Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep Playoff Schedule -- June 8

Superior High School catcher Gabby Gidley catches a foul ball for an out during the Spartans' 3-0 win over Wisconsin Rapids in a WIAA regional playoff game at the Superior Middle School. (Jed Carlson/jcarlson@superiortelegram,com)

WIAA State Softball Tournament

DIVISION 1

Thursday's Quarterinals

DeForest vs. Germantown, 9 a.m.  

Kimberly vs. Watertown, 11 a.m.  

Chippewa Falls vs. Westosha Central, 1:30 p.m. 

Bay Port vs. Kenosha Bradford, 3:30 p.m.

Friday's Semifinal Games

TBD, 6 & 8 p.m.

Saturday's Championship Game

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

DIVISION 2 

Thursday's Semifinal Games

Turner vs. Waupun, 6 p.m.

La Crosse Logan vs. New London, 8 p.m.

Saturday's Championship Game

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

DIVISION 3

Friday's Semifinal Games

Poynette vs. Lomira, 1:30 p.m.

Bloomer vs. Sectional Laconia, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday's Championship Game

Semifinal winners, 12:30 p.m.

DIVISION 4 

Friday's Semifinal Games

Juda/Albany vs. Oakfield, 9 a.m.

McDonell Central vs. Pacelli, 11 a.m.

Saturday's Championship Game

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

WIAA Softball Playoffs

DIVISION 1

Friday, May 29

Stevens Point 9, Hudson 0

D.C. Everest 6, Merrill 0, 10 innings

Saturday, May 30

Superior 3, Wisconsin Rapids 0

Chippewa Falls 11, Eau Claire North 10

Tuesday’s Sectional Semifinals

Stevens Point 9, Superior 0

Chippewa Falls 6, D.C. Everest 5, 9 innings

Thursday’s Sectional Final

Chippewa Falls 4, Stevens Point 3

DIVISION 2

Tuesday’s Sectional Semifinals

Baldwin-Woodville 11, Rice Lake 4

La Crosse Logan 2, Mosinee 1

Thursday’s Sectional Final

La Crosse Logan 5, Baldwin-Woodville 1

DIVISION 3

Tuesday’s Sectional Semifinals

Grantsburg 9, Phillips 2

Bloomer 3, Neillsville 0

Thursday’s Sectional Final

Bloomer 3, Grantsburg 1

DIVISON 4

Tuesday’s Sectional Semifinals

McDonell Central 13, Shell Lake 2, 5 innings

Cochrane-Fountain City 13, Glenwood City 3, 5 innings

Thursday’s Sectional Final

McDonell Central 4, Cochrane-Fountain City 2

WIAA Baseball Playoffs

DIVISION 1

Tuesday, June 2

Menomonie 7, Superior 0

Eau Claire North 7, Merrill 0

Chippewa Falls 13, New Richmond 0

Hudson 13, Wis. Rapids 3, 6 innings

Thursday, June 4

River Falls 3, Menomonie 1

Eau Claire Memorial 3, Eau Claire North 2

Chippewa Falls 10, Marshfield 2

Sevens Point 10, Hudson 0, 6 innings

Tuesday, June 9

Sectionals at River Falls

River Falls vs. Eau Claire Memorial, 11 a.m.

Chippewa Falls vs. Stevens Point 1:30 p.m.

Sectional final

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

DIVISION 2

Tuesday, June 2

Spooner 6, Northwestern 2

Siren/Webster 4, Rice Lake 2

Somerset 10, Amery 7

Barron 7, Baldwin-Woodville 2

Wednesday, June 3

Ashland 9, Spooner 0

Hayward 15, Siren-Webster 0, 5 innings

Thursday, June 4

Somerset 1, St. Croix Central 0

Barron 4, Osceola 1

Friday, June 5

Regional Finals

Hayward 3, Ashland 1

Somerset 6, Barron 1

Tuesday, June 9

Sectionals at Altoona

Hayward vs. Somerset, 11 a.m.

Prescott vs. West Salem, 1 p.m.

Sectional final

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

DIVISION 3

Thursday, June 4

St. Croix Falls 3, Clayton/Turtle Lake 0

Grantsburg 3, Unity 1

Friday, June 5

Regional Finals

St. Croix Falls 3, Grantsburg 2

Chequamegon 10, Phillips 0

Tuesday, June 9

Sectionals at Cumberland

Semifinals

St. Croix Falls vs. Chequamegon, 11 a.m.

Elk Mound vs. Durand, 2 p.m.

Sectional Final

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

DIVISION 4

Thursday, June 4

Shell Lake 2, Northwood 0

Friday, June 5

Regional Finals

Shell Lake 11, Flambeau 1, 5 innings

Butternut/Prentice 4, Washburn 3, 8 innings

Tuesday, June 9

Sectionals at Bruce

Semifinals

Shell Lake vs. Butternut/Prentice, 11 a.m.

Spring Valley vs. Greenwood, 1:15 p.m.

Sectional Final

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

WIAA Girls Soccer Playoffs

DIVISION 1

Thursday, June 4

D.C. Everest 6, Chippewa Falls 0

Hudson 5, Superior 0

Stevens Point 5, Eau Claire North 1

Eau Claire Mem. 4, Wausau West 0

Saturday, June 6

D.C. Everest 3, Hudson 2

Eau Claire Memorial 7, Stevens Point 1

DePere 3, Appleton North 0

Kimberly 2, Appleton East 0

Thursday, June 11

Sectional semifinals

E.C. Mem. At D.C. Everest, 7 p.m.

Kimberly at DePere, 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 13

Sectional Final

At Stevens Point, 5 p.m.

DIVISION 2

Thursday, June 4

River Falls 4, La Crosse Logan 0

Onalaska 3, New Richmond 2

Holmen 5, La Crosse Central 4

Tomah 6, Menomonie 2

Rhinelander 10, Merrill 0

Shawano 7, Hortonville 3

Ashwaubenon 2, Marshfield 0

Pulaski 7, Wausau East 0

Saturday, June 6

River Falls 1, Onalaska 0

Tomah 5, Holmen 1

Rhinelander 10, Shawano 2

Ashwaubenon 2, Pulaski 1 (5 to 6)

Thursday, June 11

Sectional semifinals

Tomah at River Falls, 5 p.m.

Ashwaubenon at Rhinelander, 5 p.m.

Saturday, June 13

Sectional Final

At Wausau East, 4 p.m.

DIVISION 3

Thursday, June 4

Ashland 11, Spooner/Shell Lake 0

Hayward 2, Somerset 0

Baldwin-Woodville 2, Osceola 0

Rice Lake 6, Amery 1

Saturday, June 6

Ashland 2, Hayward 0

Rice Lake 2, Baldwin-Woodville 0

New London 11, Amherst 1

Mosinee 3, Lakeland 1

Thursday, June 11

Sectional semifinals

Rice Lake at Ashland, 4:30 p.m.

Mosinee at New London, 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 13

Sectional Final

At Rice Lake, 4 p.m.

DIVISION 4

Thursday, June 4

Northland Pines 3, Newman Catholic 1

Regis/McDonell Central 4, Three Lakes 2

Assumption 3, Washburn/Bayfield 1

Phillips 2, Barron 0

Saturday, June 6

Regis 3, Northland Pines 2

Assumption 3, Phillips 1

Aquinas 9, Melrose/Mindoro 0

Lourdes Acad. 3, St. Mary Central 0

Thursday, June 11

Sectional semifinals

Regis at Assumption

Lourdes Acad. At Aquinas, 6 p.m.

Saturday, June 13

Sectional Final

At Wausau West, 4 p.m.

Minnesota State Baseball Tournament

CLASS AAA

At CHS Field, St. Paul

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Northfield (20-4) vs. No. 1 Mounds View (22-2), 10 a.m.

No. 5 Lakeville North (17-7) vs. No. 4 Anoka (20-5), 12:30 p.m.

St. Michael-Albertville (21-6) vs. No. 2 Chanhassen (23-4), 3 p.m.

Robbinsdale Armstrong (16-9) vs. No. 3 Mahtomedi (21-3), 5:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Semifinals

Upper-bracket winners, noon

Lower-bracket winners, 2:30 p.m.

Third place, 5 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

At Dick Siebert Field, Minneapolis

Upper-bracket losers, 10 a.m.

Lower-bracket losers, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth place, 3 p.m.

Saturday’s Championship

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

CLASS AA

At Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Cloquet (16-4) vs. No. 1 St. Cloud Cathedral (22-0), 10 a.m.

No. 5 Glencoe-Silver Lake (21-4) vs. No. 4 Marshall (23-4), 12:30 p.m.

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (18-7) vs. No. 2 Rochester Lourdes (24-0), 3 p.m.

Providence Academy (17-5) vs. No. 3 Minnehaha Academy (24-1), 5:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Semifinals

Upper-bracket winners, noon

Lower-bracket winners, 2:30 p.m.

Third place, 5 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

At Joe Faber Field, St. Cloud

Upper-bracket losers, 10 a.m.

Lower-bracket losers, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth place, 3 p.m.

Saturday’s Championship

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

CLASS A

At Mini-Met, Jordan

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Red Lake County (16-9) vs. No. 1 New Life Academy (19-2), 10 a.m.

No. 5 Lewiston-Altura (15-11) vs. No. 4 Brandon-Evansville (19-6), 12:30 p.m.

Kimball Area (13-14) vs. No. 2 Springfield (21-3), 3 p.m.

Deer River (14-11) vs. No. 3 New Ulm Cathedral (17-7), 5:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Semifinals

Upper-bracket winners, noon

Lower-bracket winners, 2:30 p.m.

Third place, 5 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

At Chaska Athletic Park

Upper-bracket losers, 10 a.m.

Lower-bracket losers, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth place, 3 p.m.

Saturday’s Championship

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Semifinal winners, noon

Minn. State Softball Tournament

At Caswell Park,

North Mankato, Minn.

CLASS AAA

Friday’s Results

Championship

Eastview 2, Anoka 1

Third Place

Maple Grove 13, Becker 1, 5 innings

Fifth Place

Woodbury 2, Chanhassen 1

CLASS AA

Friday’s Results

Championship

Kasson-Mantorville 2, Maple Lake 1, 10 innings

Third Place

Hermantown 5, New Ulm 0

Fifth Place

LeSueur-Henderson 4, Milaca 0

CLASS A

Friday’s Results

Championship

New Life Academy 9, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 3

Third Place

Mankator Loyola 12, New York Mills 3

Fifth Place

Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian 7, Cherry 3

Advertisement