Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Spartan boys win LSC track title

Superior High School’s Jake Libal, left, takes a hand-off from Beau Girard during a relay at the 2015 Packy Paquette Invitational earlier in the season at UWS. Libal and Girard teamed up with Beau Reder and Mitch Anderson to win the 4x100-meter relay at Tuesday’s Lake Superior Conference championships at Cloquet. (Jed Carlson/jcarlson@superiortelegram.com)

The Superior High School boys track team won the Lake Superior Conference championship Tuesday evening at Cloquet.

The Spartans finished with 176.5 points to win their first LSC title in five years and third in school history. The host Lumberjacks finished second with 164.5 points.

“I’m extremely proud of these young men; we needed everyone to step up as a team to accomplish this feat,” SHS coach Phil Roe said. “We knew that it would be a dog fight between us and Cloquet.”

The Spartan girls finished in third place with 125 points. Cloquet won the girls team title with 191 points.

The Spartan boys won four individual events and two relays.

Jake Libal won the 400 and ran a leg on the winning 4x100 relay team along with Beau Girard, Beau Reder and Mitch Anderson.

Reder also won the 300-meter hurdles; Blake Sharp won the long jump; and Robert McClarey won the 800 and joined Garrett Hobson, Ross Kennelly and Max Plunkett on the winning 4x400 relay.

Roe also noted the performances of Foster Stromgren (personal record in the pole vault), Sam Urban (personal record in shot), Gunnar Gronski (personal record in 300 hurdles) and Zach Tharge (person record in mile).

“Those are some of the guys who stepped up and really won this meet for us,” Roe said. “We also had kids step up on relays and we gained huge points in the 400 and 800; placed first, fourth and fifth in the 400; and first, third and fifth in the 800.

“This is a credit to our boys’ hard work and determination. We’re now looking forward to how they will do on their road to state”

For the SHS girls, Autumn Nelson won the 300-meter hurdles, Lauren Magnuson won the long jump with a personal record and Casey Waschke and Daisy White finished 1-2 in the shot put.

 “I was really happy with our girls’ performance as well,” Roe said. “We scored 125 points and that was with Lauren being hurt and having to scratch both the 200 and 400.

“Many kids stepped up and set PRs, like Caroline Becker (second in high jump) and Nicole Sorenson, who crushed it in the 300 hurdles. Autumn also had a big day in the 200 and 300 hurdles.”

Up next for Superior is the WIAA regional meet at River Falls on May 26.

NOTE: The top two finishers, along with the winning relay teams, make up the all-conference team.

Lake Superior Conference Championships

Tuesday, May 12 at Cloquet High School

Girls Team Scores

1 Cloquet, 191; 2 Hermantown, 165; 3 Superior, 125; 4 Proctor, 89; 5 Duluth Denfeld, 40; 6 Ashland, 39; 7 Marshall, 38.

Boys Team Scores

1 Superior, 176.5; 2 Cloquet, 164.5; 3 Hermantown, 105; 4 Duluth Denfeld, 103.5; 5 Ashland, 71.16; 6 Proctor, 49.33; 7 Marshall, 22.

Boys Individual Results

(Two 2 and SHS results)

100 — 1 Jonathan Burt, M, 11.38; 2 Jake Libal, SHS, 11.45; 3 Beau Girard, SHS, 11.56; 4 Mitch Anderson, SHS, 11.62.

200 — 1 Burt, M, 23.39; 2 Girard, SHS, 23.62; 4 Anderson, SHS, 24.00; 8 Gunnar Gronski, SHS, 24.95.

400 — 1 Libal, SHS, 52.05; 2 TJ Gamradt, H, 53.33; 4 Ross Kennelly, SHS, 54.07; 5 Garrett Hobson, SHS, 54.10.

800 — 1 Robert McClarey, SHS, 2:06.03; 2 Kody Stevens, P, 2:06.46; 3 Max Plunkett, SHS, 2:09.54; 5 Zack Tharge, SHS, 2:11.35.

1,600 — 1 Issac Boedigheimer, C, 4:36.33; 2 McClarey, SHS, 4:37.22; 6 Plunkett, SHS, 4:52.65; 7 Tharge, SHS, 4:55.40.

3,200 — 1 Boedigheimer, C, 10:22.74; 2 Nathan Krueger, A, 10:24.98; 5 Derek Copperud, SHS, 10:54.05.

110 Hurdles — 1 Issac Gilchrist, C, 15.56; 2 Hunter Larson, DD, 15.90; 5 Ean Fredricks, SHS, 17.26; 9 Beau Reder, SHS, 17.98; 10 Brenden French, SHS, 18.86.

300 Hurdles — 1 Reder, SHS, 41.40; 2 Hunter Larson, DD, 42.33; 4 Gunnar Gronski, SHS, 44.24; 8 French, SHS, 45.46.

4x100 Relay — 1 SHS (Girard, Libal, Reder, Anderson), 44.82; 2 Hermantown, 45.51.

4x200 Relay — 1 Hermantown, 1:34.86; 2 SHS, 1:36.92.

4x400 Relay — 1 SHS (Hobson, McClarey, Kennelly, Plunkett), 3:34.45; 2 Hermantown, 3:34.57.

4x800 Relay — 1 P, 8:31.38; 2 C, 8:41.61; 4 SHS, 9:04.13.

High Jump — 1 Gilchrist, C, 5-8; 2 Nathan Bich, H, 5-6; 3 Blake Sharpe, SHS, 5-6; 8 Fredricks, SHS, 5-4; 9 Hobson, SHS, 5-2.

Pole Vault — 1 Austin Burley, DD, 11-6; 2 Derek Huston, DD, 11-0; 3 Foster Stromgren, SHS, 11-0; 6 Shane Tetzlaff, SHS, 9-0; 11 James Kirchoff, SHS, 8-0.

Long Jump — 1 Sharp, SHS, 20-6; 2 Chance Larson, DD, 19-8.50; 3 Anderson, SHS, 19-8; 12 Libal, SHS, 17-9.

Triple Jump — 1 Collin Trout, C, 39-8; 2 Joey Gotchnik, C, 38-10; 7 Sharpe, SHS, 37-7.50; 9 French, SHS, 36-10; 13 McClarey, SHS, 35-2.

Shot Put — 1 Evan Erickson, C, 48-1; 2 Shane Tutor, A, 47-5; 8 Sam Urban, SHS, 38-3; 11 Jay Wojciechowski, SHS, 34-7.50.

Discus Throw — 1 Erickson, C, 158-6; 2 Cody McShane, H, 151-10; 10 Joey Miller, SHS, 99-6; 11 Wojciechowski, SHS, 99-5; 12 Zach Olson, SHS, 87-0.

Girls Individual Results

(Two 2 and SHS results)

100 — 1 Kendra Kelly, C, 12.79; 2 Lauren Magnuson, SHS, 13.27; 9 Alicia LeSage, SHS, 14.85.

200 — 1 Kelly, C, 26.60; 2 Autumn Nelson, SHS, 27.02.

400 — 1 Aneesa Tucker, A, 62.17; 2 Emily Genereau, C, 62.89; 7 Lynzy Beitel, SHS, 65.72; 10 Julie Snyder, SHS, 66.87.

800 — 1 Jessica Stone, C, 2:28.76; 2 Erin Turner, C, 2:29.56; 8 Molly Bergum, SHS, 2:42.80; 12 Isabelle Stuard, SHS, 2:51.95; 14 Britta Bergstrom, SHS, 2:54.86.

1,600 — 1 Anja Maijala, C, 5:23.87; 2 Hannah Bettendorf, P, 5:28.87; 8 Audrey Phillips, SHS, 5:56.04; 13 Stuard, SHS, 6:09.98; 15 Bergum, SHS, 6:12.71.

3,200 — 1 Maijala, C, 12:01.68; 2 Bettendorf, P, 12:15.21; 4 Phillips, SHS, 12:43.62; 13 Addy Johnson, SHS, 14:49.41.

100 Hurdles — 1 Makyia Maloney, H, 16.94; 2 Hannah Bourdage, C, 17.07; 5 Amanda Hinaus, SHS, 18.10; 7 Autumn Nelson, SHS, 18.21; 8 Nicole Sorensen, SHS, 18.30.

300 Hurdles — 1 Nelson, SHS, 48.82; 2 Kiersten Olson, H, 50.56; 4 Sorensen, SHS, 51.89; 10 Hinaus, SHS, 54.82.

4x100 Relay — 1 H, 52.50; 2 Marshall, 55.01; 5 SHS, 58.94.

4x200 Relay — 1 C, 1:52.76; 2 P, 1:53.27; 6 SHS, 2:07.12.

4x400 Relay — 1 C, 4:12.95; 2 P, 4:21.22; 6 SHS, 4:44.72.

4x800 Relay — 1 C, 10:37.53; 2 H, 10:44.80; 4 SHS, 11:35.43.

High Jump — 1 Makyia Maloney, H, 5-0; 2 Caroline Becker, SHS, 4-10; 6 Geordan Glonek, SHS, 4-8; 8 Lynzy Beitel, SHS, 4-6.

Pole Vault — 1 Rachel Macaulay, C, 9-7; 2 Sophia Carrillo, DD, 7-6; 5 Caroline Becker, SHS, 7-0; 7 Carlee Noonan, SHS, 7-0; 9 Anna Kelleher, SHS, 6-6.

Long Jump — 1 Magnuson, SHS, 15-11; 2 Raija Johnson, P, 15-5; 4 Elizabeth Koloncyzk, SHS, 14-8.75; 9 Nelson, SHS, 13-8.75.

Triple Jump — 1 Aneesa Tucker, A, 32-10; 2 Lexie DeWall, P, 32-5; 4 Koloncyzk, SHS, 31-9; 14 Glonek, SHS, 27-2.

Shot Put — 1 Casey Waschke, SHS, 30-6; 2 Daisy White, SHS, 30-5; 10 Creede McClellen, SHS, 24-2.

Discus Throw — 1 Maddy Scott, H, 90-2; 2 Quinn Reamer, DD, 82-8; 4 White, SHS, 80-2; 7 Waschke, SHS, 74-0; 9 McClellen, SHS, 71-0.

Advertisement