Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Superior's Flaherty advances to state

Superior High School’s Oscar Flaherty, shown here controlling his match against a Shell Lake opponent during the Spartan Classic, advanced to the WIAA Division 1 State Wrestling Championships with a first-place finish at Saturday’s sectional meet at Wausau West. (Jed Carlson / jcarlson@superiortelegram.com)

NOTE: This story will be updated

Superior High School’s Oscar Flaherty has advanced to the WIAA State Wrestling Tournament with a first-place finish at Saturday’s Division 1 sectional tournament at Wausau West.

Flaherty (38-2) will face Green Bay Preble’s Anthony Balch (34-13) in the opening round of the 220-pound division during the 3 p.m. session Thursday at the Kohl Center in Madison.

The winner wrestles again Thursday night, while the loser will be on the mat again at 10 a.m. Friday.

On Saturday Flaherty received an opening-round forfeit over

Stevens Point’s James Kluck; pinned Marshfield’s Alex Brost in 4:36; and won a 7-5 decision over Rhinelander's Colton Krueger.

The only other Spartan to place Saturday was Branden McClure, who took third place at 145 pounds.

McClure (35-7) pinned Merrill’s Casey Hoffman in 1:45; lost a 7-3 decision to Marshfield’s Nolan Hertel; and pinned River Falls’ Garrett Borth in 2:40 in the third-place match.

As a team, Superior finished tied for 10th place with 36 points.

WIAA Division 1 Regional

At Wausau West

1 Marshfield, 131.5; 2. Rhinelander, 107.5; 3. Hudson, 92.5; 4. River Falls, 81.5; 5. Wisconsin Rapids, 78; 6. D. C. Everest, 49; 7. Stevens Point, 46; 8. New Richmond, 40; 9. Eau Claire North, 36.5; 10. Menomonie, 36; 10. Superior, 36; 12. Wausau West, 29; 13. Chippewa Falls, 21; 14. Eau Claire Memorial, 18; 15. Merrill 14.

Superior’s Results

106 -- Wyatt Johnson (13-22), DNP: pinned by Tim Fox (Rhinelander), 1:38.

126 -- Jack Androsky (24-10), DNP: lost to Tanner Kanable (Marshfield), 8-1.

138 -- Caden Stone (22-15), DNP: lost to Caden Pearce (Marshfield), 3-0.

145 -- Branden McClure (35-7), third place with 14 points: pinned Casey Hoffman (Merrill), 1:45; lost to Nolan Hertel (Marshfield), 7-3; pinned Garrett Borth (River Falls), 2:40; lost by rule to Hertel (Marshfield).

152 -- Logan Stone (25-13), DNP: lost major decision to Bergh Diebel (Wisconsin Rapids), 9-1.

195 -- Gunnar Gronski (18-7), DNP: pinned by Layne Kalata (Wisconsin Rapids), 4:39.

220 -- Oscar Flaherty (38-2), first place with 22 points: won by forfeit over James Kluck (Stevens Point); pinned Alex Brost (Marshfield), 4:36; def. Colton Krueger (Rhinelander), 7-5.

285 -- Dylan Lowney (20-15), DNP: pinned by Noah Bolling (Merrill), 1:19.

Advertisement