Weather Forecast

Close

UWS men win at home; women lose at Eau Claire

UW-Superior’s Zach Schradle (30) fights with UW-Eau Claire’s Lewis Mau (4) for a loose ball on the floor in the second half of Wednesday’s game at Mertz Mortorelli Gym. (Jed Carlson/jcarlson@superiortelegram.com)
sports Superior,Wisconsin 54880 http://www.superiortelegram.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/field/image/020714.s.st_.UWSmbb.jpg?itok=LjLsaIb5
UWS men win at home; women lose at Eau Claire
Superior Wisconsin 1410 Tower Ave. 54880

The University of Wisconsin-Superior men’s and women’s basketball teams enjoyed mixed success against UW-Eau Claire Wednesday night.

The Yellowjacket men snapped a four-game losing skid with a 70-62 win over the Blugolds at Mertz Mortorelli Gym, while the women suffered a 73-56 loss at Zorn Arena in Eau Claire.

Jarrod Peterson scored a game-high 29 points to help the Yellowjackets improve to 6-14 overall and 3-8 in the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference.

UWS trailed 44-35 at halftime before storming back to win comfortably.

Bronson Byrne added 16 points for UWS, while Aaron Corry had 10 points and 11 rebounds.

Adam Hjelter scored 19 points to lead the Blugolds (9-12, 2-10), who also got 17 points from Mau and 11 points and 14 rebounds from Kurtis Moody.

UWS hosts UW-Whitewater at 3 p.m. Saturday. The Warhawks are ranked No. 7 in the country and are coming off an upset win over previously undefeated UW-Stevens Point on Wednesday night.

Women’s game

Sally Linzmeier scored 25 points and set the school’s career record for steals, but it wasn’t enough as the Yellowjackets fell to 12-8, 5-6.

Linzmeier had four steals to reach 219 and surpass previous record holder Mandy Giffen, who graduated in 1999 with 217.

UWS was even with Eau Claire at halftime, 24-24, before being outscored 49-32 in the second half.

Teenie Lichtfuss scored 21 points to lead the Blugolds (6-15, 4-8).

The UWS women play at UW-Whitewater at 3 p.m. Saturday.

’JACKET JOTTINGS: Linzmeier, who scored her 1,000th point on Wednesday at Stevens Point, moved into 12th on the all-time rebound list with 474. She trails No. 11 Pam Papenfuss (1981-85) by 22 rebounds. … She is also fourth on the all-time list for free throws made. She has made 258. Next up on that list is Giffen, who made 317 in her career.

Men’s Game

UW-EAU CLAIRE (9-12, WIAC 2-10)

Hjelter, Adam 6-15 5-7 19; Mau, Lewis 4-16 8-12 17; Moody, Kurtis 5-12 1-4 11; Kohner, Jacob 4-7 0-0 9; Stackpool, Cavan 1-5 0-0 3; Effertz, Eric 1-4 0-0 3; Miller, Jared 0-1 0-0 0; Duxbury, Andrew 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 21-62 14-23 62.

UW-SUPERIOR (6-14 (WIAC 3-8))

Peterson, Jarrod 11-22 5-8 29; Byrne, Bronson 6-11 4-5 16; Corry, Aaron 5-7 0-2 10; Scott, Johnathan 2-3 2-4 7; Schradle, Zach 1-5 4-4 6; Burch, Caleb 1-4 0-0 2; Lindblom, Brian 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 26-55 15-23 70.

UW-Eau Claire................ 44-18—62

UW-Superior................... 35-35—70

3-point goals—UWEC 6-25 (Hjelter, 2-8; Effertz, 1-2; Kohner, 1-3; Stackpool, 1-2; Mau, 1-6; Duxbury, 0-2; Moody, 0-2), UWS 3-9 (Peterson, 2-6; Scott, 1-2; Burch, 0-1). Fouled out—UWEC-Moody, Miller, UWS-None. Rebounds—UWEC 41 (Moody, 14), UWS 40 (Schradle, 13). Assists—UWEC 7 (Duxbury, 2; Mau, 2), UWS 8 (Corry, 3). Total fouls—UWEC 24, UWS 16. Technical fouls—None. A-317.

Women’s Game

UW-SUPERIOR (12-8, 5-6 WIAC)

Linzmeier, Sally 9-21 7-7 25; Liljander, Brynn 4-11 0-0 11; Lebens, Vanessa 2-4 1-2 5; Kennedy, Grace 1-2 2-2 4; Karlstad, Dana 1-4 0-0 2; Vavra, Deandra 0-5 2-2 2; Ackerman, Autumn 1-2 0-0 2; Blake, Britnee 1-5 0-0 2; Atherton, Molly 1-2 0-0 2; Skalmoski, Hadley 0-2 1-2 1; Lindberg, Allyssa 0-3 0-0 0; Nelson, Allie 0-3 0-1 0; Malnory, Jayme 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 20-65 13-16 56.

UW-EAU CLAIRE (6-15, 4-8 WIAC)

Lichtfuss, Teenie 7-14 5-5 21; Johnson, Madison 6-9 2-3 16; Lewis, Courtney 5-8 4-4 15; Midtlien, Abby 3-10 3-4 10; Meier, Bree 2-5 3-3 7; Blacklock, Ellen 1-4 2-2 4; Egdorf, Rachel 0-2 0-0 0; Chell, Carly 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-53 19-21 73.

UW-Superior................... 24-32—56

UW-Eau Claire................ 24-49—73

3-point goals—UWS 3-18 (Liljander, 3-6; Karlstad, 0-1; Vavra, 0-2; Blake, 0-2; Lindberg, 0-3; Nelson, 0-1; Linzmeier, 0-3), UWEC 6-15 (Johnson, 2-2; Lichtfuss, 2-5; Midtlien, 1-4; Lewis, 1-1; Meier, 0-3). Fouled out—UWS-None, UWEC-None. Rebounds—UWS 35 (Linzmeier, 8), UWEC 43 (Lewis, 8).  Assists—UWS 16 (Blake, 4), UWEC 12 (Lewis, 4; Lichtfuss, 4). Total fouls—UWS 17, UWEC 14. Technical fouls—None. A-387.

WIAC Men’s Basketball

UW-Stevens Point (20-1).............................................. 11-1

UW-Whitewater (18-3)................................................... 9-3

UW-Platteville (12-8)..................................................... 7-4

UW-La Crosse (13-8)..................................................... 7-5

UW-Stout (11-9)............................................................. 6-5

UW-Oshkosh (10-10)..................................................... 5-6

UW-Superior (6-14)...................................................... 3-8

UW-River Falls (7-14).................................................... 2-10

UW-Eau Claire (9-12)..................................................... 2-10

Wednesday, Feb. 5

UW-Superior 70, UW-Eau Claire 62

UW-La Crosse 64, UW-River Falls 63

UW-Oshkosh 60, UW-Platteville 57

UW-Whitewater 81, UW-Stevens Point 76

Saturday, Feb. 8

UW-Oshkosh at UW-Stout, 3 p.m.

UW-Whitewater at UW-Superior, 3 p.m.

UW-Platteville at UW-La Crosse, 3 p.m.

UW-Eau Claire at UW-River Falls, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 12

UW-Platteville at UW-Stevens Point, 7 p.m.

UW-La Crosse at UW-Whitewater, 7 p.m.

UW-Superior at UW-Stout, 7 p.m.

UW-Oshkosh at UW-Eau Claire, 7 p.m.

WIAC Women’s Basketball

UW-Whitewater (18-3)................................................... 12-0

UW-Oshkosh (18-2)....................................................... 9-2

UW-Stevens Point (15-6).............................................. 8-4

UW-Superior (12-8)...................................................... 5-6

UW-Platteville (10-10)................................................... 4-7

UW-La Crosse (10-11)................................................... 4-8

UW-Stout (7-13)............................................................. 3-8

UW-Eau Claire (6-15)..................................................... 4-8

UW-River Falls (4-16).................................................... 3-9

Wednesday, Feb. 5

UW-Eau Claire 73, UW-Superior 56

UW-Whitewater 76, UW-Stevens Point 59

UW-Oshkosh 66, UW-Platteville 52

UW-La Crosse 64, UW-River Falls 53

Saturday, Feb. 8

UW-Superior at UW-Whitewater, 3 p.m.

UW-Stout at UW-Oshkosh, 3 p.m.

UW-La Crosse at UW-Platteville, 7 p.m.

UW-River Falls at UW-Eau Claire, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 11

UW-River Falls at Martin Luther (MN), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 12

UW-Stevens Point at UW-Platteville, 7 p.m.

UW-Eau Claire at UW-Oshkosh, 7 p.m.

UW-Whitewater at UW-La Crosse, 7 p.m.

UW-Stout at UW-Superior, 7 p.m.

Advertisement
randomness