Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tigers host HON wrestling meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Superior,Wisconsin 54880 http://www.superiortelegram.com/sites/all/themes/superiortelegram_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Superior Telegram
(715) 395-5002 customer support
Tigers host HON wrestling meet
Superior Wisconsin 1226 Ogden Ave. Ste. 1 54880

Superior Telegram

Advertisement
Advertisement

Northwestern finished in ninth place in Saturday’s Heart O’ North Conference wrestlilng meet in Maple.

Spooner won the team title and Superior finished in sixth place.

The Tigers were led by Jay Karich, who finished in second place at 195 pounds.

Karich pinned Cumberland’s Paul Sellent and Chetek’s Jake Benson but was pinned by Spooner’s Jared Quenette in the championship match.

Also for Northwestern, Justin Little (220) came in third place; Jackson Doller (170) and Jamison Pflug (126) came in fourth place; Luke Jarman (120) finished fifth; and Connor Wheeler (106) and Michael Lewis (160) both came in sixth.

The Tigers will compete in the WIAA regional tournament at 10 a.m. Saturday in Rice Lake.

2014 HON Conference Tournament

1. Spooner, 198; 2. Cumberland, 180.5; 3. Ladysmith, 168.5; 4. Chetek-Weyerhauser-Prairie Farm, 164.5; 5. Bloomer/Colfax, 118; 6. Superior, 113.5; 7. Barron, 102.5; 8. Hayward, 80; 9. Northwestern, 78.

Northwestern’s Results

106 — Connor Wheeler (2-9), sixth place with 3 team points: pinned by Jim Springsteen (C), 1:07; received a bye; pinned by Dustin Roach (L), 4:57; lost major decision to Blake Larson (Spooner), 12-0.

120 — Luke Jarman (4-7), fifth place with 5 points: lost major decision to Jacob Malinowski (B/C), 20-7; received a bye; lost major decision to Noah Massie (Barron), 11-3; def. Anthony Wallace (CWPF), 10-6.

126 — Jamison Pflug (8-3), fourth place with 12 points: pinned Jadin Schwartz (Spooner), 1:26; pinned by Kyle Lehman (L), 2:55; def. Chase Riewestahl (CWPF), 8-6; pinned by Brady Simonson (B/C), 2:46.

132 — Jonathan Nelson (5-5): pinned by Brandon Jepson (Spooner), 3:16; lost to Payden Long (L), 8-7.

138 — Chance Brochu (0-9): pinned by RJ Anderson (Spooner), 1:36; pinned by Cody Gehl (Barron), 3:05.

145  — Josiah Vik (2-9): pinned Elijah Whittington (Barron), 2:44; pinned by Trystin Adams (C), 0:47; pinned by Collin Maiwald (H), 2:42.

152 — Travis Lewis (0-2): pinned by Warren Hazelwood (Barron), 3:33; pinned by Tony Mohr (Superior), 0:13.

160 — Michael Lewis (2-4), sixth place with 6 points: pinned by Kirk Hart (CWPF), 1:03; pinned Kyle Sorenson (H), 2:15; pinned by Richard Lauterbach (Spooner), 0:47; pinned by Cole Olson (B/C), 3:16.

170 — Jackson Doller (6-6), fourth place with 14 points: won by injury default over Howard Lueschen (H), 2:37; pinned by Mitchell Wozniak (CWPF), 1:17; pinned Lassi Karppi (B/C), 4:19; pinned by Bo Balko (L), 2:32.

195 — Jay Karich (9-2), second place with 20 points: pinned Paul Sellent (C), 1:18; pinned Jake Benson (CWPF), 1:47; pinned by Jared Quenette (Spooner), 1:32, in the first-place match.

220 — Justin Little (8-3), third place with 18 points: pinned Alec Hraban (L), 1:19; pinned by Ben Stone (C), 0:35; pinned Jean-Luc Stokes (CWPF), 4:47; pinned Joseph Miller (Superior), 3:29.

285 — Luca Cockerham (2-6): pinned by Taylor Pease (C), 1:56; lost 2-0 in sudden death to Casey Brown (Barron).

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement