Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Dean Koski, drummer for the Smoke on the Water dragon boat team out ot Thunder Bay, sits up proudly in his seat at the conclusion of a heat during competition Saturday at the annual Lake Superior Dragon Boat Festival at Barker's Island in Superior. (Bob King/bking@duluthnews.com)

Windy City Dragons overall winner at Lake Superior Dragon Boat Festival

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Superior,Wisconsin 54880 http://www.superiortelegram.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/field/image/082614.s.st_.DragonBoats.jpg?itok=2L8TtpPk
Superior Telegram
(715) 395-5002 customer support
Windy City Dragons overall winner at Lake Superior Dragon Boat Festival
Superior Wisconsin 1226 Ogden Ave. Ste. 1 54880
Advertisement
Advertisement

Windy City Dragons were crowned the overall champion of the 13th annual Lake Superior Dragon Boat Races Saturday at Barker’s Island.

The event is organized by the Harbortown Rotary Club, Superior Rotary Club 40 and the Superior Sunrise Centennial Rotary Club.

The event raises money for Twin Port Rotary Clubs and their charitable giving and to raise funds for the festival’s charitable partner — Essentia Health Foundation.

 

13th Annual Lake Superior Dragon Boat

Barkers Island

Sat, Aug 23

Division Award Winners

Division Finals

Gold Finals

1 Windy City Dragons.................................................. 1:46.05

2 Wiki and Da Boyz....................................................... 1:48.07

3 ABD Lakehead Canoe Club....................................... 1:52.06

4 BWP Team Surge - Canal Park Brewing................. 1:52.08

Silver Finals

1 Doggy Paddlers Superior Animal Hospital........... 2:06.09

2 Dock Dragonslayers - CN Ore Docks.................... 2:07.01

3 The Young & the Restless - Essentia Health.......... 2:07.04

Bronze Finals

1 Vet’s in Deep Ship II - Nemadji, ACE’s................... 2:12.06

2 Derailed Bar & Grill.................................................... 2:13.01

3 TEAM Survivor Madison, Inc.................................... 2:16.07

4 Dragon Divas BCS - Team Hope............................ 2:22.03

Women Finals

1 UMD’s Women’s Hockey.......................................... 1:59.08

2 Heartland Express..................................................... 2:03.01

3 Calypso....................................................................... 2:08.06

4 Dragon Divas MN - Team Courage........................ 2:10.07

Youth Finals

1 All Hounds on Deck - Campbell Lumber................ 1:57.01

2 AP Paddling/Harbor City Int. - Enbridge............... 2:29.00

Overall Final Results

1 Windy City Dragons.................................................. 1:46.05

2 Wiki and Da Boyz....................................................... 1:48.07

3 ABD Lakehead Canoe Club....................................... 1:52.06

4 BWP Team Surge....................................................... 1:52.08

5 All Hounds on Deck................................................... 1:57.01

6 UMD’s Women’s Hockey.......................................... 1:59.08

7 Heartland Express..................................................... 2:03.01

8 Superior Animal Hospital......................................... 2:06.09

9 CN Ore Dock Dragonslayers................................... 2:07.01

10 Essentia Health Boat 3............................................ 2:07.04

11 Calypso..................................................................... 2:08.06

12 Dragon Divas, Minn................................................. 2:10.07

13 Vet’s in Deep Ship II................................................. 2:12.06

14 Derailed Bar & Grill.................................................. 2:13.01

15 TEAMSurvivor Madison.......................................... 2:16.07

16 Dragon Divas BCS................................................... 2:22.03

17 AP Paddling/Harbor City Int. – Enbridge............ 2:29.00

Qualifying Rounds

All Female Challenge Class

1 UMD’s Women’s Hockey - Lake Superior Gang

2 Heartland Express

3 Calypso

4 Dragons of Hope - Thunder Bay Breast

5 Warrior Chix - United Piping, Inc.

6 Women of the Woods

7 Off The Edge Dragon Boat Team

8 Proud Mary/Buzzkill

Athletic Teams Challenge Class

1 Windy City Dragons

2 Wiki and Da Boyz - Wiki Wiki Wahine

3 BWP Team Surge - Canal Park Brewing

4 ABD - Lakehead Canoe Club

5 Bemidji First City Paddlers - Lake Bemidji Dragon

6 BWP Team Squall – Canal Park Brewing

Business Challenge Class

1 AMSOIL Saber Dragons I

2 Iron Sides - Great Lakes Fleet, Inc.

3 Certified Paddling Accountants - McGladrey, LLP

4 Steel Dragons - Jamar Company

5 Paddle Me Anytime - Anytime Fitness

6 Crude Intentions – Enbridge

7 Cruisin’ Cranes - Lakehead Constructors

8 Doggy Paddlers - Superior Animal

9 Paper Dragons - NewPage Duluth Paper

10 CN Ore Dock Dragonslayers

11 Northwestern Mutual

12 Lagoon Dragoons  - EAS Contract

13 No Expectations - Duluth Plumbing

14 Hot Squatch’s of the North - Jack Link’s Beef Jerky

15 Compudyne Mega Bites

16 Halvor Lines Rolling Dragons I

17 Barker’s Island Inn Barracudas

18 Halvor Lines Rolling Dragons II

19 Derailed N’ Drowning - Derailed Bar & Grill

20 AMSOIL Saber Dragons II

21 Maurices Wardrobe Warriors

22 Zealous Maniac Cruisers - ZMC Hotels, Inc.

23 Edgewood Vista

24 US Bank-A-NEERS

25 Team Trillium

Cancer Survivor Challenge Class

1 Dragon Divas Minn. - Team Courage

2 TEAMSurvivor Madison

3 Dragon Divas BCS - Team Hope

4 Survivor Sistership

Cancer Supporters Challenge

1 Survivors & Supporters

2 The Many Faces of Breast Cancer - Circle of Hope

3 The Many Faces of Breast Cancer - Circle of Hope

Church Challenge Class

1 Holy Rowers - St. William Catholic

Education Challenge

1 LSC Navy - Lake Superior College

2 Noah’s Ark - The College of St. Scholastica

3 Vet’s in Deep Ship II - Nemadji, ACE’s

4 WITC Technicasualties

5 UW-Superior Yellowjackets

Energy Challenge Class

1 BARRbarians - Barr Engingeering Co.

Food & Libations Challenge Class

1 LEGENDS in Our Own Minds - Fastlane Bar & Grill

2 Vintage Italian Pizza

3 2 Fast 2 Float - 3rd Base Bar

4 Borders Brew Crew - Borders Sports Bar & Grill

5 Norm’s Beer-Did Dragons

6 Keyport Krew

7 Landing 61 Dragon Slayers - Landing 61 Sports Bar

8 Who’s Your Dragon Who’s Bar 7 02:24.03 02:17.08 02:17.08

Friends/Family Challenge Class

1 Floating ESKOMOS

2 Team Stariha

3 The Young & the Restless - Essentia Health Boat 3

4 Fire Breathing Misfits

5 Smoke on the Water

6 A Bunch of Brownies - The Family of Bob Browne

7 WAKE

Govt & Non-Profits Challenge

1 Pride Paddlers - Duluth-Superior Pride

2 Terror in Tights - Minnesota Ballet

3 HDC Sea Dragons - Human Development

4 Douglas County Blazing Paddles

5 The Challenging Center Dragons

Health/Medical Challenge Class

1 Green Light Fitness

2 Lakewalk Dragonflies - Lakewalk Surgery

3 Gitche Gumee Gorgons-  Essentia Health

4 Floating Medical Mayhem

5 Benedictine Flying Nuns

6 The Life Savers - Essentia Health

Service Clubs Challenge Class

1 Sunrise Rotary Dragons

2 North Shore Rotary

3 Superior Jaycees

4 Eco Dragons - Duluth Superior Eco

5 Wed Wivew Wotawy Watew Wats - Fargo Moorhead

6 Touch of Graytness - Rotary Club 25

Youth Challenge Class

1 All Hounds On Deck - Campbell Lumber

2 UWS - Upward Bound - Halvor Lines

3 AP Paddling/Harbor City Int. – Enbridge

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement