Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

O'Brien named to All-State soccer team

Superior High School’s Malley O’Brien was named to Wisconsin Soccer Coaches Association 2015 All-State Team.

The future Wisconsin Badger was listed as a “Best of the Rest” midfielder.

O’Brien was second in the state in scoring during her senior season with 110 points and second in goals scored with 50.

The Spartans went 19-2 overall this past season and won their straight Middle Border Conference championship with a 14-1-1 record.

Also named a “Best of the Rest” forward was Ashland senior Hayely Heino.

Wisconsin Soccer Coaches Association

2015 All-State Team

FIRST ELEVEN

FORWARDS

Maria Kass, sr., Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels.

Dani Rhodes, jr., Waukesha West.

Kylie Sprecher, so., Menomonee Falls.

MIDFIELDERS

Eden Charles, sr., Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels.

Kelsey Jahn, sr., Oregon.

Julia Zach, sr., Kettle Moraine.

DEFENDERS

Jada Dayne, jr., Waunakee.

Amanda Durst, jr., Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels.

Jenny Fischer, jr., Muskego.

Gabi Kitchell, sr., Schofield D.C. Everest.

GOALKEEPER

Cassidy Lentz, sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial.

CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

Cassidy Lentz, sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial.

Dani Rhodes, jr., Waukesha West.

COACHES OF THE YEAR

Large schools: Julie Grutzner, Oregon; Lucas Kollross, Schofield D.C. Everest.

Small schools: Mark Newman, Mount Horeb.

Private schools: John Burke, Waukesha Catholic Memorial; Bob Rickards, Green Bay Notre Dame.

BEST OF THE REST

FORWARDS

Taylor Baker, sr., Lodi; Abby Bohanski, sr., Stevens Point; Jen Brien, jr., Oregon; Brianna Casper, sr., East Troy; Savanah Cruz, jr., Monona Grove; Meghan Dahle, jr., Sheboygan North; Olivia Giddings, sr., Whitefish Bay; Brianna Greefkes, sr., West Bend West; Abby Gregg, jr., Brookfield East; Cassie Handrick, sr., Mount Horeb.

Olivia Hanson, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; Hayely Heino, sr., Ashland; Olivia Hively, sr., Kettle Moraine; Haley Johnson, fr., Kenosha Tremper; Alek Kleis, sr., De Pere; Maggie Koehler, sr., Hudson; Gabrielle Lemkuil, sr., Madison Memorial; Lexxi Longmore, sr., Arrowhead; Justice Menge, jr., Stevens Point.

Vanessa Narveson, jr., Belleville/New Glarus; Kristen Reikersdorfer, so., Middleton; Mackenzie Schill, so., Pewaukee; Kaci Schonert, sr., Racine Horlick; Dani Sowinski, sr., Oconomowoc; Coco Weincek, jr., Mequon Homestead; Nat Yass, jr., Waukesha West.

MIDFIELDERS

Ari Banks, jr., Brookfield East; Alyssa Barnes, jr., Neenah; Mackenzie Challoner, sr., Germantown; Sienna Cruz, jr., Monona Grove; Sabrina DuPaix, sr., Waukesha West; Anne Fife, jr., Green Bay Notre Dame; Paityn Fleming, sr., Oregon; McKenna Gilmore, so., Schofield D.C. Everest; Haley Hartkmeyer, jr., Eau Claire Memorial; Emily Janke, jr., Ozaukee.

Elisabeth Held, sr., West Bend East; Kendra Jepson, sr., Green Bay Preble; Olivia Karegeannes, sr., Racine Prairie; Monica Majeski, jr., Green Bay Notre Dame; Gabrielle Millot, sr., Rhinelander; Malley O’Brien, sr., Superior; Beca Pallo, sr., Wauwatosa East; Chase Rehm, sr., Kettle Moraine; Jeray Riffel, jr., Kewaskum; Kate Sonacki, sr., Hudson.

Monica Stephans, sr., Hartford; Megan Sullivan, sr., Middleton; McKenna Vento, sr., Hartland Arrowhead; Gracie Wendels, so., Wis. Rapids Assumption; Brigid West, so., Mequon Homestead.

DEFENDERS

Nikki Albrecht, jr., Cedarburg; Ashley Blake, sr., Menomonee Falls; Hannah Jones, jr., Belleville/New Glarus; Morgan Koerber, so., Hartland Arrowhead; Clare Matkom, jr., Whitefish Bay; Kirsten Opichka, sr., Hartford; Caroline Remmers, sr., Waukesha West; Sophia Sachs, sr., Green Bay Preble; Dorene Sanchez, so., D.C. Everest; Kelli Swenson, sr., Wauwatosa East; Michaela Todd, sr., Onalaska; Hannah Zeisa, sr., Ashland.

GOALKEEPERS

Piper Brown, jr., Germantown; Kelly Kent, sr., De Pere; Elaina LaMacchia, fr., Cedarburg; Olivia Myszewski, jr., Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels; Madelyn Runyan, jr., Muskego; Andi Wenck, jr., Waterford.

Advertisement
randomness