Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Daytime Emmy Award winners: Complete list

Variety Staff

Variety.com

LOS ANGELES — The 44th annual Daytime Emmy Awards were held Sunday at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium, hosted by "Extra's" Mario Lopez and "The Talk's" Sheryl Underwood. "The Talk" won for outstanding talk show hosts, a surprise win which was reflected in their emotional acceptance speech. Kelly Ripa and Michael Strahan had won the last two years, as part of "Live with Kelly and Michael"; Ripa is slated to announce her new co-host tomorrow.

ABC's "Good Morning America" claimed the Emmy for best morning program, one of the night's top prizes. Ellen DeGeneres won for best entertainment talk show, a win made more poignant because it came on the 20th anniversary of her coming-out episode.

Steve Harvey won trophies for his hosting duties on his talk show as well as "Family Feud," although he wasn't there to accept in person.

"Entertainment Tonight" hosts Nancy O'Dell and Kevin Frazier dedicated their win for entertainment news program (their third in the category) to producer Bonnie Tiegel, who died earlier this year. Longtime "Entertainment Tonight" host Mary Hart accepted the lifetime achievement award, paying tribute to her mother, who'd passed away recently.

Scott Clifton, who won for lead actor for "The Bold and the Beautiful," became the first to win what presenter Jane Pauley dubbed "the trifecta": lead, supporting, and younger actor.

CBS topped the night with seven trophies, while ABC went home with five. "General Hospital" triumphed with four overall, followed by "The Young and the Restless" with three and "The Bold and the Beautiful" with two. At the Creative Arts Emmy Awards on Friday, the top winners included Netflix's animated comedy "Trollhunters" and NBC's "Days of Our Lives."

The show was streamed live on Facebook, where it was watched by 29,000 people.

See below a list of winners in the major categories. For the full list, head to the Television Academy's website.

OUTSTANDING MORNING PROGRAM "Good Morning America" (ABC) -- WINNER "CBS Sunday Morning" (CBS) "CBS This Morning" (CBS) "Today Show" (NBC) "Cafe CNN" (CNN en Espanol) "Despierta America" (Univision) "Un Nuevo Dia" (Telemundo)

OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW HOSTS "The Talk" (CBS) -- WINNER "Harry" (SYNDICATED) "Live With Kelly" (SYNDICATED) "The Real" (SYNDICATED) "The View" (ABC) "The Wendy Williams Show" (SYNDICATED)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Steve Burton, "The Young and the Restless" (CBS) -- WINNER John Aniston, "Days of Our Lives" (CBS) Chad Duell, "General Hospital" (ABC) Jeffrey Vincent Parise, "General Hospital" (ABC) James Reynolds, "Days of Our Lives" (NBC)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Kate Mansi, "Days of Our Lives" (NBC) -- WINNER Stacy Haiduk, "The Young and the Restless" (CBS) Anna Maria Horsford, "The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS) Finola Hughes, "General Hospital" (ABC) Kelly Sullivan, "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Bryan Craig, "General Hospital" (ABC) -- WINNER Pierson Fode, "The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS) James Lastovic, "Days of Our Lives" (NBC) Tequan Richmond, "General Hospital" (ABC) Anthony Turpel, "The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Lexi Ainsworth, "General Hospital" (ABC) -- WINNER Reign Edwards, "The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS) Hunter King, "The Young and the Restless" (CBS) Chloe Lanier, "General Hospital" (ABC) Alyvia Alyn Lind, "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Related 'Trollhunters,' 'Days of Our Lives' Lead Daytime Creative Arts EmmyAward Winners

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW "Jeopardy" -- WINNER "Celebrity Name Game" "Family Feud" "Let's Make A Deal" "The Price Is Right"

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIVE TALK SHOW "The Dr. Oz Show" (SYNDICATED) -- WINNER "The Chew" (ABC) "The Kitchen" (Food Network) "Larry King Now" (Ora TV) "Steve Harvey" (SYNDICATED)

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIVE TALK SHOW HOST Steve Harvey (SYNDICATED) -- WINNER "The Chew" (ABC) "The Dr. Oz Show" (SYNDICATED) "Larry King Now" (Ora TV) "The Kitchen" (Food Network) "On-Contact" (RT)

OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW "The Ellen DeGeneres Show" (SYNDICATED) -- WINNER "Live with Kelly" (SYNDICATED) "Maury" (NBC) "The Talk" (CBS) "The View" (ABC)

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW HOST Steve Harvey, "Family Feud" (SYNDICATED) -- WINNER Wayne Brady, "Let's Make a Deal" (CBS) Craig Ferguson, "Celebrity Name Game" (SYNDICATED) Pat Sajak, "Wheel of Fortune" (SYNDICATED) Alex Trebek, "Jeopardy!" (SYNDICATED)

OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT NEWS PROGRAM "Entertainment Tonight" (CBS) -- WINNER "Access Hollywood" (NBC) "E! News" (E!) "Extra" (SYNDICATED) "Inside Edition" (SYNDICATED)

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES "General Hospital" (ABC) -- WINNER "The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS) "Days of Our Lives" (NBC) "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Scott Clifton, "The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS) -- WINNER Peter Bergman, "The Young and the Restless" (CBS) Billy Flynn, "Days of Our Lives" (NBC) Vincent Irizarry, "Days of Our Lives" (CBS) Kristoff St. John, "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Gina Tognoni, "The Young and the Restless" (CBS) -- WINNER Nancy Lee Grahn, "General Hospital" (ABC) Heather Tom, "The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS) Jess Walton, "The Young and the Restless" (CBS) Laura Wright, "General Hospital" (ABC)

OUTSTANDING CULINARY PROGRAM Eat the World with Emeril Lagasse (Amazon) -- WINNER America's Test Kitchen (PBS) Barefoot Contessa (Food Network) Guy's Big Bite (Food Network) The Mind of a Chef (PBS) Trisha's Southern Kitchen (Food Network)

Advertisement