Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Yellowjacket athletes hit the books

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Superior,Wisconsin 54880 http://www.superiortelegram.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/field/image/UWS%20bee%20logo_2.jpg?itok=nTdzDZdq
Superior Telegram
(715) 395-5002 customer support
Yellowjacket athletes hit the books
Superior Wisconsin 1410 Tower Ave. 54880

Superior Telegram

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference has released its Scholastic Honor Roll for the 2013-14 academic year and UW-Superior landed 169 student-athletes on the list, including 22 who are named more than once as a result of playing multiple sports. To qualify for the WIAC Scholastic Honor Roll, student-athletes must achieve a grade point average of 3.0 or better on a 4.0 scale.

Conference-wide, nearly 50 percent of the more than 5,000 student-athletes in the WIAC garnered academic honors.

“As an athletics director, I am thrilled to see the results that we have achieved academically at UW-Superior,” UWS Athletics Director Steve Nelson said. “We have been working very hard over the years to drive home to student-athletes that it is important to aspire for great things not only on the field or court but also in the classroom. The fact that our numbers have gone up on this honor roll each of the last few years shows that our student-athletes are buying in and I couldn’t be more proud.”

The WIAC also presented an all-academic award to institutions that had a grade point average for its student-athletes that was equal to, or greater than, the grade point average of the overall student body. Yellowjacket student-athletes received the honor for the eighth straight year and for the 12th time in the last 14 years by having a cumulative grade point average of 3.061. The overall student population at UWS earned a cumulative grade point average of 2.986.

UWS was one of five WIAC schools to receive the award, joining UW-La Crosse, UW-Platteville, UW-Stevens Point, and UW-Stout.

“I can’t say enough how proud I am of the group of people we have in Yellowjacket athletics, both the student-athletes and our staff,” Nelson said. “I know that they will look at what they accomplished last year and do everything they can to not only match that, but exceed that.”

Individuals who were named to the honor roll receive a certificate of achievement, while universities that receive the all-academic award will receive a plaque to mark the honor.

UW-Superior Recipients

Baseball (15): Derek Cagle, Tom Fairbanks, Brady Flaherty, Kyle Gauger, Riley Grandson, Sam Holden, Jake Irlbeck, Jordan Koepp, Nik Mattson, Brock McDermid, Graham Miller, Tony Remund, Wyatt Soderquist, Richard Vanden Branden, Seth Wage

Men’s Basketball (3): Caleb Burch, Dan Lockner, Cole Minnich

Men’s Cross Country (8): Mieszko Brikis, Charles Corbett, Brandon Haling, Jackson Lindquist, Ed Martin, Nick Nemec, Ernesto Soto, Cam Tiberg

Men’s Hockey (24): Matt Audette, David Dalbec, Pat Dalbec, Tanner Dion, Alec Doig, Conner Faupel, Jeff Forsythe, Marc Fortin, Cody Hotchkin, James Hughes, Wes Judnick, Pat Kinkopf, Joey Massingham, Jordan Neduzak, Tom Paine, Brad Phenow, Sam Prpich, Michael Rey, Eric Shand, Jordan Shockley, Andy Singerhouse, Owen Stauber, Anton Svensson, Zach Thompson

Men’s Soccer (10): Dan Baga, Dan Baker, Matt Elder, J.D. Foldesi, Collin Frisco, Brian Grand, Zach Harwerth, Trevor LaRoche-Theune, John Levenick, Ben Royce

Men’s Track and Field (18): Jared Anderson, Mieszko Brikis, Charles Corbett, Kevin Danielson, Alex Fathie, Tom Fleming, Brian Grand, Brandon Haling, Jackson Lindquist, Ed Martin, Nick Nemec, Kevin Olson, Matt Reijo, Ernesto Soto, Cam Tiberg, Devon Webb, Nathan Welty, Gabe Zielke

Softball (16): Whitney Brugman, Sasha Fjeran, Shelby Gerken, Nicolle Gross, Mikayla Haynes, Sally Linzmeier, Haley McNeil, Shelly Misco, Anna Morgan, Allie Nelson, Megan Nelson, Kelsey Nelson, Traci Popple, Brittany Thomfohrda, Alison Wainionpaa, Katie Wilke

Volleyball (15): Emily Andres, Alissa Autio, Katie Boone, Keely Deadrick, Jessica Dvergsten, MacKenzie Kanipes, Elizabeth Koza, Alexis Landherr, Desirae Marcott, Jordan Olson, Kitty Tynen, Vikki Vinokur, Brooke Vonasek, Chelsey Walerius, Jessica Zimmerman

Women’s Basketball (13): Autumn Ackerman, Katie Boone, Abby Clemons, Mikaela Hunter, Vanessa Lebens, Sally Linzmeier, Jayme Malnory, Anna Morgan, Allie Nelson, Desirae Sarver, Hadley Skalmoski, Deandra Vavra, Amber Zimple

Women’s Cross Country (7): Jackie Erickson, Kayla Gibson, Kiley Hallgren, Jessica Irvine, Christina Micheletti, Sara Schield, Kate Weyenberg

Women’s Hockey (13): Hailey Adair, Amanda Coey, Teal Crosson, Kiara DeKezel, Kelsey Firkus, Caitlyn Hunt, Sheryl Kaskiw, Kim Kobar, Karen Larson, Kerry Mayhew, Shanley Peters, Dani Schultz, Alison Shrift

Women’s Soccer (10): Katelyn Adams, Emily Ball, Nichole Casler, Sasha Fjeran, Samantha Hanson, Kalea Hatlewick, McKenzie Krohn, Lily Marcelius, Megan Nelson, Taylor Piechocki

Women’s Track and Field (17): Alissa Boyhtari, Darian Bushey, Jackie Erickson, Kayla Gibson, Samantha Hale, Kiley Hallgren, Jennifer Kromrey, Torri Larson, Gina Marsalla, Jessica Marsalla, Christina Micheletti, Maryelle Nyeck Nyeck, Sara Schield, Sydney Thompson, Vikki Vinokur, Kayla Weltzien, Kate Weyenberg.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness