Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

SPARTAN ROUND-UP: Duluth East blanks SHS boys

Minnesota’s third-ranked Duluth East Greyhounds defeated the Superior High School boys hockey team 7-0 Thursday night at Wessman Arena.

The Greyhounds outshot the Spartans 36-9 on their way to improving to 17-1-3 on the season.

The Spartans, who are 0-4-1 in their last five games, took a 12-8-2 record into Monday’s game at Hermantown. The Hawks were ranked No. 1 among small schools in Minnesota.

Caden Welch had 29 saves for Superior and Parker Kleive picked up the shutout with nien saves.

Superior wraps up the regular season when it hosts Eau Claire Memorial at 7 p.m. Saturday.

SPARTAN SPIN: Superior lost to Hermantown 5-2 Monday night. … Superior is the No. 2 seed for the WIAA playoffs and will host the winner of No. 7 River Falls and No. 10 Grantsburg on Thursday, Feb. 15.

Duluth East 4 1 2 7

Superior 0 0 0 0

First period — 1. Jack FitzGerald (Frederick Hunter Paine), 3:53; 2. Garrett Worth (Ian Mageau, Will Fisher), 6:12 (pp); 3. Worth (Luke LaMaster, Paine), 14:49; 4. Austin Jouppi (Ricky Lyle), 15:54.

Second period — 5. Jouppi (LaMaster), 5:30 (pp).

Third period — 6. Jouppi (Brendan Baker, Lyle), 1:04; 7. Logan Anderson (LaMaster, Nick Lanigan), 2:34.

Saves — Parker Kleive, DE, 9; Caden Welch, SHS, 29.

Girls basketball

Superior lost 46-27 at Hudson Friday night.

The Spartans, who defeated Duluth East Monday night, play at Chisago Lakes at 7:15 p.m. Friday.

Girls hockey

Kaylee Frenette’s goal with 52 seconds remaining in overtime gave Chippewa Falls-Menomonie a 6-5 win over the Spartans on Saturday.

Trailing 5-3 after two periods, Addie Young scored two third-period goals, including short-handed with 52 seconds remaining, to force overtime.

Brooklyn Burger, Alee-Milinkovich-Gray and Lucy Drougas also scored goals and Katrina Casper had 34 saves for the Spartans.

The Spartans also lost 4-2 to the Western Wisconsin Stars Thursday night in Somerset.

The Spartans led 2-1 after the first period Thursday, but the Stars answered with two goals in the second period and one in the third.

Young scored both of Superior’s goal with Milinkovich-Gray assisting on the second goal.

Casper had 30 saves for Superior and Catherine Magler stopped 35 shots for the Stars.

The Spartans wrapped up the regular season Monday night with a win at Silver Bay. The game was originally scheduled for Tuesday night.

SPARTAN SPIN: Superior is the No. 6 seed for the WIAA playoffs and plays at No. 3 River Falls on Thursday, Feb. 15.

CF/Menomonie 2 3 0 1 6

Superior 1 2 2 0 5

First Period -- 1. CF, Chloe Baudette (Sidney Polzin, Kendall Rudigar), 2:50. 2. CF, Polzin (Beaudette, Kaylee Frenette), 5:00. 3. SHS, Brooklyn Burger (Addie Young), 16:13.

Second Period -- 4. CF, Alexy Dresel (Frenette, Polzin), 5:12. 5. SHS, Alee Milinkovich-Gray (Young, Burger), 6:24. 6. CF, Beaudette (Kaitlyn Buckli), 11:29. 7. CF, Dresel (Frenette), 16:18 (pp). 8. SHS, Lucy Drougas, 16:49 (sh).

Third Period -- 9. SHS, Young, 6:32. 10. SHS, Young (Milinkovich-Gray), 15:47 (sh).

OT — 11. CF, Frenette, 7:08.

Saves -- Haley Frank, CF-M, 13-12-4-3—32. Katrina Casper, 9-13-8-4—34.

Thursday’s Game

Superior 2 0 0 2

West. Wis. 1 2 1 — 4

First period — 1. Sup, Addie Young, 1:01; 2. Som, Grace Klein (Margo Gauper, Bailey Williams), 1:27 (pp); 3. Sup, Young (Alee Milinkovich-Gray), 6:06.

Second period — 4. Som, Sydney Hahn, 0:46; 5. Som, Jade Williams (Mackenzie Mike), 2:58 (pp).

Third period — 6. Som, Williams (Ellie Brice, Hahn), 12:12 (pp).

Saves — Katrina Casper, Sup, 30; Catherine Magler, Som, 35.

Boys swimming

The Spartans lost 93-84 to Virginia Thursday evening in the SHS pool.

Jimmy Peterson individually won the 200 IM and 100 butterfly, then teamed up with Nate Peterson, Ben Hintzman and Andrew Lisak to win the 400 free relay.

The Spartans also went 1-2 in diving with Adam Young finishing first and Logan Jelinek second.

The Spartans will compete in the Big Rivers Conference meet at 10 a.m. Saturday at Eau Claire North.

The WIAA sectionals are Feb. 9-10 at Hudson.

Virginia 93, Superior 84

1-meter diving — 1. Adam Young, SHS, 140.6; 2. Logan Jelinek, SHS, 117.7.

200 medley relay — 1. Virginia (Andrew Bird, Cole Nelson, Joe Lindmeier, Austin Harvey), 1:53.83; 3. SHS (Gabe King, Nate Peterson, Adam Young, Jelinek), 2:10.74; 4. SHS (Kyle Kittelson, Trevor Beebe, Tim Nelson, Brock Bergstrom), 2:21.94.

200 freestyle — 1. Lindmeier, V, 2:00.09; 2. Ben Hintzman, SHS, 2:10.17; 4. Caden Willie, SHS, 2:22.61; 5. Dylan Evavold, SHS, 2:33.55.

200 IM — 1. Jimmy Peterson, SHS, 2:21.29; 2. Owen Engel, V, 2:31.27; 4. Andrew Lisak, SHS, 2:35.

50 freestyle — 1. Cole Nelson, V,  25.66; 2. Nate Peterson, SHS, 26.89; Brock Bergstrom, SHS, 30.46; 6. Orion Johnson, SHS, 34.57.

100 butterfly — 1. J. Peterson, S, 1:11.73; 2. Daniel Spaeth, V, 1:12.61; 3. Bergstrom, SHS, 1:27.44; 4. King, SHS, 1:39.

100 freestyle — 1. Leif Sundquist, V, 1:00.02; 2. Caden Willie, SHS, 1:03.03; 5. Trevor Beebe, SHS, 1:12.89.

500 freestyle — 1. Cameron Johnson, V, 5:51.57; 2. Hintzman, SHS, 5:52.95; 3. Kittelson, SHS, 7:29.91; 4. T. Nelson, SHS, 7:31.70.

200 free relay — 1. Virginia (Nelson, Bird, Lindmeier, Harvey), 1:40.61; 2. SHS (Lisak, N. Peterson, J. Peterson, Hintzman), 1:45.04; 4. SHS (Adam Young, Bergstrom, Willie, Dylan Evavold), 1:58.01; 5. SHS (Trevor Beebe, O. Johnson, Kittelson, T. Nelson), 2:11.66.

100 backstroke — 1. Owen Engel, V, 1:09.68; 2. Lisak, SHS, 1:11.05; 4. King, SHS, 1:13.18.

100 breaststroke — 1. Caden Croft, V, 1:11.67; 3. Beebe, SHS, 1:29.64.

400 free relay — 1. SHS (N. Peterson, J. Peterson, Ben Hintzman, Andrew Lisak), 3:56.25; 2. SHS (Willie, Young, Evavold, King), 4:32.65; 3. SHS (T. Nelson, Kittelson, Jelinek, O. Johnson), 5:02.29.

Advertisement
randomness