Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

SPARTAN ROUND-UP: Season ends for girls tennis and golf teams

Superior High School’s Desiree Jensen returns a shot during a match earlier this season at the NBC Spartan Sports Complex. (Jed Carlson / jcarlson@superiortelegram.com)

The season came to an end for the Superior High School girls golf and tennis teams this week after play in their respective sectional tournaments.

Girls golf

Lauren Raboin finished tied in 33rd place and Abby Johnson tied for 116th at Monday’s WIAA Division 1 Girls Golf Sectional at The Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids.

Raboin, a junior, finished with a score of 107, while Johnson, a senior, came in at 116.

Lexi Meade of Eau Claire Memorial took medalist honors with a 76.

WIAA Division 1 Sectionals

At Ridges Golf Course - Wis. Rapids

Team Scores

(Top 2 advance to state)

  1. Onalaska, 359; 2. Eau Claire Memorial, 365; 3. Stevens Point, 366; 4. Tomah, 375; 5. New Richmond, 397; 6. River Falls, 399; 7. Eau Claire North, 409; 8. Westby/Viroqua, 441.

Individuals

  1. Lexi Meade, ECM, 76; 2. Brooke Knutson, WV, 81; 3. (tie) Erin Ericson, Onalaska, and Molly Larsen, Tomah, 83; 33. Lauren Raboin, Superior, 107; 42. Abby Johnson, Superior, 116.

Boys soccer

Duluth Denfeld scored three second-half goals to pull out a 4-4 tie with the Superior High School boys soccer team Tuesday night at Public Schools Stadium in Duluth.

The Spartans took a 4-1 lead into the intermission with first-half goals from Jarrett Kallinen, Eddy O’Brien, Blake Hanson and Noah Benson.

Jon Faynik scored twice in the second half, including the tying goal in the 75th minute to pull Denfeld in the tie.

Caden Rathke and Mason Oliver also scored for the Hunters.

The Spartans also got two assists from Brandon Conklin and one from O’Brien.

Cal Berti had 18 saves for the Spartans, who also played to a scoreless tie with Ashland Thursday night at home.

Berti and Ashland keeper Tyler Heino both finished with 11 saves.

Superior (12-1-3) hosts Hayward at 1 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 14.

Superior......................... 4       0        —         4

Duluth Denfeld................ 1       3        —         4

First half — 1. SHS, Jarrett Kallinen (Brandon Conklin), 6th; 2. SHS, Eddy O’Brien (Brandon Conklin), 16th; 3. DD, Caden Rathke, 20th; 4. SHS, Blake Hanson, 30th; 5. SHS, Noah Benson (Eddy O’Brien), 38th.

Second half — 6. DD, Jon Faynik, 49; 7. DD, Mason Oliver, 65th; 8. Faynik, 75th.

Saves — Cal Berti, SHS, 18.

Volleyball

The Spartans came up short Tuesday at Duluth East, losing 3-1 (25-15, 22-25, 25-21, 26-24) to the Greyhounds.

Kirsten Cotter had 13 kills and six blocks and Maya Callaway added 28 digs for the Greyhounds, who won the opening game 25-15.

Superior bounced back to win game two 25-22, but East won a pair of close games (25-21 and 26-24) to clinch the match.

The Spartan were led by Autumn Siers’ 31 set assists and 11 digs, and Chloe Wilson’s 16 kills, 20 digs and two blocks.

The Spartans also got 14 digs, 14 kills and two blocks from Caleigh Jensen, 20 digs from Hannah Hughes, and six kills, seven digs and two blocks from Jordyn O’Brien.

Also for East, Grace Mitchell had 19 digs and five ace serves; Addie Sampson had  14 digs; and Tianna Guy had 10 blocks.

The Spartans will compete in the Esko Tournament at 9 a.m. Saturday and host Hermantown Monday and Rice Lake Tuesday.

Girls tennis

The Spartans failed to pick up a point at Monday’s WIAA Division 1 Subsectional at Eau Claire Memorial.

The host Old Abes won the team title with 24 points.

Senior members of the SHS squad are Katherine Caven, Madelyn Graham, Chantelle Gregory, Melissa Harty, Desiree Jensen, Madison Massoglia, Alee Milinkovich-Gray, Zoey Moilanen and Addie Young.

WIAA Division 1 Subsectionals

At Eau Claire Memorial

  1. Eau Claire Memorial, 24; 2. Menomonie, 20; 3. Hudson, 16; 4. New Richmond, 8; 5. Eau Claire North, 6; 6. Chippewa Falls, 2; 7. Superior, 0; 8. River Falls, 0.
Advertisement
randomness