Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

UWS ROUND-UP: Lady 'Jackets remain perfect in UMAC

The University of Wisconsin-Superior women’s basketball team remained undefeated in UMAC play with a 78-61 win over the North Central Rams Saturday at Clark-Danielson Gym in Minneapolis.

Hannah Norlin was 7-for-9 shooting and totaled 19 points for the Yellowjackets (12-4 overall, 8-0 UMAC). Former Superior Spartan Hailey Kontny added 17 points, six rebounds and four steals; Eva Reinertsen had 11 points in just 16 minutes; and Amelia Leger had four steals with her seven points.

UWS, winners of four straight, forced the Rams (3-9, 1-6) into 27 turnovers, which resulted in 34 points for the Yellowjackets.

UWS, which also won 86-70 Monday at Finlandia, is at Minnesota Morris at 5 p.m. Saturday.

UW-Superior.......................... 27        16         20         15   —                    78

North Central......................... 15        10         18         18   —                    61

 

Women’s hockey

UWS completed a four-game season sweep of the Finlandia Lions with wins of 6-1 and 6-0 this past weekend in Hancock, Mich.

Six different players scored in both games for the Yellowjackets.

Agnese Apsite, Emily Heid, Sam Westgaard, Amanda Sergent, Molly Shelton and Mikayla Goodin scored in Friday’s game, while Jenna Curtis, Heid, Megan Dulong, Celina Clark, Goodin and Kaleigh Martinson scored on Saturday.

Sky Brown picked up both wins in goal for UWS with a two-game total of 25 saves.

UWS plays at Gustavus Adolphus tonight and hosts UW-Eau Claire Friday. Both games begin at 7 p.m.

Friday’s Game

UW-Superior........................... 2          1           3          —   6

Finlandia.................................. 0          0           1          —   1

First Period — 1. UWS, Agnese Apsite (Molly Shelton), 6:12. 2. UWS, Emily Heid (Mikayla Goodin), 9:31.

Second Period — 3. UWS, Sam Westgaard (Kaylee Wood, Saige Patrick), 8:40.

Third Period — 4. FU, Kait Ryynan (Hannah Tormanen), 1:48 (pp). 5. UWS, Amanda Sergent (Amber Heidenreich), 3:45. 6. UWS, Shelton (Sergent, Maggie Cragg), 11:42. 7. UWS, Goodin (Shelton), 16:45.

Saves — Sky Brown, UWS, 3-4-2—9. Annah Smiddy, FU, 18-11-9—38. A—52.

Saturday’s Game

UW-Superior........................... 2          2           2          —   6

Finlandia.................................. 0          0           0          —   0

First Period — 1. Jenna Curtis, 19:00. 2. Emily Heid (Kaleigh Martinson, Mikayla Goodin), 19:28 (pp).

Second Period — 3. Megan Dulong (Martinson, Goodin), 2:32. 4. Celina Clark (Kaylee Wood, Molly Shelton), 10:37.

Third Period — 5. Goodin (Martinson), 4:47. 6. Martinson (Goodin), 13:55.

Saves — Sky Brown, UWS, 6-2-8—16. Annah Smiddy, FU, 19-23-10—41. A—47.

Men’s basketball

North Central defeated UWS 74-71 Saturday at Clark-Danielson Gym in Minneapolis.

Riley Loukinen nailed a 3-pointer with 9 seconds to play to break a tie game and spoil the Yellowjackets’ comeback from a 17-point halftime deficit.

UWS (4-13, 2-6) trailed 58-41 in the second half before going on a 25-7 run to take the lead on Vid Milenkovic’s layup.

But Loukinen hit two free throws, A.J. McGrew hit a jumper to force a 69-69 tie and another jumper to take a 71-69 lead.

Colton Williams’ layup tied the game with 39 seconds to play to set up Loukinen’s game-winner.

Williams scored a game-high 24 points on 10-for-15 shooting for UWS.

McGrew led the Rams (5-9, 3-4) with 19 points.

UW-Superior.......................... 31        40         —         71

North Central......................... 48        26         —         74

Men’s hockey

After playing through two scoreless periods, UWS and Hamline combined to score six goals in the third period Saturday night in St., Paul.

Unfortunately, for the visiting Yellowjackets, four of the goals were scored by the Pipers.

Ian Ecklund and Troy York scored Superior’s goals and Cole Skinner finished with 18 saves.

The teams combined for 21 penalties, including 18 through the first two periods.

Skinner saw his record drop to 6-5-2 with the loss. He finished the game with 18 saves. The Yellowjackets outshot Hamline 27-22 for the game.

UWS began the weekend with an 8-2 win over Bethel Friday night in Blaine.

Former Superior Spartan Daniel Litchke scored twice and dished out an assist for UWS.

Ian Ecklund also scored twice and Troy York, Lukas Denk, Andrew Durham and Ryan Carlson all scored once.

Skinner had 30 saves in the win. Aaron Furlando and Jesse Garcis had 24 saves for Bethel.

UWS plays at Finlandia at 6 p.m. (CST) today and is off until hosting UW-Stout on Jan. 26.

Friday’s Game

UW-Superior........................... 3          3           2          —   8

Bethel....................................... 0          1           1          —   2

First Period — 1. UWS, Daniel Litchke (Jake Hamilton, Liam Blais), 9:54. 2. UWS, Troy York (Litchke, Bruno Birzitis), 13:08 (pp). 3. UWS, Lukas Denk (Ryan Carlson), 17:41.

Second Period — 4. BU, Dylan Webster (Jackson Purvis, Oliver Trachsel), 3:46. 5. UWS, Andrew Durham (Hamilton, Litchke), 7:10. 6. UWS, Litchke (Durham, Dylan Nelson), 12:33. 7. UWS, Carlson (Pavel Mikhasenok, Tanner Skaja), 17:47.

Third Period — 8. BU, Jeff Flicker (Kurtis Redding), 0:30. 9. UWS, Ian Ecklund (Aidan Salerno, Birzitis), 6:09. 10. UWS, Ecklund (Birzitis, Connor Hamonic), 15:32.

Saves — Cole Skinner, UWS, 13-5-12—30. Aaron Furlano, BU, 6-x-x—6. Jesse Garcia, BU, x-14-4—18. A—130.

Saturday’s Game

UW-Superior........................... 0          0           2          —   2

Hamline.................................... 0          0           4          —   4

Third Period — 1. HU, Jaycob McCombs (Garret Schmitz), 0:50. 2. Ian Ecklund (Bruno Birzitis, Ryan Carlson), 1:37. 3. HU, Andrew Paras (Mitch McPherson), 4:07. 4. HU, McCombs (Russ Jordan), 14:45 (pp). 5. UWS, Troy York (Ecklund, Brandon Barillaro), 17:45. 6. HU, McPherson, 18:58.

Saves — Cole Skinner, UWS, 6-5-7—18. Evan Robert, HU, 5-9-11—25. A—162.

Track and field

Seeing its first action in a month, the UWS men and women competed in the St. Thomas Invitational Saturday in St. Paul.

Kelli Praska had a good day for the Yellowjacket women with a second-place finish in the 800.

Also for UWS, Valerie Rowe was seventh in the 200 and third in the pole vault; Mikaela Shepard was 10th in the 200 and fifth in the 60-meter hurdles; LeAnn Torgerson was eighth in the 400; and Kate Schwerman placed 12th in the long jump.

For the UWS men, former Superior Spartans’ Alex Dzikonski and Matt Swanson had solid days, as did Jordan Koski of Park Falls.

Koski won the 3,000-meter run with a time of 8:50.34; Swanson was third in the 400 (one second off second place); and Dzikonski was eighth in the 400 and fifth in the 200.

Also for UWS, Cole Gelhar placed 10th, Noah Potratz 13th and Collin Clapero 16th in the 400; Rand Bieri teamed with Dzikonski, Joseph Olinger and Noah Potratz to finish third in the 4x400 relay; Brett Goplen took seventh in the high jump; and Olinger was 13th in the pole vault.

UWS hosts the Twin Ports Invite at 11:30 a.m. Saturday.

Advertisement