Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep Playoff Scoreboard - Feb. 23

Jed Carlson/jcarlson@superiortelegram.com Solon Springs’ Allyssa Bjerklien (15) fires up a shot over the Shell Lake defense in Solon Springs on Tuesday night. The Eagles lost their opening round playoff game to the Lakers.

Wisconsin Girls Basketball Playoffs

DIVISION 1

Friday, Feb. 26

All games 7 p.m.

No. 16 Wis. Rapids at No. 1 Marshfield

No. 9 Eau Claire North at No. 6 D.C. Everest

No. 12 Oshkosh West at No. 5 Neenah

No. 13 Appleton West at No. 4 Hudson

No. 14 Superior vs. No. 3 Appleton North (at Stevens Point)

No. 11 Oshkosh North at No. 3 Chippewa Falls

No. 10 Stevens Point at No. 7 Wausau West

No. 15 Appleton East at No. 2 Eau Claire Memorial

Saturday, Feb. 17

At higher seed, 7 p.m.

WR-Marsh winner vs. ECN-DCE winner

OW-Neenah winner vs. AW-Hudson winner

Superior-App. East winner vs. ON-CF winner

SP-WW winner vs. AE-ECM winner

DIVISION 2

Tuesday, Feb. 23

Tomah 52, Ashland  37

Menomonie 79, New Richmond 53

River Falls 54, La Crosse Logan 40

Friday, Feb. 26

Tomah at No. 1 Holmen

Sparta at No. 4 La Crosse Central

Menomonie at No. 3 Rice Lake

River Falls at No. 2 Onalaska

Saturday, Feb. 27

Holmen-Tomah winner vs. Spartan-LCC winner

RL-Men winner vs. RF-Onalaska winner

DIVISION 3

Tuesday, Feb. 23

Osceola 58, Barron 40

Ellsworth 45, Prescott 36

Amery 55, Spooner 42

Friday, Feb. 26

Osceola at No. 1 Hayward

No. 5 Northwestern at No. 4 St. Croix Central

Ellsworth at No. 3 Baldwin-Woodville

Amery at No. 2 Somerset

Saturday, Feb. 27

Hayward-Osceola winner vs. NW-SCC winner

BW-Ellsworth winner vs. Amery-Somerset winner

Sectional Semifinals

Thursday, March 3

At New Richmond

At Osseo-Fairchild

DIVISION 4

Tuesday, Feb. 23

St. Croix Falls 50, Grantsburg 44

Hurley 38, Cumberland 22

Unity 63, Chequamegon 37

Ladysmith 70, Webster  26

Colby 72, Chetek-Weyer. 29

Friday, Feb. 26

St. Croix Falls at No. 1 Phillips

Hurley at Unity

Ladysmith at No. 3 Abbotsford

Colby at No. 2 Cameron

Saturday, Feb. 27

Phillips-SCF winner vs. Hurley-Unity winner

Abbotsford-Ladysmith winner vs. Colby-Cameron winner

DIVISION 5

Tuesday, Feb. 23

Mercer 60, Washburn 42

South Shore 53, Birchwood 36

Northwood 29, Drummond 21

Siren 65, Mellen 20

Luck 71, Butternut 35

Shell Lake 54, Solon Springs 52

Bayfield 84, Winter 24

Friday, Feb. 26

Mercer at No. 1 Frederic

South Shore at Northwood

Luck at Siren

Shell Lake at Bayfield

Saturday, Feb. 27

Fred-Mercer winner vs. SS-Northwood winner

Siren-Luck winner vs. SL-Bayfield winner

WIAA Boys Basketball Playoffs

DIVISION 1

Friday, March 4

7 p.m.

No. 16 Appleton North at No. 1 Stevens Point

No. 9 Wausau West at No. 8 Chippewa Falls

No. 12 Eau Claire North at No. 5 Neenah

No. 13 Appleton North vs. No. 4 Superior (at Spooner)

No. 14 Hudson at No. 3 Oshkosh North

No. 11 Oshkosh West at No. 6 Marshfield

No. 10 D.C. Everest at No. 7 Eau Claire Memorial

No. 15 Wis. Rapids at No. 2 Appleton West

DIVISION 2

Tuesday, March 1

No. 9 Tomah at No. 8 New Richmond

No. 11 Ashland at No. 6 Holmen

No. 10 Sparta at No. 7 Rice Lake

Friday, March 4

Tomah-NR winner at No. 1 La Crosse Central

No. 5 Menomonie at No. 4 River Falls

Ashland-Holmen winner at No. 3 La Crosse Logan

RL-Sparta winner at No. 2 Onalaska

DIVISION 3

Tuesday, March 1

No. 9 Somerset at No. 8 Ellsworth

No.11 Baldwin-Woodville at No. 6 Hayward

No. 10 Spooner at No. 7 Amery

Friday, March 4

Somerset-Ellsworth winner at No. 1 Prescott

No. 5 Barron at No. 4 St. Croix Central

BW-Hayward winner at No. 3 Osceola

Amery-Spooner winner at No. 2 Northwestern

DIVISION 4

No. 9 Chequamegon at No. 8 Ladysmith

No. 12 Webster at No. 5 Abbotsford

No. 13 Cumberland at No. 4 Grantsburg

No. 11 Colby at No. 6 Hurley

No. 10 St. Croix Falls at No. 7 Chetek-Weyer.

Friday, March 4

Cheq-Ladysmith winner at No. 1 Cameron

Webster-Abbotsford winner vs. Cumb-Grants winner

Colby-Hurley winner at No. 3 Phillips

Chetek-SCF winner at No. 2 Unity

DIVISION 5

Tuesday, March 1

No. 16 LCO at No. 1 Washburn

No. 9 South Shore at No. 8 Northwood

No. 12 Bayfield at No. 5 Frederic

No. 13 Butternut at No. 4 Siren

No. 14 Winter at No. 3 Luck

No. 11 Birchwood at No. 6 Drummond

No. 10 Mercer at No. 7 Mellen

No. 15 Shell Lake at No. 2 Solon Springs

WIAA Boys Hockey Playoffs

SECTION 1

Regional Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 16

Webster-Siren 4, River Falls 1

Superior 8, Amery 0

Baldwin-Woodville 7, Spooner Co-op 3

Regional Finals

Thursday, Feb. 18

Hudson 6, Webster-Siren Area 0

Menomonie 3, Rice Lake 1

Somerset 5, Superior 2

New Richmond 8, Baldwin-Woodville 3

Sectional Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 23

New Richmond 2, Somerset 0

Hudson 8, Menomonie 0

Saturday’s Section Final

Hudson (22-4) at New Richmond (16-8-1), 2 p.m.

SECTION 2

Tuesday’s Sectional Semifinals

Eau Claire Memorial 4, Chippewa Falls 0

Eau Claire North 4, Hayward 3

Saturday’s Section Final

At Hayward

Eau Claire North vs. Eau Claire Memorial, 1 p.m.

SECTION 3

Tuesday’s Sectional Semifinals

Wausau West 7, D.C. Everest 1

Antigo 6, Stevens Point 3

Saturday’s Sectional Final

At Greenheck Fieldhouse

Wausau West vs. Antigo, 2:30 p.m.

SECTION 4

Tuesday’s Sectional Semifinals

Onalaska 5, Aquinas Co-op 2

Wis. Rapids 4, West Salem/Bangor 1

Saturday’s Sectional Final

Wisconsin Rapids at Onalaska, 2 p.m.

SECTION 5

Tuesday’s Sectional Semifinals

Appleton 7, Notre Dame 3

Neenah 4, Bay Port 3

Friday’s Sectional Final

At Cornerstone

Appleton vs. Neenah, 7:45 p.m.

SECTION 6

Tuesday’s Sectional Semifinals

Middleton 3, Verona 2, OT

Edgewood 6, Waunakee 3

Friday’s Sectional Final

At Sun Prairie

Middleton vs. Madison Edgewood, 7 p.m.

SECTION 7

Tuesday’s Sectional Semifinals

Waukesha 5, Kenosha Bradford 1

Janesville 5, Marquette 2

Friday’s Sectional Final

At Naga-Waukee Park Ice Arena

Waukesha vs. Janesville, 7:30 p.m.

SECTION 8

Tuesday’s Sectional Semifinals

University School 4, Arrowhead 2

Waupun 7, Homestead 5

Saturday’s Setional Final

At Blue Line Family Ice Center

University School vs. Waupun, 5 p.m.

WIAA Girls Hockey Playoffs

SECTION 1

Tuesday’s Sectional Semifinals

Hayward 2, Hudson 1

St. Croix Valley 4, Eau Claire Area 0

Saturday’s Sectional Final

At Hobbs Ice Center

St. Croix Valley (20-5) vs. Hayward-Ashland (18-8)

SECTION 2

Tuesday’s Sectional Semifinals

D.C. Everest 6, Wis. Rapids 1

Northland Pines 5, Rhinelander 1

Friday’s Sectional Final

Rhinelander at Northland Pines, 6 p.m.

SECTION 3

Tuesday’s Sectional Semifinals

Middleton 8, Black River Falls 1

Beloit Memorial 3, Onalaska 2, OT

Friday’s Sectional Final

At Madison Ice Arena

Middleton vs. Beloit Memorial, 8 p.m.

SECTION 4

Tuesday’s Sectional Semifinals

University School 3, Xavier Co-op 2

Green Bay 3, Fond du Lac 1

Saturday’s Sectional Final

At Appleton

University School vs. Green Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota Boys Hockey

SECTION 7AA

Thursday’s Championship

At AMSOIL Arena

Duluth East (18-9) vs. Grand Rapids (20-6-1), 7 p.m. (WWAX-FM 92.1/KBAJ-FM 105.5)

SECTION 7A

Wednesday’s Championship

At AMSOIL Arena

Hermantown (23-2-1) vs. Hibbing-Chisholm (24-3), 7 p.m. (WWAX-FM 92.1/WKLK-AM 1230)

Minnesota Boys Basketball Playoffs

At 7 p.m., unless noted

SECTION 7AAAA

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

No. 5 Andover (9-17) at No. 4 Duluth East (12-14)

No. 8 Cambridge-Isanti (7-19) at No. 1 Blaine (16-10)

No. 7 Coon Rapids (3-23) at No. 2 St. Francis (16-10)

No. 6 Anoka (8-18) at No. 3 Forest Lake (14-12)

Saturday’s Semifinals

At North Branch

Upper-bracket winners, 4 p.m.

Lower-bracket winners, 6 p.m.

SECTION 7AAA

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

Princeton 65, Hibbing 49

Chisago Lakes Area 80, North Branch 33

Grand Rapids 69, Cloquet 51

Hermantown 79, Duluth Denfeld 53

Friday’s Semifinals

At Cambridge-Isanti

Chisago Lakes Area (20-6) vs. Princeton (11-16), 6 p.m.

Grand Rapids (20-7) vs. Hermantown (14-13), 7:45 p.m.

SECTION 7AA

Subsection 1

Wednesday’s First Round

No. 6 Pillager (19-7) at No. 3 Barnum (19-7) (WKLK-FM 96.5)

No. 7 Aitkin (11-15) at No. 2 Crosby-Ironton (22-4)

No. 5 Hinckley-Finlayson (18-7) at No. 4 Pequot Lakes (13-13)

No. 8 Moose Lake-Willow River (7-19) at No. 1 Esko (23-3) (WMOZ-AM 106.9)

Subsection 2

Wednesday’s First Round

No. 5 Eveleth-Gilbert (8-18) at No. 4 Mesabi East (8-18), 7:30 p.m.

No. 8 Two Harbors (3-23) at No. 1 Proctor (17-9)

No. 6 Greenway (7-19) at No. 3 International Falls (10-15)

No. 7 Duluth Marshall (4-22) at No. 2 Virginia (19-7)

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

At Romano Gym

First-round winners, 1, 2:45, 5:45 and 7:30 p.m.

SECTION 5A

North Subsection

Monday’s Play-in Result

Menahga 76, Laporte 31

Thursday’s Second Round

No. 8 Menahga (10-14) at No. 1 Pine River-Backus (17-6)

No. 5 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley (14-9) at No. 4 McGregor (17-7)

No. 7 Sebeka (10-13) at No. 2 Nevis (20-5)

No. 6 Cromwell-Wright (13-10) at No. 3 Verndale (16-8)

SECTION 7A

Subsection 1

Tuesday’s Play-in Results

Hill City 52, Cook County 47

Northland 70, Wrenshall 40

Thursday’s Second Round

At Esko

No. 5 Lakeview Christian Academy (12-14) vs. No. 4 Fond du Lac Ojibwe (12-13), 5:45 p.m.

No. 9 Hill City (6-21) vs. No. 1 South Ridge (15-9), 7:15 p.m.

At Hermantown

No. 6 Carlton (10-16) vs. No. 3 Silver Bay (18-8), 5:45 p.m.

No. 7 Northland (14-11) vs. No. 2 Floodwood (18-8), 7:15 p.m.

Subsection 2

Tuesday’s Play-in Results

At Hibbing Lincoln M.S.

Chisholm 85, Littlefork-Big Falls 35

Deer River 75, Mesabi Academy 40

Bigfork 63, Northeast Range 38

Thursday’s Second Round

At Hibbing Lincoln M.S.

No. 6 Chisholm (11-16) vs. No. 3 Ely (20-6), 2:45 p.m.

No. 7 Deer River (10-17) vs. No. 2 Mountain Iron-Buhl (20-6), 4:15 p.m.

No. 5 Cherry (12-12) vs. No. 4 Nashwauk-Keewatin (19-6), 5:45 p.m.

No. 8 Bigfork (10-16) vs. No. 1 North Woods (23-2), 7:20 p.m.

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

At Hibbing Memorial Arena

Second-round winners, 1, 2:45, 5:45 and 7:30 p.m.

Advertisement
randomness