Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

UWS men's soccer team picked to finish third in WIAC

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Superior, 54880
Superior Wisconsin 1226 Ogden Ave. Ste. 1 54880

Superior Telegram

Advertisement
Advertisement

UW-Oshkosh is the preseason choice to win the 2014 Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference men’s soccer championship, according to the league’s head coaches and sports information directors. 

For the second straight year, the winner of the four-team WIAC tournament following the conclusion of the regular season will be crowned the conference champion.

The University of Wisconsin-Superior Yellowjackets, who emerged with the first conference championship in program history a season ago, were picked to finish third.

UWS will be led by senior Brian Grand, who led the WIAC with seven assists and 25 points while tying for the lead with nine goals last year, and senior Matt Elder, who topped the conference with a .840 save percentage. Both were first-team all-conference selections last year.

The Yellowjackets will play seven of their first 10 matches away from home and have amassed 36 victories over the last three seasons — the best three-year stretch in program archives.

Three of their six losses last season came in overtime.

Joe Mooney begins his seventh season as head coach at UWS with an overall record of 63-43-13. The Yellowjackets return 12 letterwinners, including five starters. Lost to Mooney were eight letterwinners and six returning starters.

Oshkosh, ranked No. 20 in a NCAA Division III preseason poll conducted by the National Soccer Coaches Association of America, welcomes back six starters from last year’s squad that earned a spot in the NCAA Division III championship for the 13th time in program history.

’JACKET JOTTINGS: Two Yellowjackets, Chase Carey and Grand, represented the United States on the 2014 Brazilian tour, which was comprised of players from the NCAA Division III level. The event took place May 27 through June 5. Team USA went 3-1 on the tour, playing matches against Paulista Academy, Vinhedo, Jundiai, and the Brazil Naval Academy.

Carey was among the top players for Team USA, finishing the tour with two goals and two assists. Grand added a goal and an assist.

“This trip was an amazing experience,” Carey said. “Playing with some of the best players in Division III in the beautiful country of Brazil is something that I will remember for the rest of my life.” … UWS assistant coaches are Joe Driscoll, Jeremy McKay and Ben Mooney.

WIAC Men’s Soccer

2014 Preseason Predictions

1. UW-Oshkosh (15-2-4)................................................ 3-0-1

2. UW-Whitewater (14-6-1)........................................... 3-1-0

3. UW-Superior (12-6-3)................................................ 2-1-1

4. UW-Platteville (7-9-3)................................................ 1-3-0

5. Finlandia (3-9-1)......................................................... 0-0-4

2014 UW-Superior Men’s Soccer

Fri., Aug. 29.................................................................... at Elmhurst (Ill.), 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Aug. 30................................................................... vs. Dubuque, 4 p.m.

At Moorhead, Minn.

Fri., Sept. 5..................................................................... at Concordia, 2 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 6.................................................................... at Simpson College, 2 p.m.

Tue., Sept. 9................................................................... vs. Augsburg, 4 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 13.................................................................. vs. St. Thomas, 1 p.m.

Tue., Sept. 16................................................................. at Finlandia, 4:30 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 20.................................................................. vs. Luther College, 1 p.m.

Wed., Sept. 24................................................................ at Hamline, 4 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 27.................................................................. at Platteville, 1:30 p.m.             

Sat., Oct 4....................................................................... vs. Oshkosh, 11:30 a.m.            

Tue., Oct. 7..................................................................... vs. Bethel, 4 p.m.

Sun., Oct. 12................................................................... at St. Olaf, 2 p.m.

Tue., Oct. 14................................................................... at Northland, 4 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 18.................................................................... at UW-Whitewater, 2 p.m.        

Tue., Oct. 21................................................................... at St. Scholastica, 7 p.m.         

Sat., Oct. 25.................................................................... vs. Macalester, 2:30 p.m.

Tue., Oct. 28................................................................... at St. John’s, 3:30 p.m.

Sat., Nov. 1..................................................................... at Lawrence, 1 p.m.

Women picked ninth

The UWS women were picked to finish in last place in the WIAC.

The Yellowjackets have eight starters returning, however, gone due to graduation is Chelsea Cossin, who led the squad in scoring the last three seasons.

Three of the team’s four wins came on the road last year. For the first time since 2011, UWS will play its home matches on campus at the Yellowjacket Sport Complex.

2014 WIAC Coaches Poll

1. UW-Whitewater (17-1-4)........................................... 8-0-0

2. UW-Oshkosh (11-8-2)................................................ 6-2-0

3. UW-Eau Claire (8-9-3)............................................... 4-3-1

4. UW-Stout (8-9-2)....................................................... 5-3-0

5. UW-La Crosse (6-11-1)............................................. 3-4-1

6. UW-Platteville (9-9-1)................................................ 4-3-1

7. UW-River Falls (6-11-1)............................................. 2-5-1

8. UW-Stevens Point (4-12-2)....................................... 2-6-0

9. UW-Superior (4-15-1)................................................ 0-8-0

2014 UW-Superior Women’s Soccer

Mon., Aug. 25................................................................. vs. Macalester (Exh), 1 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 29............................................................... at Augsburg, 6:30 p.m.

Wed., Aug. 3................................................................... vs. Martin Luther, 4 p.m.

Sat., Aug. 6..................................................................... vs. Saint Mary's, 2 p.m.

Sun., Aug. 7..................................................................... vs. Minn.-Morris, 2 p.m.

Sat., Aug. 13................................................................... vs. Bethany Luth., 3 p.m.

Tue., Aug. 16................................................................... at Finlandia, 1 p.m.

Sat., Aug. 20................................................................... at Lakeland, 3 p.m.

Mon., Aug. 22................................................................. vs. Finlandia, 2 p.m.

Sat., Aug. 27................................................................... at UW-Platteville, 11 a.m.

Sun., Aug. 28................................................................... at Augustana (IL), 11 a.m.

Wed., Oct. 1.................................................................... vs. UW-Eau Claire, 4 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 4...................................................................... vs. UW-Oshkosh, 2 p.m.

Fri. Oct. 10...................................................................... at UW-Stout, 8 p.m.

Tue., Oct. 14................................................................... at Northland , 2 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 18.................................................................... vs. Stevens Pt, 11:30 a.m.

Sun., Oct. 19................................................................... at Alverno, 1 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 25.................................................................... vs. UW-Whitewater, noon

Wed., Oct. 29.................................................................. at UW-River Falls, 7 p.m.

Sat., Nov. 1..................................................................... at UW-La Crosse, 4 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness