Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Superior's Mehlum named to all-state football team

Superior quarterback Nick Mehlum poses with in the drying room at SHS on Tuesday afternoon. Mehlum is the 2013 Superior Telegram Football Player of the Year. (Jed Carlson/jcarlson@superiortelegram.com)

Superior High School junior quarterback Nick Mehlum was selected to the 2013 AP Wisconsin All-State Team as an honorable mention selection.

Appleton Xavier quarterback Matt Ferris was named the state's player of the year and Winneconne's Clint Peters was named the coach of the year.

2013 AP Wisconsin All-State Team

Player of the Year -- Matt Ferris, QB, Appleton Xavier

Coach of the Year -- Clint Peters, Winneconne

x-unanimous selection

OFFENSE -- FIRST TEAM

x-QB - Matt Ferris, 6-5, 175, sr., Appleton Xavier

x-RB - Ike Floyd, 5-8, 150, sr., Fond du Lac St. Mary's Springs

RB - Colten Seibel, 6-0, 202, sr., Bloomer

RB - Ricky Williams, 5-6, 140, jr., Edgerton

x-OL - Jaden Gault, 6-7, 300, sr., Monona Grove

x-OL - Jacob Maxwell, 6-6, 285, sr., Greendale

OL - Logan Nelson, 6-3, 250, sr., Kimberly

OL - George Panos, 6-6, 295, sr., Hartland Arrowhead

OL - Sam Schrauth, 6-3, 314, sr., Fond du Lac St. Mary's Springs

WR/TE - Mitchell Brees, 6-3, 188, sr., Greendale

WR/TE - Jake Giordana, 6-1, 180, sr., Hudson - tie

PK - Casey Bednarski, 6-2, 210, sr., Oconomowoc

All-Purpose - Aric Elmore, 5-10, 180, La Crosse Logan

All-Purpose - Jacob Van Alsten, 6-0, 205, sr., Shiocton

DEFENSE - FIRST TEAM

DT - Craig Evans, 6-3, 305, sr., Sun Prairie

x-DT - Billy Hirschfeld, 6-6, 275, sr., Hartland Arrowhead

DT - Conor Sheehy, 6-4, 270, sr., Marquette

DE/OLB - Beau Benzschawel, 6-6, 250, sr., Grafton

DE/OLB - Gaelin Elmore, 6-6, 248, sr., Somerset

ILB - Dominic Cizauskas, 6-2, 250, sr., Mukwonago

ILB - Brock Offerdahl, 5-10, 185, sr., Monona Grove

ILB - Gus Wedig, 6-3, 200, sr., Walworth Big Foot

DB - Marcus Collins, 6-3, 210, sr., Madison La Follette

x-DB - Connor Rolain, 6-0, 205, sr., Appleton North

DB - Daulton Varsho, 5-9, 185, sr., Marshfield

x-P - Colin Downing, 5-11, 175, sr., Whitefish Bay

OFFENSE -- SECOND TEAM

QB - Scott Schreiber, 6-3, 215, sr., Kimberly

RB - Drew Patterson, 6-0, 208, sr., Sussex Hamilton

RB - Isaac Tuttle, 5-10, 170, sr., Glenwood City

RB - Hudson Walton, 6-2, 210, sr., Cedarburg

OL - Jon Dietzen, 6-6, 300, sr., Seymour

OL - Jordan Lewinsky, 6-4, 275, sr., Mequon Homestead

OL - Tyler Powers, 6-2, 275, sr., Hortonville

OL - Luke Rasmussen, 6-7, 275, sr., Brookfield Central

OL - Brock Snider, 6-2, 265, sr., Lancaster

WR/TE - Noah Stengel, 6-3, 195, sr., Sheboygan North

WR/TE - Daurice Fountain, 6-3, 185, sr., Madison Memorial

PK - Jake Dragoo, 5-11, 170, sr., Madison Edgewood

All-Purpose - Dillon Martinez, 5-11, 170, sr., Holmen

All-Purpose - Riley Kallas, 6-0, 170, sr., Winneconne

DEFENSE - SECOND TEAM

DT - Jared Johnson, 6-3, 235, sr., Hudson

DT - David Pfaff, 6-3, 245, jr., Mequon Homestead

DT - Ty Romenesko, 6-3, 265, sr., Kimberly

DE/OLB - Ty DeForest, 6-2, 225, jr., Marshall

DE/OLB -- Mark Gajewski, 6-0, 200, sr., Appleton North

ILB - Brock Allen, 6-0, 200, sr., DeForest

ILB - Dylan Harmston, 6-2, 206, sr., Menomonie

ILB - Zander Neuville, 6-5, 225, sr., Waupaca

DB - Logan Ballering, 5-11, 180, sr., Oconomowoc

DB - Mitchell Brees, 6-3, 188, sr., Greendale

DB - Alex Kocour, 6-1, 191, sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial

P - P.J. Rosowski, 6-3, 185, sr., Stoughton

HONORABLE MENTION

Tyler Blang, sr., QB, Monona Grove

Chase Crothers, jr., OL, Sun Prairie

Ryan Curran, sr., QB, Sun Prairie

Isaiah Lesure, sr., WR/DB, Mount Horeb/Barneveld

James McGuire, sr., OL/DL, Edgerton

Bryce Bennot, sr., DB, Wautoma

Seth Butler, sr., DB, Black Hawk

Tyler Glass, jr., RB, Lancaster

Derek Schambow, sr., WR/DB, Platteville

Tanner Sweeney, sr., RB, Black Hawk

Sean McGuire, sr., QB, Franklin

Jonathan Carson, sr., TE, Milwaukee Messmer/Shorewood

Canton Larson, sr., QB, Oconomowoc

Josh Ringelberg, jr., QB, Greendale

David O'Gorman, sr., DE, Watertown

Zach Dodge, sr., DL, Wilmot

Elijah Fort, sr., RB, Waukesha West

Jared Karow, sr., DB, Franklin

Adam Korpela, sr., WR, St. Francis

Vince Schimborski, sr., OLB, Brookfield East

Mark Seitz, sr., ILB, Hartland Arrowhead

Sam Seonbuchner, sr., OLB, Hartland Arrowhead

Wes Lodel, sr., OL, Manitowoc

Kollin Neils, sr., QB, Plymouth

Nate Neveau, sr., QB, Oshkosh North

Levin Vande Berg, sr., RB, Laconia

Devin Wilson, sr., DL, Omro

Chandler Diekvoss, sr., WR/DB, West De Pere

Luke Elsner, Sr., DL, Seymour

Kory Kodanko, Sr., OL, Green Bay Preble

Alex Lasinski, Sr., RB, Hortonville

Andrew Schiessl, Sr., LB, Menasha

Andrew Thompson, Sr., QB, Hortonville

Dylan Szews, Sr., RB, Menasha

Nathan Peters, Sr., RB, Freedom

Reegan Anderson, jr., RB, Almond-Bancroft

Colton Boelte, sr., DT, Amherst

Albert Goerlitz, sr., DB, Owen-Withee

Mark Saari, sr., RB, Hurley

Jake Whalen, jr., LB, Wausau West

Hunter Hauser, sr., DL, Holmen

Lamont Murphy, sr., RB, La Crosse Central

Noah Risch, sr., ILB, Holmen

Greg Rooney, sr., OLB, Holmen

Erik Van Vleet, sr., RB, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau

Calvin Wright, sr., DL, La Crosse Logan

Ethan Young, sr., QB, Black River Falls

Nick Mehlum, jr., QB, Superior

Dusty Spaeth, sr., WR/DB, Stanley-Boyd

Luke Stanley, sr., TE, Menomonie

Advertisement
randomness