Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

SPARTAN ROUND-UP: Soccer, volleyball seeds announced

The Superior High School boys soccer team is the No. 3 seed for the WIAA boys soccer playoffs and will play at No. 3 Wausau West at 4 p.m. Thursday.

The winner will advance to play the winner of No. 7 Chippewa Falls vs. No. 2 Hudson.

The Spartans (13-1-3) while Wausau West is 11-4-2, including a 3-0 Saturday at Hudson.

The Spartans and Warriors have one common opponent in Chippewa Falls. Superior played to a 3-3 tie with the Cardinals, while Wausau West and Chippewa Falls tied 1-1.

Volleyball

The Spartans wrapped up the regular season with a 3-0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-21) win Thursday night at Cloquet.

Superior is the No. 10 seed for the WIAA playoffs and will play at No. 7 Hudson at 7 p.m. Thursday.

The winner plays at No. 2 Eau Claire North on Saturday.

Cross country

The Spartans had two runners named all-conference during Thursday’s Lake Superior Conference Cross Country Championships Thursday at the Far Par Golf Course in Duluth.

Draden Jensen was named first-team all-LSC with a seventh-place finish and Jennifer Nummi is on the second team after finished 12th.

As a team, the Spartans boys finished in fourth place and the girls fifth.

Up next for the Spartans is the WIAA sectional meet Saturday at Menomonie. The girls race is at noon, followed by the boys at 1 p.m.

The top two teams and first five individuals who are not members of a qualifying team advance to the state meet on Oct. 28 at The Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids.

Lake Superior Conference Cross County Championships

Far Par Golf Course – Duluth

Varsity Girls

  1. Cloquet, 34; 2. Proctor, 53; 3. Ashland, 74; 4. Marshall, 106; 5. Superior, 107; 6. Hermantown, 115.

Top 5 Individuals

  1. Ashlee Siegle, Marshall, 20:27.8; 2. Hannah Bettendorf, Proctor, 20:42.5; 3. Lauren Cawcutt, Cloquet, 21:09.3; 4. Ella Bauer, Ashland, 21:31.7; 5. Kelly Lorenz, Cloquet, 21:43.6.

Superior’s Results

  1. Jennifer Nummi, 22:14.3; 16. Sophia Kintop, 22:39.6; 24. Alexa Brokaw, 23:52.6; 27. Shannon McCoshen, 24:07.3; 28. Jillian DeGraef, 24:11.9; 29. Shea Callaghan, 24:20.5; 35. Halle Barker, 24:58.4.

JV Girls

  1. Cloquet, 27; 2. Superior, 31.

Superior’s Results

  1. Amelia Evavold, 24:59.5; 3. Jaylynn Glaus, 25:54.3; 4. Paige Lach, 25:58.5; 10. Cammie Vandenburg, 27:51.6; 12. Paige Tollefson, 28:36; 13. Kat Hunter, 29:04.8; 14. Josie DeGraef, 29:13.1.

Varsity Boys

  1. Cloquet, 27; 2. Ashland, 84; 3. Hermantown, 98; 4. Superior, 107; 5. Proctor, 109; 6. Marshall, 139; 7. Duluth Denfeld, 143.

Top 5 Individuals

  1. Aidan Ripp, Cloquet, 17:05.3; Walker Miller, Ashland, 17:06.5; 3. Maury Miller, Ashland, 17:08; 4. Blaine Bong, Cloquet, 18:02.3; 5. Jordan Allen, Cloquet, 18:08.1.

Superior’s Results

  1. Draden Jensen, 18:21.4; 19. Jackson Karren, 19:28.6; Jack Androsky, 19:41.2; Luke Denniger, 20:01.9; 30. Gunnar Hansen, 20:02.3; 31. Ethan Welch, 20:12.7; 38. Jonathan Rhodes, 20:58.3.

JV Boys

  1. Cloquet, 15; 2. Superior, 59; 3. Hermantown, 95; 4. Duluth Denfeld, 103; 5. Proctor, 118.

Superior’s Results

  1. Willem McClellan, 31:32.2; 11. Austin Hunker, 21:45.7; Jon Kaske, 21:45.9; 13. Dayton Podvin, 21:46; 15. Rafael Hernandez, 22:10.7; 17. Kobe Hansen, 22:28.7; 18. Michael Barnaby, 22:29.9.

Girls swimming

The Spartans finished second at Grand Rapids Friday evening.

The host Thunderhawks finished with 581 points, followed by Superior, 343; and Robbinsdale Cooper 313.

Superior won two events — Erin Walpole finished first in the 50 freestyle and Shelby Bresnahan won the 500 freestyle.

The Spartans host Duluth East today and Duluth Denfeld Thursday. Both meets begin at 5 p.m.

 

Grand Rapids 581, Superior 343, Robbinsdale Cooper 313

200 medley relay — GR (Jordyn Colter, Emma Hernesman, Annalie Marinucci, Elsa Viren), 2:02.68;

200 freestyle — Viren, GR, 2:12.13;

200 individual medley — Morgan Goebel, GR, 2:31.35;

50 freestyle — Erin Walpole, SHS, 27.51;

1-meter diving — Addie Albrecht, GR, 211.25;

100 butterfly — Viren, GR, 1:08.09;

100 freestyle — Marinucci, GR, 59.77;

500 freestyle — Shelby Bresnahan, SHS, 5:58.86;

200 freestyle relay — GR (Marinucci, Samara Schlauderaff, Goebel, Viren), 1:51.26;

100 backstroke — Colter, GR, 1:07.81;

100 breaststroke — Hernesman, GR, 1:16.58;

400 freestyle relay — GR, 4:07.76.

Advertisement
randomness