Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep Playoffs - March 20

WIAA Boys State Basketball Tournament

Kohl Center - Madison

Saturday's Championship Games

D1: Oshkosh North 61, Brookfield East 44

D2: Kaukauna 76, Milwaukee Washington 74

D3: Prescott 63, Valders 62

D4: Manitowoc Roncalli 53, Marathon 37

D5: Bangor 91, Chippewa Falls McDonell 67

Minnesota Boys State Basketball Tournament

Minnesota Boys State Basketball Tournament

CLASS AAAA

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Wednesday's Quarterfinals

Wayzata (18-11) vs. No. 1 Cretin-Derham Hall (27-2), 10 a.m.

No. 5 Osseo (23-6) vs. No. 4 Eden Prairie (22-7), noon

Forest Lake (19-10) vs. No. 2 Apple Valley (25-4), 2 p.m.

Maple Grove (21-8) vs. No. 3 Lakeville North (25-4), 4 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Semifinals

Upper-bracket winners, 6 p.m.

Lower-bracket winners, 8 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

At Concordia-St. Paul

Upper-bracket losers, 10 a.m.

Lower-bracket losers, noon

Friday's Game

Fifth Place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Consolation winners, 6 p.m.

CLASS AAA

Wednesday's Quarterfinals

At Williams Arena

Hermantown (14-15) vs. No. 1 DeLaSalle (24-4), 10 a.m.

No. 5 St. Thomas Academy (20-9) vs. No. 4 Columbia Heights (20-6), noon

Sauk Rapids-Rice (21-8) vs. No. 2 Austin (26-2), 2 p.m.

Delano (18-11) vs. No. 3 Mankato East (24-5), 4 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Semifinals

At Target Center

Upper-bracket winners, noon

Lower-bracket winners, 2 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

At Concordia-St. Paul

Upper-bracket losers, noon

Lower-bracket losers, 2 p.m.

Friday's Fifth-Place Game

At Concordia-St. Paul

Consolation winners, 4 p.m.

CLASS AA

Wednesday's Quarterfinals

At Target Center

Jordan (25-5) vs. No. 1 Minnehaha Academy (25-4), 6 p.m.

No. 5 St. Cloud Cathedral (25-5) vs. No. 4 Esko (26-4), 8 p.m.

At Williams Arena

Breckenridge (25-5) vs. No. 2 Brooklyn Center (21-8), 6 p.m.

Minnewaska Area (21-7) vs. No. 3 Caledonia (26-4), 8 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Consolation Semifinals

At Concordia-St. Paul

Upper-bracket losers, 6 p.m.

Lower-bracket losers, 8 p.m.

Friday's Games

Semifinals

At Target Center

Upper-bracket winners, 6 p.m.

Lower-bracket winners, 8 p.m.

Fifth Place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Consolation winners, 2 p.m.

CLASS A

Thursday's Quarterfinals

At Williams Arena

Mahnomen/Waubun (18-11) vs. No. 1 Mayer Lutheran (27-3), 11 a.m.

No. 5 Hinckley-Finlayson (26-4) vs. No. 4 Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (30-1), 1 p.m.

Heritage Christian Academy (13-17) vs. No. 2 North Woods (29-1), 3 p.m.

Rushford-Peterson (23-7) vs. No. 3 Cass Lake-Bena (29-1), 5 p.m.

Friday's Games

Semifinals

At Target Center

Upper-bracket winners, noon

Lower-bracket winners, 2 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

At Concordia-St. Paul

Upper-bracket losers, 10 a.m.

Lower-bracket losers, noon

Advertisement
randomness