Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

UWS ROUND-UP: Yellowjackets pick up three UMAC track awards

The University of Wisconsin-Superior track and field teams won three of the four UMAC Player of the Week awards Monday after performances at UWS Twin Ports Invite last Saturday.

Mikaela Shepard won the women’s track award after two top-three finishes. Her first came in third in the 200 where she place behind two Minnesota Duluth athletes with a personal best time of 27:65 seconds.

Shepard was also on the 4x200 relay team where she ran first and helped the ’Jackets to a 1:54.08, another PR.

Former Superior Spartan Taylor Phillips took third in the shot put with a toss of 11.69 meters (38 feet, 4.25 inches) and fifth in the weight throw with a distance of 13.67 meters (44-10.25).

Esko’s Fauston Wirtz was second in the weight throw with a throw of 14.26 meters (46-9-50).

The Yellowjackets will compete in Saturday’s Warren Bowlus Open UW-Stout in Menomonie.

Men’s hockey

UWS will play its annual cause game when they host UW-Eau Claire at 7:05 p.m. Saturday.

The Yellowjackets will be wearing Columbia blue jerseys that will be sold after the game and all youth will be admitted to the game for free.

Proceeds from ticket, jersey and apparel sales will be donated to Superior’s youth sports organizations.

To date Yellowjacket athletics has raised more than $3,000 that will be donated to the groups at the end of the year.

Skate with the ‘Jackets

The annual skate with the ’Jackets will take place after Saturday’s men’s game with UWEC.

Those without their own skates may rent them at Wessman Arena for a small fee.

More awards

UWS placed 37 students to the Fall 2017 Academic All-UMAC list. Sports included volleyball, cross country, golf and soccer.

Among all Yellowjacket fall athletes, 68 earned a 3.0 gpa or higher, 37 a 3.5 or higher, and five a 4.0.

UWS UMAC Academic Honors

Men’s Cross Country

Aaron Gehrke, Fr., Phillips; Zack Mazurek, Jr., Bessemer, Mich.; Nick Nemec, Sr., Ashland.

Men’s Golf

Chase Hoople, Fr., Chippewa Falls; Matthew McCoshen, Jr., Lino Lakes, Minn.; Ryan Peterson, Fr., Duluth East.

Men’s Soccer

Fernando Bicalho, Jr. (Belo Horizonte, Brazil; Felix Blick, So., Linkoping, Sweden; Jon Bucklew, Sr., Somerset; Adrian Leal, Jr., Alicante, Spain; Hugo Roos, Jr., Halmstad, Sweden; Mason Tynsky, Fr., Rochester, Minn.; Eric Watson, So., Thunder Bay, Ont.

Volleyball

Kiiera Anderson, So., Cromwell, Minn.; Katie Boone, Sr., Mindoro, Wis.; Brylee Colligan, So., Bemidji, Minn.; Elise Ertl, Fr., Phillips; Megan Holz, Fr., Savage, Minn.; Karlie Leif, Jr., Bemidji, Minn.; Kaila Meyer, Jr., Brownsdale, Minn.; Leah Nightingale, Sr., Dayton, Minn.; Emily VerWay, Jr., Inver Grove Heights, Minn.

Women’s Cross Country

Mathea Brink, So., Rochester; Hannah Kivela, Fr., Hibbing; Ali Manthey, Jr. Zimmerman, Minn.; Michaela Ruhman, So., Brule.

Women’s Golf

Kristine Britton, So., Lake Nebagamon; Paige Orlowski, Fr., Iron River; Reggie Semanko, Jr., Poplar; Shalese Snowdon, So., Warroad.

Women’s Soccer

Amber Brazier, So., Coon Rapids; Sky Brown, Fr., Lenore, Manitoba; Kaitlyn Knutson, Fr., Cloquet; Hailey Kontny, Sr., Superior; Tatum Lardinois, So., Suamico, Wis.; Hannah Linehan, Jr., River Falls; Selena Pena, Sr., Brooklyn Park, Minn.

Men’s basketball

Thomas Whiting scored 18 points and Lucas Harrison scored the winning basket on a layup in the closing seconds as Northland College held off UWS.

UWS trailed by 13 with 13 minutes remaining before rallying.

A blocked shot from Vid Milenkovic with 29.4 remaining forced a Northland shot clock violation with the Yellowjackets down by just two points.

UWS tied it up 66-66 on Shaq Coleman’s layup with 21 seconds remaining.

After a Lumberjack timeout, Lucas hit a left-handed hook with just one second left.

Milenkovic’s attempt from beyond half court fell well short.

Harrison and Benny Larry II chipped in 17 points apiece for the Lumberjacks (8-10, 5-5).

Coleman had 30 points, shooting 12-of-18, and grabbed seven rebounds to lead UWS (4-15, 2-8).

Colton Williams was the only other ‘Jacket in double-digits with 10 points.

UWS plays at Martin Luther at 3 p.m. Saturday.

NORTHLAND COLLEGE

Thomas Whiting 9-11 0-0 18; Benny Larry II 5-9 3-4 17; Harrison Lucas 8-15 0-0 17; Ben Arqueros II 3-6 0-0 7; Nathan Nicholls 1-5 2-2 5; Matt Zorn 2-5 0-0 4; Danon Briggs 0-2 0-0 0; Brandon Galland 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 28-55 5-6 68.

UW-SUPERIOR

Shaq Coleman 12-18 6-7 30; Colton Williams 4-7 2-4 10; Nate Kalien 3-8 0-0 8; Vid Milenkovic 3-8 1-2 7; Mac Reykdal 2-3 0-0 6; Montroy Scott 1-3 2-2 4; Andrew McGill 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 25-48 12-17 66.

Northland College 39 29 —   68

UW-Superior 29 37 — 66

3-point goals—NC 7-20 (Larry II 4-7; Nicholls 1-1; Lucas 1-5; Arqueros II 1-4; Briggs 0-1; Galland 0-1; Zorn 0-1), UWS 4-14 (Kalien 2-6; Reykdal 2-3; Milenkovic 0-2; Scott 0-1; McGill 0-1; Williams 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—NC 29 (Zorn 12), UWS 24 (Coleman 7; Milenkovic 7). Assists—NC 8 (Briggs 2; Lucas 2; Larry II 2), UWS 7 (Milenkovic 2; Scott 2). Total fouls—NC 13, UWS 10. Technical fouls—None. A-389.

WIAC Men’s Hockey Standings

UW-Stevens Point (15-4-2) 3-0-1 7

UW-Eau Claire (13-8) 3-2-0 6

UW-Stout (5-12-2) 2-1-0 4

UW-Superior (7-10-2) 0-1-1 1

UW-River Falls (6-13-2) 0-4-0 0

WIAC Women’s Hockey Standings

UW-Superior (14-5-1) 3-1-1 7

UW-River Falls (13-4-2) 3-1-1 7

UW-Stevens Point (11-6-2) 1-2-1 3

UW-Eau Claire (11-6-3) 0-3-1 1

UMAC Men’s Basketball Standings

Bethany Lutheran (12-7) 8-2

Minn. Morris (9-9) 7-2

St. Scholastica (11-7) 7-3

Northwestern (8-10) 7-3

Northland (8-10) 5-5

Crown (8-10) 4-5

North Central (6-12) 3-7

UW-Superior (4-15) 2-8

Martin Luther (2-16) 1-9

UMAC Women’s Basketball Standings

UW-Superior (15-4) 10-0

Bethany Lutheran (15-4) 8-2

Northwestern (10-8) 7-3

St. Scholastica (10-8) 6-4

Minn. Morris (6-12) 5-4

Crown (8-9) 4-5

Martin Luther (5-14) 3-7

North Central (5-12) 1-9

Northland (1-17) 0-10

Advertisement
randomness