Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tigers win five events at HON track meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Superior, 54880
Superior Wisconsin 1226 Ogden Ave. Ste. 1 54880
Advertisement
Advertisement

The Northwestern Tigers captured five championships in the Heart O’ North Conference track and field meet Tuesday in Maple.

Mitch Graskey and Jonathon Nelson were double winners for the Tigers. Graskey won the triple jump, Nelson won the pole vault and both were members of the 4x400-meter relay with Mason Lombard and Ryan Pufall.

Emma Nelson and Kelly Erkkila won titles for the Northwestern girls. Nelson won the 1,600-meter run and Erkkila finished first in the pole vault.

Hayward won the girls team title and Chetek-Weyerhaeuser was the top boys team.

Up next for Northwestern is the Division 2 regional meet Tuesday at Frederic.

Heart O’ North Conference

2014 Track Meet

At Northwestern – Maple

Tuesday, May 29

Girls Team Scores

Hayward, 200; Bloomer, 116.50; Northwestern, 110; Spooner, 78; Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, 50.50; Barron, 49.50; Cumberland, 48.50; Ladysmith, 40.

Boys Team Scores

Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, 146.50; Northwestern, 145.50; Spooner, 117; Bloomer, 117; Hayward, 82; Barron, 46; Cumberland, 29; Ladysmith, 12.

Girls Individual Results

(Top 3, plus Northwestern results)

4x800-Meter Relay — 1 Bl., 11:01.54; 2 Spooner, 11:11.49; 3 Hay., 11:18.01; 5 NW (Caitlin Johnson, Anna Kalin, Elise Mattson, Madison Trautt), 11:48.35.

200 — 1 Somerville, Paige, Hay., 27.18; 2 Singvogel, Kathrin, Bl., 27.23; 3 Arendt, Kyra, Bl., 27.34; 8 Nelson, Mariah, NW, 28.58; 13 Frick, Alyssa, NW, 30.07.

100-Meter Hurdles — 1 Bangsberg, Lindsey, Cumb., 17.28; 2 Behling, Sara, Cumb., 17.36; 3 Jahnke, Hannah, Hay., 17.57; 4 Thiel, Breanna, NW, 18.28; 5 McClure, Taya, NW, 19.02.

100 — 1 Johnson, Morgan, Hay., 13.04; 2 Grubbs, Alex, Spooner, 13.17; 3 Quinn, Savannah, Spooner, 13.31.

1,600 — 1 Nelson, Emma, NW, 5:34.49; 2 Bruxvoort, Cora, Bl., 5:42.24; 3 Heinz, Sarah, Bl., 5:48.39; 5 Johnson, NW, 6:25.29; 7 Erkkila, Kelly, NW, 6:33.76.

4x200-Meter Relay — 1 Hay., 1:53.55; 2 NW (Frick, Aleia Lupa, Taya McClure, Breanne Tapani), 1:57.22; 3 Lady., 1:58.61.

400 — 1 Grubbs, Alex, Spooner, 1:02.26; 2 Arendt, Kyra, Bl., 1:02.39; 3 Nelson, Mariah, NW, 1:04.97; 4 Ruhman, Michaela, NW, 1:05.68.

4x100-Meter Relay — 1 CW, 54.78; 2 Ba., 55.15; 3 Spooner, 55.86; 5 NW (Frick, Lupa, Justine Moss, Tapani), 57.24.

300-Meter Hurdles — 1 Behling, Sara, Cumb., 51.52; 2 Tingo, McKenzie, Hay., 51.66; 3 Thiel, NW, 53.11; 4 McClure, NW, 54.07.

800 — 1 Heinz, Sarah, Bl., 2:38.20; 2 Wilkie, Emily, Hay., 2:42.45; 3 Fielding, Caitlin, Spooner, 2:42.71; 6 Ruhman, NW, 2:48.60; 7 Kalin, NW, 2:48.71; 8 Johnson, NW, 2:50.12.

200 — 1 Somerville, Paige, Hay., 26.73; 2 Grubbs, Alex, Spooner, 27.28; 3 Arendt, Kyra, Bl., 27.46; 8 Nelson, Mariah, NW, 28.58.

3,200 — 1 Bruxvoort, Cora, Bl., 11:53.79; 2 Nelson, Emma, NW, 12:27.28; 3 Tremblay, Lauren, Hay., 13:45.70.

4x400-Meter Relay — 1 Hay., 4:30.58; 2 Spooner, 4:32.86; 3 Bl., 4:36.04; 4 NW (Anna Kalin, Michaela, Mallory Swanson, Breanna Thiel), 4:38.69.

High Jump — 1 Somerville, Paige, Hay., 5-2; 2 Williams, Aaliyah, Cumb., 5-0; 3 Tingo, McKenzie, Hay., 4-10; 9 Livingston, Lily, NW, 4-2.

Pole Vault — 1 Erkkila, NW, 9-6; 2 Keeble, Bailey, Lady., 8-6; 3 Crites, Laura, Ba., 8-0; 3 Vodacek, Caroline, Bl., 8-0; 7 Neubauer, Taryn, NW, 7-0.

Discus Throw — 1 Roehl, Darby, Hay., 124-9; 2 Taylor, Kate, Hay., 115-1.50; 3 Turnbull, Cheyenne, Hay., 95-0; 5 Schiff, Casey, NW, 81-7.50; 14 Mack, Daisy, NW, 62-2.

Shot Put — 1 Taylor, Kate, Hay., 42-3; 2 Snider, Gabriell, Hay., 35-0; 3 Turnbull, Cheyenne, Hay., 31-4; 4 Schiff, NW, 30-11.

Long Jump — 1 Johnson, Morgan, Hay., 18-2; 2 Somerville, Paige, Hay., 16-00.50; 3 Snider, Gabriell, Hay., 15-3.50; 13 Kalin, NW, 13-1.50.

Triple Jump — 1 Johnson, Morgan, Hay., 37-2.75; 2 Somerville, Paige, Hay., 34-7.25; 3 Arendt, Kyra, Bl., 32-9.25; 12 Dittbrender, Brandee, NW, 25-9.25.

Boys Individual Results

(Top 3, plus Northwestern results)

4x800-Meter Relay—1 Bl., 8:35.81; 2 CW, 8:52.88; 3 Northwestern (Connor Johnson, Bret Little, Leo Mack, Nathan Johnson), 9:21.93.

200 — 1 Melton, Jordan, Spooner, 23.43; 2 Kresein, Jarrod, Bl., 23.71; 3 Monnier, Travis, CW, 23.74; 5 Shelafoe, Carter, NW, 24.03; 7 Pufall, Ryan, NW, 24.09; 9 Pearson, Nate, NW, 24.33.

110-Meter Hurdles — 1 Olson, Walker, CW, 16.20; 2 Sykes, Max, Cumb., 17.49; 3 Salm, Matt, Bl., 17.75.

100 — 1 Monnier, Travis, CW, 11.16; 2 Melton, Jordan, Spooner, 11.39; 3 Johnson, Keion, Hay., 11.64; 4 Shelafoe, Carter, NW, 11.89; 6 Abrahamzon, Travis, NW, 11.98.

1,600 — 1 Pederson, Daniel, Spooner, 4:37.17; 2 Brooks, Brandon, CW, 4:39.40; 3 Heikkila, Timothy, NW, 4:43.24; 5 Lombard, Mason, NW, 4:57.34.

4x200-Meter Relay — 1 Hay., 1:36.77; 2 NW (Abrahamzon, Reilly Moore, Nate Pearson, Dakota Woerle), 1:38.63; 3 Bl., 1:40.45.

400 — 1 Buske, Ryan, Bl., 51.66; 2 Melton, Jordan, Spooner, 51.89; 3 Pufall, Ryan, NW, 54.01; 4 Graskey, Mitch, NW, 55.12; 10 Shelafoe, Carter, NW, 58.84.

4x100-Meter Relay — 1 CW, 45.77; 2 Ba., 46.28; 3 NW (Abrahamzon, Austin Corey, Moore, Woerle), 47.36.

300-Meter Hurdles — 1 Hargis, Weston, Ba., 43.25; 2 Salm, Matt, Bl., 44.90; 3 Kuykendall, Devon, Hay., 44.92; 9 Copp, Brandon, NW, 48.60; 10 Johnson, Nathan, NW, 48.77.

800 — 1 Pederson, Daniel, Spooner, 2:06.04; 2 Heikkila, NW, 2:07.02; 3 Anderson, Chris, CW, 2:07.81; 4 Lombard, NW, 2:09.33.

200 — 1 Monnier, Travis, CW, 22.80; 2 Buske, Ryan, Bl., 23.26; 3 Melton, Jordan, Spooner, 23.28; 6 Pufall, NW, 23.92; 7 Shelafoe, NW, 24.25.

3,200 — 1 Pederson, Daniel, Spooner, 10:15.42; 2 Heinze, Clint, Bl., 10:22.81; 3 Books, Brandon, CW, 10:27.68; 4 Heikkila, NW, 10:46.18; 5 Mack, Leo, NW, 10:47.27; 6 Little, Bret, NW, 11:08.07.

4x400-Meter Relay — 1 NW (Graskey, Lombard, Jonathan Nelson, Pufall), 3:39.71; 2 Hay., 3:45.98; 3 CW, 3:46.05.

High Jump — 1 Olson, Walker, CW, 6-4; 2 Miller, Drew, Spooner, 6-0; 3 Sykes, Max, Cumb., 5-8; 5 Pearson, NW, 5-4.

Pole Vault — 1 Nelson, NW, 13-6; 2 Hanson, Ryan, CW, 11-0; 3 Brochu, Chance, NW, 11-0; 4 Morely, Jon, NW, 11-0.

Discus Throw — 1 Kroning, Adam, Hay., 143-8; 2 Salm, Matt, Bl., 136-4.50; 3 Baker, Brad, Spooner, 136-1; 5 Alexandrou, Elias, NW, 119-11.50; 7 Little, Justin, NW, 116-2.50.

Shot Put — 1 Salm, Matt, Bl., 45-9.50; 2 Kroning, Adam, Hay., 45-7.50; 3 Groehler, Clayton, Spooner, 42-9; 4 Alexandrou, NW, 42-3.

Long Jump — 1 Olson, Walker, CW, 20-5.50; 2 Pearson, Nate, NW, 20-2; 3 Hargis, Ba., 19-8.50; 6 Graskey, NW, 18-9.

Triple Jump — 1 Graskey, NW, 40-8; 2 Olson, Walker, CW, 40-6.50; 3 Redmond, Brian, Ba., 37-5.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement