ellsworth winner at No. 1 Prescott

No. 5 Barron at No. 4 St. Croix Central

BW-Hayward winner at No. 3 Osceola

Amery-Spooner winner at No. 2 Northwestern

Saturday, March 5

Regional Finals, TBD

Thursday, March 10

Sectional Semifinals

At River Falls

At Osseo-Fairchild

Saturday, March 12

Sectional Final

At Eau Claire North

Semifinal winners

DIVISION 4

No. 9 Chequamegon at No. 8 Ladysmith

No. 12 Webster at No. 5 Abbotsford

No. 13 Cumberland at No. 4 Grantsburg

No. 11 Colby at No. 6 Hurley

No. 10 St. Croix Falls at No. 7 Chetek-Weyer.

Friday, March 4

Cheq-Ladysmith winner at No. 1 Cameron

Webster-Abbotsford winner vs. Cumb-Grants winner

Colby-Hurley winner at No. 3 Phillips

Chetek-SCF winner at No. 2 Unity

Saturday, March 5

Regional Finals

Thursday, March 10

Sectional Semifinals

At Rice Lake

At New Richmond

Saturday, March 12

Sectional Final

At Menomonie

DIVISION 5

Tuesday, March 1

No. 16 LCO at No. 1 Washburn

No. 9 South Shore at No. 8 Northwood

No. 12 Bayfield at No. 5 Frederic

No. 13 Butternut at No. 4 Siren

No. 14 Winter at No. 3 Luck

No. 11 Birchwood at No. 6 Drummond

No. 10 Mercer at No. 7 Mellen

No. 15 Shell Lake at No. 2 Solon Springs

Friday, March 4

LCO-Washburn winner vs. SS-Northwood winner

Bayfield-Frederic winner vs. Butternut-Siren winner

Winter-Luck winner vs. Birchwood-Drummond winner

Mercer-Mellen winner vs. SL-SS winner

Saturday, March 5

Regional Finals

Thursday, March 10

Sectional Semifinals

At Superior

At Chetek

Saturday, March 12

Sectional Final

At Spooner

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

2016 State Boys Hockey Tournament

Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Alliant Energy Center, Madison

Thursday, March 3

Eau Claire Memorial vs. Antigo Co-op, 11 a.m.

Appleton East Co-op vs. University School, 1:15 p.m.

Hudson vs. Onalaska, 5 p.m.

Edgewood vs. Waukesha North Co-op, 7:15 p.m.

Friday, March 4

Semifinals, 5 and 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 5

Championship Game

Semifinal winners, 2:15 p.m.

WIAA Boys Hockey Playoffs

Section Finals

SECTION 1

Hudson 4, New Richmond 0

SECTION 2

Eau Claire Memorial 5, Eau Claire North 2

SECTION 3

Antigo 3, Wausau West 1

SECTION 4

Onalaska 3, Wisconsin Rapids 2

SECTION 5

Appleton 6, Neenah 4

SECTION 6

Madison Edgewood 6, Middleton 1

SECTION 7

Waukesha 2, Janesville 1

SECTION 8

University School 6, Waupun 3

2016 State Girls Hockey Championships

Veterans Memorial Coliseum-Alliant Energy Center, Madison

Friday, March 4

Hayward Co-op vs. Beloit Memorial Co-op, 11 a.m.

D.C. Everest Co-op vs. University School Co-op, 1:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 5 

Championship Game

Semifinal winners, noon

WIAA Girls Hockey Playoffs

Saturday’s Sectional Final

SECTION 1

Hayward 4, St. Croix Valley 3

SECTION 2

Central Wis. 7, Northland Pines 0

SECTION 3

Beloit Memorial 3, Middleton 2

SECTION 4

University School 3, Green Bay 2

Minnesota Boys State Hockey Tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

CLASS AA

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Farmington (18-8-1) vs. No. 2 Stillwater Area (27-1-1), 11 a.m.

Burnsville (16-10-2) vs. No. 3 Wayzata (19-8-1), 1 p.m.

Anoka (18-9) vs. No. 1 Eden Prairie (19-7-2), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Bemidji (23-2-2) vs. No. 4 Grand Rapids (21-6-1), 8 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Semifinals

Upper-bracket winners, 6 p.m.

Lower-bracket winners, 8 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

Upper-bracket losers, 10 a.m.

Lower-bracket losers, noon

Saturday’s Games

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.

Fifth Place

At Mariucci Arena

Consolation winners, noon

CLASS A

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

Mankato West (15-11-2) vs. No. 2 Breck (24-3-1), 11 a.m.

Princeton (21-7) vs. No. 3 Thief River Falls (22-6), 1 p.m.

Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato (20-8) vs. No. 1 Hermantown (24-2-1), 6 p.m.

No. 5 St. Cloud Cathedral (20-7-1) vs. No. 4 St. Paul Academy and Summit (23-5), 8 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Consolation Semifinals

At Mariucci Arena

Upper-bracket losers, 10 a.m.

Lower-bracket losers, noon

Friday’s Games

Semifinals

Upper-bracket winners, 11 a.m.

Lower-bracket winners, 1 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Championship

Semifinal winners, noon

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 9 a.m.

Fifth Place

At Mariucci Arena

Consolation winners, 10 a.m.

Minnesota Boys Basketball Playoffs

SECTION 7AAA

Friday’s Semifinals

Chisago Lakes Area 59, Princeton 50

Hermantown 74, Grand Rapids 71

Thursday’s Championship

At Cambridge-Isanti

Hermantown (15-13) vs. Chisago Lakes (21-6), 7 p.m.

SECTION 7AA

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

Crosby-Ironton 59, Barnum 36

Proctor 86, Mesabi East 54

Virginia 69, International Falls 33

Esko 65, Pequot Lakes 54

Wednesday’s Semifinals

At Romano Gym

Crosby-Ironton (24-4) vs. Proctor (19-9), 5:45 p.m.

Virginia (21-7) vs. Esko (25-3), 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 4

At Romano Gym

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

SECTION 7A

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

Mountain Iron-Buhl 60, Chisholm 45

Fond du Lac Ojibwe 83, South Ridge 67

Silver Bay 67, Northland 64, OT

Nashwauk-Keewatin (20-6) vs. North Woods (24-2), night

Thursday’s Semifinals

At Hibbing Memorial Arena

Mountain Iron-Buhl (22-6) vs. Fond du Lac Ojibwe (14-13), 5:45 p.m.

Silver Bay (20-8) vs. North Woods/Nashwauk-Keewatin winner, 7:30 p.m.

Advertisement
randomness