Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Caidon Williams, third from left, of Northern Lights Elementary, sets a new record in the boys 50-yard dash at the 2014 Track-o-Rama Thursday at the University of Wisconsin-Superior Marcovich Wellness Center.
(Jed Carlson/jcarlson@superiortelegram.com)
Caidon Williams, third from left, of Northern Lights Elementary, sets a new record in the boys 50-yard dash at the 2014 Track-o-Rama Thursday at the University of Wisconsin-Superior Marcovich Wellness Center. (Jed Carlson/jcarlson@superiortelegram.com)
Two records set at Track-o-Rama
Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Superior, 54880
Superior Wisconsin 1226 Ogden Ave. Ste. 1 54880

Superior Telegram

Advertisement
Advertisement

The annual Fifth-Grade Track-o-Rama took place on Thursday at the University of Wisconsin-Superior’s Marcovich Wellness Center.

Schools competing were Northern Lights, Cooper, Cathedral, Bryant, Great Lakes, Lake Superior and Four Corners.

Two new records were set, and Northern Lights defeated Cooper in the tug-o-war.

Caidon Williamson of Northern Lights set a record in the boys 50-yard dash with a time of 6.66 seconds; and Bryant’s Wyatt Oja won the 200 in a record-setting time of 31.16.

Fifth-Grade Track-o-Rama

Thursday, March 6

At UWS Marcovich Wellness Center

Tug-o-war — Northern Lights defeated Cooper

Boys Results

50-yard dash — 1. Caidon Williams, NL, 6.66 (new record); 2. Caleb Mattison, FC, 7.12; 3. Chase Magnuson, FC, 7.28; 4. Brent Edwards, FC, 7.60; 5. Austin Mills, LS, 7.78; 6. Doug Latscher, NL, 7.95.

75-yard dash — 1. Kaden Radich, C, 10.68; 2. Logan Peterson, NL, 10.79; 3. Kaden Kimmes, FC, 10.80; 4. Wyatt Johnson, C, 10.98; 5. Ethan Kohne, NL, 11.38; 6. Jonathan Finstad, B, 11.39.

100-yard dash — 1. Jake Edwards, C, 13.80; 2. Ethan Welch, GL, 14.01; 3. Rylan Lane, C, 14.53; 4. Tyson Yliniemi, B, 14.70; 5. Charles Robinson, B, 15.57; 6. Carter Fonger, B, 15.61.

400-Meter Dash — 1. Jon Rhodes, C, 1:14.15; 2. Aiden Kovach, NL, 1:16.82; 3. Connor Kassler, NL, 1:18.32; 4. Nathan Stuard, LS, 1:20.31; 5. Archer Siers, GL, 1:21.20.

200-Meter Dash — 1. Wyatt Oja, B, 31.16 (new record); 2. Riley Lancour, LS, 34.44; 3. Keenan Erickson, NL, 34.78; 4. Connor Kassler, NL, 35.12; 5. Archer Siers, GL, 35.52.

800 Relay — 1. Northern Lights (Caidon Williams, Aiden Kovach, Logan Williams, Draden Jensen), 2:15.01; 2. Bryant, 2:20.81; 3. Cooper, 2:20.99; 4. Great Lakes, 2:22.99; 5. Four Corners, 2:24.06.

Soccer punt — 1. Hayden Langley, FC, 86-feet-2 inches; 2. Kaden Gee, B, 83-10; 3. Landyn Fisher, NL, 82-0; 4. Logan Wendt, LS, 80-1; 5. Jamin Durfee, GL, 80-0.

Softball throw — 1. Draden Jensen, NL, 132-9; 2. Max Reed, C, 120-3; 3. Kaden Kimmes, FC, 118-3; 4. Rylan Lane, C, 117-8; 5. Colin Glonek, CATH, 113-10.

Long Jump — 1. Ethan Miller, GL, 10-7; 2. Keenan Erickson, NL, 10-6; 3. Austin Gunnarson, FC, 10-5; 4. Aiden Kroeplin, FC, 10-2; 5. Xavier Torres, C, 10-1.

Girls Results

50-yard dash — 1. Lily Hoff, B, 7.01; 2. Adrianne Krueger, GL, 7.28; 3. Shemika Robinson, LS, 7.49; 4. Taylee Anderson, FC, 8.13; 5. Lauren Krob, FC, 8.27; 6. Mikayla Taut, B, 8.30.

75-yard dash — 1. Jazmine Bonneville, B, 10.78; 2. Shelby Brenahan, FC, 11.12; 3. Charlesa Prior, NL, 11.56; 4. Natalie Prochazka, GL, 11.63; 5. Gracelyn Neally, NL, 11.65; 6. Madeline Jones, FC, 11.77.

100-yard dash — 1. Naomi McClenathan, NL, 14.45; 2. Kim Ngo, C, 14.62; 3. Payton Rusk, GL, 14.68; 4. Emmalyn Fernando, FC, 14.80; 5. Marissa Running, GL, 15.76; 6. Presley Beron, FC, 15.89.

400-Meter Dash — 1. Anna Downs, NL, 1:18.11; 2. Emmalyn Fornengo, FC, 1:20.37; 3. Halle Barker, C, 1:21.63; 4. Ivy Bonneville, B, 1:24.81; 5. Molly Lenmark, GL, 1:27.74.

200-Meter Dash — 1. Whitney Springer-Cooper, GL, 35.78; 2. Janae Widiker, FC, 36.40; 3. Cassie Stank, C, 37.48; 4. Shea Callaghan, GL, 38.16; 5. Skye Palmer, NL, 38.90.

800 Relay — 1. Northern Lights (Prior, Downs, Eibon, McClenathan), 2:24.16; 2. Bryant, 2:27.42; 3. Cooper, 2:28.87; 4. Great Lakes, 2:31; 5. Cathedral, 2:36.10.

Soccer Punt — 1. Jill Reuille, C, 83-3; 2. Ella Hunter, C, 76-5; 3. Natalie Knaack, CATH, 62-0; 4. Taylor Bosiacki, GL, 52-3; 5. Emmalyn Fornengo, FC, 50-3.

Softball Throw — 1. Lily Gidley, CATH, 87-3; 2. Faith Thompson, CATH, 83-0; 3. Whitney Springer-Cooper, GL, 82-0; 4. Faith Lach, B, 81-10; 5. Payten Rusk, GL, 75-8.

Long Jump — 1. Molly Lenmark, GL, 11-0; 2. Anna Downs, NL, 9-8.5; 3. Destiny Broux, GL, 9-2; 4. Chloe Parks, GL, 9-2; 5.Renee Williams, GL, 9-1.

KEY: NL=Northern Lights, C=Cooper, CATH=Cathedral, B=Bryant, GL=Great Lakes, LS=Lake Superior, FC=Four Corners

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness