Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Magnuson wins two events, Reder wins one at regionals

Superior Telegram

Superior High School’s Lauren Magnuson was a double winner at Wednesday’s WIAA Division 1 track and field regional meet at River Falls.

The Spartan senior won the 100- and 200-meter dashes qualifying her for Friday’s sectional meet at Stevens Point.

Autumn Nelson also advanced to sectionals in three events. The senior finished second with a school record in the 300-meter hurdles, and was fourth in the 200-meter dash and 100-meter hurdles.

Junior Beau Reder was the only Spartan boy to win a regional title with a first-place finish in the 300-meter hurdles.

Also advancing for the SHS boys were Robert McClarey, fourth in the 1,600, and Ean Fredericks, fourth in the high jump.

The SHS boys also advanced to sectionals with second-place finishes in the 4x100, 4x200 and 4x800 relays.

Mitch Anderson, Beau Girard, Jake Libal and Ross Kennelly set a school record in the 4x100 relay; Anderson, Girard, Gunnar Gronski and Libal teamed up on the 4x200 relay; and McClarey, Max Plunkett, Garrett Hobson and Zachary Tharge are on the 4x800 relay.

The sectional meet is at 3:30 p.m. Friday at Stevens Point. The top three finishers in each event will advance to next week’s WIAA State Meet at UW-La Crosse.

WIAA Division 1 Track & Field Regional

At River Falls

Girls Team Scores

1 River Falls, 135; 2 Eau Claire Memorial, 134; 3 Hudson, 132; 4 Chippewa Falls, 80; 5 Menomonie, 78; 6 Eau Claire North, 59; 7 Superior, 44; 8 New Richmond, 32.

Boys Team Scores

1 Eau Claire Memorial, 125; 2 Hudson, 122; 3 New Richmond, 102; 4 River Falls, 95; 5 Chippewa Falls, 92; 6 Superior, 59; 7 Menomonie, 54; 8 Eau Claire North, 48.

Individual Results

(Winners and SHS results)

Girls Individual Results

100 — 1 Lauren Magnuson, SHS, 12.70; 2 Elle Hemauer, Men.

200 — 1 Magnuson, SHS, 26.25; 4 Autumn Nelson, SHS, 26.748.

400 — 1 Tyana Loiselle, CF, 1:00.42; 7 Julie Snyder, SHS, 1:05.58.

800 — 1 Bridget Schmitt, ECN, 2:23.41; 11 Britta Bergstrom, SHS, 2:47.24.

3200 — 1 Anne Frisbie, RF, 11:14.03; 9 Audrey Phillips, SHS, 12:41.50.

100-Meter Hurdles — 1 Annie Wagner, RF, 15.81; 4 Nelson, SHS, 16.40.

300 Hurdles — 1 Wagner, RF, 46.62; 9 Nicole Sorensen, SHS, 51.42; 12 Amanda Hinaus, SHS, 54.58.

4x800 Relay — 1 Hudson, 10:00.57; 7 SHS (Kellie Williams, Britta Bergstrom, Jillian DeGraef, Addy Johnson), 11:33.72.

Long Jump — 1 Maddie Nelson, Hud., 16-9; 13 Elizabeth Kolanczyk, SHS, 14-7.75.

Triple Jump — 1 M. Nelson, Hud., 35-10.25; 11 Kolanczyk, SHS, 31-; 13 Julie Snyder, SHS, 29-2.

High Jump — 1 Stephanie Sawicki, CF, 5-0; 7 Geordann Glonek, SHS, 4-10; 10 Caroline Becker, SHS, 4-6.

Shot Put — 1 Karly Murphy, RF, 40-10.50; 9 Daisy White, SHS, 31-6.75; 10 Casey Watschke, SHS, 31-1; 18 Creede McClellan, SHS, 22-3.50.

Discus Throw — 1 Murphy, RF, 138-3; 11 White, SHS, 83-7; 15 Watschke, SHS, 74-10.

Pole Vault — 1 Miranda Severin, ECM, 11-7; 9 Carlee Noonan, SHS, 7-6.

Boys Individual Results

400 — 1 Gunner Sigurdson, ECN, 49.69; 6 Brett Lozon, SHS, 54.88; 9 Garrett Hobson, SHS, 57.13.

800 — 1 Bailey Wilson, NR, 2:05.36; 7 Nathan Ferrando, SHS, 2:11.03; 8 Blake Hanson, SHS, 2:13.16; 9 Nicholas Ferrando, SHS, 2:14.37.

1,600 — 1 Laraia, Hud., 4:34.87; 4 Robert McClarey, SHS, 4:41.51; 13 Derek Copperud, SHS, 4:57.50.

3,200 — 1 Max Ball, Hud., 10:13.01; 14 Clayton Austreng, SHS, 15:48.91.

4x100 Relay — 1 Hudson, 43.45; 2 SHS (Mitch Anderson, Beau Girard, Jake Libal, Ross Kennelly), 43.55; 3 ECM, 44.07; 4 RF, 44.59.

4x200 Relay — 1 Hudson, 1:30.84; 2 SHS (Anderson, Girard, Gunnar Gronski, Libal), 1:31.68; 3 CF, 1:33.80; 4 NR, 1:36.72.

4x400 Relay — 1 Hudson, 3:24.61; 5 SHS (Max Plunket, Hobson, Lozon, McClarey), 3:30.59.

4x800 Relay — 1 NR, 8:18.91; 2 SHS (McClarey, Plunkett, Hobson, Zachary Tharge), 8:22.13; 3 Men., 8:29.70; 4 CF, 8:35.04.

110 Hurdles — 1 John Uchytil, Hud., 15.09; 5 Ean Fredericks, SHS, 16.25.

300 Hurdles — 1 Beau Reder, SHS, 40.05; 8 Brendan French, SHS, 43.37; 11 Gronski, SHS, 45.39.

High Jump — 1 Brian Wheeler, Men., 6-0; 4 Fredericks, SHS, 5-11.

Shot Put — 1 Max Haskins, RF, 50-4; 14 Joseph Miller, SHS, 39-11.25; 17 Sam Urban, SHS, 38-2; 20 Josiah McDonald, SHS, 34-7.75.

Discus Throw — 1 Ryan Reiter, Hud., 149-3.50; 10 Miller, SHS, 108-9.50; 17 Zachary Olson, SHS, 98-8.50.

Pole Vault — 1 Uchytil, Hud., 14-6; 10 Foster Stromgren, SHS, 11-0.

Advertisement
randomness