Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Spartans get No. 1 seed in boys basketball tournament

The Superior High School boys basketball team earned the No. 1 seed and will host the winner of the No. 9 Chippewa Falls and No. 8 Wausau West seeds at 7 p.m. on Friday, Feb. 22.

Chippewa Falls plays at Wausau West on Feb. 19.

The winner of the game in Superior will face the winner of the No. 5 Eau Claire North at No. 4 Eau Claire Memorial game on Saturday, Feb. 23 (at the higher seed).

The sectional semifinals are Feb. 28 in Marshfield and the sectional final is March 2 in Stevens Point.

The Northwestern Tigers got the No. 6 seed in Division 3 and will host No. 11 Cumberland on Tuesday, Feb. 19. The winner will play at No. 3 Hayward on Friday, Feb. 22.

In Division 5, Solon Springs got the No. 4 seed and will host No. 13 Winter and Northwood is the No. 10 seed and will play at No. 7 Bayfield. Both of those games are on Feb. 19.

WIAA Boys Basketball Tournament

DIVISION 1

Tuesday, Feb. 19

No. 9 Chippewa Falls at No. 8 Wausau West

Friday, Feb. 22

CF-WW winner at No. 1 Superior, 7 p.m.

No. 5 E.C. North at No. 4. E.C. Memorial

No. 6 Hudson at No. 3 Marshfield

No. 7 Wausau East at No. 2 D.C. Everest

Saturday, Feb. 23

CF/WW-Superior winner vs. ECN-ECM winner

Hudson-Marsh. winner vs. WE-DEC winner

Thursday, Feb. 28

Sectional Semifinals, TBA

Saturday, March 2

Sectional Final

At Stevens Point, 2 p.m.

DIVISION 3

Tuesday Feb. 19

No. 9 St. Croix Falls at No. 8 Osceola

No. 12 St. Croix Central at No. 5 Baldwin-Woodville

No. 11 Cumberland at No. 6 Northwestern

No. 10 Ladysmith at No. 7 Spooner

Friday, Feb. 22

SCF-Osceola winner at No. 1 Barron

SCC-BW winner at No. 4 Amery

Cumb.-NW winner at No.. 3 Hayward

Ladysmith-Spooner winner at No. 2 Somerset

Saturday, Feb. 23

Regional finals, TBD

Thursday, Feb. 28

Sectional semifinals at New Richmond

Saturday, March 2

Sectional Final

At River Falls, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 5

Tuesday, Feb. 19

No. 16 LCO at No. 1 Drummond

No. 9 Siren at No. 8 Mellen

No. 12 South Shore at No. 5 Frederic

No. 13 Winter at No. 4 Solon Springs

No. 14 Butternut at No. 3 Washburn

No. 11 Birchwood at No. 6 Shell Lake

No. 10 Northwood at No. 7 Bayfield

No. 15 Mercer at No. 2 Luck

Friday, Feb. 22

LCO-Drummond winner vs. Siren-Mellen winner

SS-Frederic winner vs. Winter-Solon Springs

Butternut-Washburn winner vs. Birchwood-SL winner

Northwood-Bayfield winner vs. Mercer-Luck winner

Saturday, Feb. 23

Regional Finals, TBA

Thursday, Feb. 28

Sectional semifinals

At Hayward, TBD

Saturday, March 2

Sectional Final

At Spooner, 1 p.m.

Advertisement