UWS RDP: Whitewater too much for UWS women

Body: 

The season ended for the University of Wisconsin-Superior women’s basketball team with a 81-46 loss to UW-Whitewater in a NCAA Division III regional game Friday night at Kachel Gymnasium in Whitewater.

Hannah Norlin led the Yellowjackets with 17 points and 12 rebounds, for her eighth double-double on the season.

Hailey Kontny added nine points and grabbed six rebounds, while Eva Reinertsen and Emily Carpenter added six points each.

The Yellowjackets were able to block six Warhawk shots, and stole the ball eight times.

Suiting up for the final time for UWS were seniors Amelia Leger, Jade Tucker, Kontny, Justine Larson and Brittany Laehn.

This group combined for an 89-22 record over their four-year span, the best stretch in Yellowjacket history.

UWS is also 48-0 (54-0 counting playoffs) in its three seasons in the UMAC.

Brooke Trewyn led the Warhawks with 18 points. Malia Smith added 15 points and Olivia Freckmann had 13 points.

UW-SUPERIOR (23-5)

Hannah Norlin 8-14 1-2 17; Hailey Kontny 3-15 3-8 9; Eva Reinertsen 2-5 2-2 6; Emily Carpenter 2-4 2-3 6; Justine Larson 0-3 2-2 2; Jade Tucker 1-5 0-0 2; Mackenzie Kmecik 1-2 0-0 2; Amelia Leger 1-6 0-0 2; Brittany Laehn 0-2 0-0 0; Morgan Anderson 0-1 0-0 0; Taylor Kane 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 18-59 10-17 46.

UW-WHITEWATER (25-3)

Brooke Trewyn 6-12 5-6 18; Malia Smith 4-7 5-5 15; Olivia Freckmann 6-10 1-1 13; Becky Raeder 2-5 2-2 8; Camri Conley 1-5 2-2 5; Nikki Foster 2-2 0-0 4; Rabekah Schumacher 1-2 0-0 3; Emily Schumacher 1-2 0-0 3; Andrea Meinert 1-3 1-2 3; Juliette Vainisi 1-2 0-0 3; Sarah Schumacher 1-3 0-0 2; Becky Deichl 0-5 2-2 2; Morgan Rosencrants 0-1 2-2 2; Sydney Smith 0-1 0-0 0; Adriana Green 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 26-61 20-22 81.

UW-Superior 7 11 16 12 46

UW-Whitewater 19 18 27 17 81

3-point goals—UWS 0-9 (Kontny 0-3; Carpenter 0-2; Larson 0-1; Leger 0-2; Laehn 0-1), UWW 9-22 (Smith 2-4; Raeder 2-5; Schumacher 1-2; Conley 1-2; Vainisi 1-2; Schumacher 1-2; Trewyn 1-4; Green 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—UWS 31 (Norlin 12), UWW 48 (Trewyn 10). Assists—UWS 2 (Carpenter 1; Laehn 1), UWW 20 (Meinert 6). Total fouls—UWS 14, UWW 16. Technical fouls—None. A-1,129.

Men’s hockey

Ian Ecklund was a first-team selection on the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference all-conference team.

The senior from Twig, Minn., led the Yellowjackets in scoring with a career-high 17 goals to go along with nine assists for a team-leading 26 points.

Ecklund is currently playing professionally for the Macon Mayhem of the Southern Professional Hockey League, making him the third Yellowjacket in the past two seasons to sign a professional contract.

Eric Shand and Anton Svensson both signed with the Mayhem following the 2016-17 season.

In addition to Ecklund, forward Bruno Birzitis (Riga, Latvia), defensemen Ryan Carlson (Hermantown), Connor Hamonic (Winnipeg, Man.), and goaltender Cole Skinner (Lunenberg, N.S.) received All-WIAC honorable mention.

Also for UWS, Dylan Nelson (Clearwater, Minn.) was the UWS pick on the WIAC All-Sportsmanship Team.

Women’s hockey

Four Yellowjackets received All-WIAC honors.

Sky Brown (Lenore, Man.), Mikayla Goodin (Andover, Minn.), Kaleigh Martinson (Dayton, Minn.), and Saige Patrick(Steinbach, Man.) were all first-team selections, while Dan Laughlin was awarded his second WIAC Coach of the Year honor.

Brown, who started every game in goal for UWS, led the league in saves with 661 and was second with 14 wins.

Goodin was third in points with 30 in 26 games, which included 13 goals and had 17 assists.

Martinson was the fifth in scoring with a team-high 16 goals, along with 11 assists for 27 points.

Patrick had the fifth most points among defenders with 16, scoring six goals with 10 assists.

Lexie Weiss (Sleepy Eye, Minn.) was named to the all-sportsmanship team.

Track and field

UWS had five athletes compete at the Pointer Final Qualifier with the hopes of improving their standing and qualifying for the NCAA Indoor Track and Field Championships, which will be at Birmingham, Ala., next weekend.

Kelli Praska (Eagan, Minn.) was sixth in the 800. She was just six seconds off the pace, finishing with a time of 2:22.01.

Former Superior Spartan Taylor Phillips was 11th  in the shot put and 18th in the weight throw.

In the jumping events Svenja Ruehl (Kirchvers, Germany) placed sixth in the triple jump and second in the long jump.

Former Spartan Evan Walpole posted a personal record in the mile with a time of 4:25.48, which was good enough for 11th place.

Also for UWS, senior Jordan Koski (Park Falls) had  a time of 15:32.45 in the 5,000 meters.

No Yellowjackets were fortunate to adavnce to the national meet.