Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

4 Spartans, 1 Tiger to play in 'Border Battle' volleyball game

Superior Telegram

Four Superior Spartans and one Northwestern Tiger will be on Team Wisconsin when it takes on Team Minnesota in the St. Luke’s Orthopedics and Sports Medicine High School All-Star Volleyball Game at 7 p.m. Thursday at UW-Superior’s Mertz Mortorelli Gymnasium.

Spartans playing include Abbie DeMeyer, Olyvia Plunkett, Amber Welsh and Whitney Larson. Alyssa Frick is representing the Tigers.

Superior’s Brenda Pluntz is one of Wisconsin’s co-coaches, along with Rice Lake’s Charlene Gilbertson.

The “Border Battle” has been revived after a three-year hiatus and pits the best volleyball players from Northeastern Minnesota and Northwestern Wisconsin.

Tickets for the game will be available at the gym on the night of the event. For more information log onto www.kernz.com or call 218-628-9996.

“We’re excited to expand the footprint of the event,” said Kernz & Kompany president Ryan Kern. “We’re very grateful for the support of St. Luke’s Orthopedics & Sports Medicine for all they do for high school athletics, and allowing us to produce these events for the kids.

“We are also honored to have the Wisconsin Army National Guard play a role in the event, thereby allowing us to expand the game beyond our community.”

‘Border Battle’ Rosters

Team Minnesota

1 Kylie Hoff..................................................................... Hermantown)

2 Ashley Taipale............................................................. Duluth Denfeld

3 Alayna Baker................................................................ Duluth East

4 Cassidy Kaneski......................................................... Hermantown

5 Jessica Stone.............................................................. Cloquet

6 Hailey Menzel.............................................................. Hermantown

7 Taylor Leyrer............................................................... Cloquet

8 Macy Belich................................................................. Carlton

9 Alyssa Lauzon............................................................. Duluth East

10 Marissa Larson......................................................... Proctor

11 Kassidy Steen........................................................... Cloquet

12 Anna Hansmeyer....................................................... Cloquet

Co-Coaches: Dana Anderson, Duluth East; and Bill McRae, Duluth Marshall.

Team Wisconsin

1 Abbie DeMeyer........................................................... Superior

2 Alyssa Frick................................................................. Northwestern

3 Ally Bushendorf........................................................... Eau Claire Mem.

4 Olyvia Plunkett............................................................ Superior

5 Briana Klobucher........................................................ Ashland

6 Matia Zins.................................................................... Hudson

7 Emily Hayden.............................................................. Eau Claire North

8 Morgan Thesing-Ritter.............................................. Eau Claire Mem.

9 Amber Welsh............................................................... Superior

10 Kaylyn Jenkins........................................................... Hudson

11 Kayla Sluis................................................................. Eau Claire Memorial

12 Whitney Larson......................................................... Superior

Co-Coaches: Brenda Pluntz, Superior; and Charlene Gilbertson, Rice Lake.

Advertisement
randomness