Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep Playoff Scoreboard - Nov. 17

2017 WIAA Football State Championships

Camp Randall Stadium, Madison

Thursday, Nov. 16 

D-7 — Bangor (14-0) 37, Black Hawk (13-1) 14

D-6 — St. Mary's Springs (14-0)  35, Iola-Scandinavia (11-3) 12

D-5 — Amherst (13-1) 28, Lake Country Lutheran (13-1) 21

D-4 — Lodi (14-0) 17, St. Croix Central (12-2) 10

Friday, Nov. 17 

D-3 — Rice Lake (10-2) vs. New Berlin Eisenhower (13-0), 10 a.m.

D-2 — Waunakee (13-0) vs. Brookfield Central (13-0), 1 p.m.

D-1 — Kimberly (13-0) vs. Sun Prairie (13-0), 4 p.m.

Minnesota State Football Tournament

At U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Semifinals

CLASS AAAAAA

Thursday’s Game

Eden Prairie 26, Maple Grove 0

Friday’s Game

Minnetonka (10-1) vs. Cretin-Derham Hall (8-2), 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 24

Championship

Eden Prairie (12-0) vs. TBD, 7 p.m.

CLASS AAAAA

Friday’s Game

Elk River (10-1) vs. Apple Valley (10-1), 2 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

Owatonna (10-1) vs. Brainerd (9-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 25

Championship

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

CLASS AAAA

Thursday’s Game

Holy Angels Academy 26, Winona 22

Friday’s Game

South St. Paul (9-2) vs. Cloquet (11-0), 4:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 24

Championship

Holy Angels Academy (11-1) vs. Cloquet/South St. Paul winner, 4 p.m.

CLASS AAA

Saturday’s Games

Pierz (11-0) vs. Jordan (9-3), 2 p.m.

St. Croix Lutheran (11-0) vs. Pequot Lakes (9-2), 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 25

Championship

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

CLASS AA

Thursday’s Game

Caledonia 49, Paynesville Area 16

Friday’s Game

Moose Lake-Willow River (7-5) vs. Pipestone Area (11-1), 11:30 a.m.

Friday, Nov. 24

Championship

Caledonia (12-0) vs. Moose Lake-Willow River/Pipestone Area winner, 1 p.m.

CLASS A

Saturday’s Games

Wabasso (12-0) vs. Ada-Borup/Norman County West (12-0), 9 a.m.

Minneota (12-0) vs. Mayer Lutheran (11-1), 11:30 a.m.

Saturday, Nov. 25

Championship

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

NINE-MAN

Thursday’s Game

Spring Grove 27, Stephen-Argyle 7

Friday’s Game

Nevis (10-1) vs. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (10-2), 9 a.m.

Friday, Nov. 24

Championship

Spring Grove (13-0) vs. Nevis/Russell-Tyler-Ruthton winner, 10 a.m.

Advertisement
randomness