Edward Jones and Schultzs-BP Electric win Gilby titles

Body: 

Edward Jones and Schultz’s-Billings Park Electric were crowned champions during the 11th annual Keith Gilbertson (Gilby) Memorial Hockey Tournament Sunday at the Superior Ice Arena.

Edward Jones defeated Team Poland 3-1 in the 21+ Open Divisions, while Schultz’s-BPE downed JCI 5-0 in the Over 40 Division.

There were 14 teams entered in this year’s event, including eight teams in the 21+ Open Division and six teams in the Over 40 Division.

Edward Jones advanced to the title game by defeating Hacienda, 2-1, and Aces, 2-1 in overtime.

Erbert and Gerbert’s-Champions Lounge defeated Aces 11-1 in the third-place game and Hacienda nipped Tower Ave. Tavern 2-1 in the consolation championship.

Schultz’s-BPE went undefeated through round-robin play in the Over 40 Division with wins over Jimmy’s (8-3) and Dodgie’s (4-1).

VIP 5 defeated Dodgie’s 5-4 in overtime in the Over 40 Division third-place game, and AW Kuettel downed Jimmy’s 2-1 in the consolation championship game.

The “Gilby” tournament, in memory of Keith Gilbertson, was created in 2006 and raises funds for the Superior Amateur Hockey Association and the Keith Gilbertson Scholarships, which are awarded to two Superior High School graduating seniors who are members of the boys or girls varsity hockey teams.

Last year’s recipients were Sadey Laurvick and Mitch Anderson.

Gilbertson, a former Superior Spartan, was also a member of College of St. Scholastica’s 1976-77 hockey team, which captured the school’s second NAIA national championship and will be inducted into the CSS Hall of Fame on Oct. 14.

2017 Gilby (Keith Gilbertson) Memorial Hockey Tournament

Superior Ice Arena

21+ Open Division

Friday, March 31

Edward Jones 2, Hacienda 1

Aces 11, Hockey Finder 0

Erbert and Gerbert’s/Champion’s Lounge 12, Valentini’s 5

Saturday, April 1

Team Poland 3, Tower Ave. Tavern 2

Semifinals

Edward Jones 2, Aces 1, OT

Team Poland 3, E&G-Champions 2, OT

Consolation Semifinals

Hacienda 7, Hockey Finder 1

Tower Ave. Tavern 4, Valentini's 1

Sunday, April 2

Seventh-place game

Hockey Finder vs. Valentini's, 9:15 a.m.

Consolation championship

Hacienda 2, Tower Ave. Tavern 1

Third-place game

EG-Champions 11, Aces 1

Championship game

Edward Jones 3, Team Poland 1

Over 40 Division

Round Robin Games

Friday, March 31

Schultz's-BP Electric 8, Jimmy’s 3

VIP 6, AW Kuettel 3

Saturday, April 1

Schultz's-BP Electric 4, Dodgie’s 1

JCI 6, VIP 1

Jimmy’s 4, Dodgie’s 4 (tie)

JCI 12, AW Kuettel 2

Sunday, April 2

Consolation championship

AW Kuettel 2, Jimmy's 1

Third-place

VIP 5, Dodgie’s 4, OT

Championship Game

Schultz's/BP Electric 5, JCI 0