Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tigers advance to state track meet in 7 events

Email News Alerts
Advertisement
Advertisement

Members of the Northwestern Tigers track and field team advanced to next week’s WIAA State Meet in seven events.

Leading the way were Nate Pearson, Mitch Graskey, Ryan Pufall and Carter Shelafoe who teams up to win the 4x200-meter relay at Friday’s Division 2 sectional meet in Bloomer with a time of 1:32.58.

Also advancing to state for the Tigers were Emma Nelson (1,600 and 3,200), Kelly Erkkila (pole vault), Timmy Heikkila (3,200) and the boys’ 4x400 and 4x800 relays.

Nelson finished fourth in both events, with times of 5:28.22 and 11:55.20, respectively. Alicia Monson of Amery won the 1,600 in 5:16.62 and McKenzie Fortier of Osceola was the winner of the 3,200 in 11:32.46.

Erkkila vaulted 9-feet-0 to finish third. Mickey Gearin of Osceola won with a height of 10-3.

Northwestern’s Shelafoe, Graskey, Mason Lombard and Pufall finished second in the 4x400 relay in 3:31.37. Altoona won the race in 3:26.80.

Lombard, Timmy Heikkila, Leo Mack and Brett Little finished fourth in the 4x800 relay in 8:33.39. Chetek/Weyerhaeuser won the race in 8:26.77.

Mondovi’s Sasha Maro won the boys’ 3,200 in 9:57.16. Heikkila’s third-place time was 10:02.29.

The state meet is Friday and Saturday at UW-La Crosse.

TIGER TALES: Pearson, Graskey, Pufall and Shelafoe just missed advancing in the 4x100-meter relay with a fifth-place finish. … Graskey also finished seventh in the triple jump, Pearson was ninth in the long jump and Lombard was ninth in the 800.

WIAA Division 2

Bloomer Track & Field Sectional Meet

Friday, May7 30

Girls Team Scores

1 Osceola, 116; 2 Hayward, 83; 3 Stratford, 42; 4 Saint Croix Falls, 39; 4 Bloomer, 39; 6 Tomahawk, 38.33; 7 Baldwin-Woodville, 37; 8 Mondovi, 36; 9 St. Croix Central, 29.33; 10Amery, 28; 11 Wittenberg-Birnamwood,  25; 12 Medford, 21; 13) Northwestern, 19; 14 Elk Mound, 16; 15 Somerset, 15; 16 Ashland, 13; 17 Prescott, 11; 17 Spooner, 11; 19 Unity, 10; 19 Fall Creek, 10; 21 Durand, 9; 21 Colby, 9; 23 Ladysmith, 8; 24 Mosinee, 7.33; 25 Ellsworth, 7; 26)Florence/Niagara, 6; 27 Cumberland, 5.50; 28 Frederic/Luck, 5; 29 Neillsville/Granton, 4; 30 Chetek/Weyerhaeuser, 1.50; 31 Northland Pines, 1.

Boys Team Scores

1 Altoona, 53; 2 Somerset, 52; 3 Fall Creek, 50; 4 Chetek/Weyerhaeuser, 46; 5 Saint Croix Falls, 36; 5 Northwestern, 36; 7 Osceola, 32; 8 Ashland, 29.50; 9 Mondovi, 29; 10 Stratford, 28; 11 St. Croix Central, 27.50; 12 Prescott, 25; 13 Bloomer, 21; 14 Elk Mound, 20; 14 Ellsworth, 20; 14 Florence/Niagara, 20; 17 Unity, 19; 18 Tomahawk, 18; 18 Mosinee, 18; 20 Spooner, 17; 21 Baldwin-Woodville, 13; 22 Medford, 11; 22 Amery, 11; 24 Colby, 10; 24 Northland Pines, 10; 24) Wittenberg-Birnamwood, 10; 27 Neillsville/Granton, 9; 27 Durand, 9; 29 Hayward, 6; 29 Grantsburg, 6; 31 Phillips, 5; 32 Cumberland, 2; 32 Frederic/Luck, 2; 34 Barron, 1.

Individual Results

Top 4 advance to state

Girls Individual Results

 (Top 4, plus NHS results)

4x800 Relay — 1 Osceola, 9:49.97; 2 SCF, 10:09.24; 3 Prescott, 10:10.57; 4 W-B., 10:18.44; 13 NW (Michaela Ruhman, Caitlin Johnson, Elise Mattson, Kelly Erkkila), 11:36.68.

4x200 Relay — 1 Hayward, 1:47.60; 2 Stratford, 1:48.26; 3 B-W, 1:48.28; 4 Ellsworth, 1:49.96; 11 Northwestern (Alyssa Frick, Anna Kalin, Breanne Tapani, Taya McClure), 1:54.90.

300-Meter Hurdles — 1 Jenna Franzwa, Mondovi, 46.75; 2 Hannah Gullixson, B-W, 48.40; 3 Grace Ulrich, Osceola, 48.60; 4 Shanna Laehn, Mondovi, 48.80; 15 Breanna Thiel, NW, 54.63.

3,200 — 1 McKenzie Fortier, Osceola, 11:32.46; 2 Cora Bruxvoort, Bloomer, 11:39.10; 3 Dani Whiting, Tomahawk, 4 Emma Nelson, NW, 11:55.20.

4x400 Relay — 1 Stratford, 4:09.14; 2 Osceola, 4:10.04; 3 Mondovi, 4:10.85; 4 W-B, 4:11.96; 11 Northwestern (Kalin, Mariah Nelson, Tapani, Thiel), 4:26.23.

Pole Vault — 1 Mickey Gearin, Osceola, 10-3; 2 Bailey Keeble, Ladysmith, 9-0; 3 Erkkila, NW, 9-0; 4 Caroline Vodacek, Bloomer, 8-6; 6 M. Nelson, NW, 8-6.

1,600 — 1 Alicia Monson, Amery, 5:16.62; 2 McKenzie Fortier, Osceola, 5:20.58; 3 Nadia King, Stratford, 5:28.05; 4 E. Nelson, NW, 5:28.22; 15 Johnson, NW, 6:11.71.

800 — 1 Alicia Monson, Amery, 2:23.20; 2 Sophie Klein, SCF, 2:24.38; 3 Shelby Terhell, Osceola, 2:24.66; 4 Casey Sprotte, Colby, 2:25.43; 15 Johnson, NW, 2:49.34.

Boys Individual Results

Pole Vault — 1 Aaron Joppru, Somerset, 14-6; 2 Eli Temanson, Stratford, 14-3; 3 Justin Bradley, Unity, 13-6; 4 Josh Freyholtz, SCC, 13-3; 8 Jonathon Nelson, NW, 12-6.

Triple Jump — 1 Aaron Monnot, W-B, 44-2.75; 2 Jason Matteson, SCC, 43-2.50; 3 Jordan Budnik, Mosinee, 42-11; 4 Anthony Litersky, Ashland, 42-7; 7 Mitch Graskey, NW, 41-1.50.

4x200-Meter Relay — 1 Northwestern (Nate Pearson, Graskey, Ryan Pufall, Carter Shelafoe), 1:32.58; 3 Saint Croix Falls, 1:33.74; 4 Altoona, 1:34.09.

4x100-Meter Relay — 1 Somerset, 44.04; 2 Osceola, 44.26; 3 Chetek/Weyerhaeuser, 44.58; 4 Amery, 44.73; 5 Northwestern (Pearson, Graskey, Pufall, Shelafoe), 45.19.

4x400-Meter Relay — 1 Altoona, 3:26.80; 2 Northwestern (Shelafoe, Graskey, Mason Lombard, Pufall), 3:29.99; 3 St. Croix Falls, 3:30.38; 4 Durand, 3:31.37.

3,200— 1 Sasha Maro, Mondovi, 9:57.16; 2 Bryan Tomek, Tomahawk, 9:59.49; 3 Timmy Heikkila, Northwestern, 10:02.29; 4 Daniel Pederson, Spooner, 10:02.94.

Long Jump — 1 Tarzis Maurer, Florence/Niagara, 21-8; 2 Ryan Hibbard, Ashland, 21-6; 3 Dallas Johnson, Somerset, 21-3; 4 Sawyer Rubeck, Fall Creek, 21-2.75; 9 Pearson, NW, 20-1.50.

4x800-Meter Relay — 1 Chetek/Weyerhaeuser, 8:26.77; 2 Bloomer, 8:29.09; 3 Medford, 8:30.38; 4 Northwestern (Lombard, Heikkila, Leo Mack, Brett Little), 8:33.39.

800 — 1 Henry Klein, St. Croix, 2:00.48; 2 Sam Wallenfelt, Altoona, 2:01.43; 3 Sawyer Brunkow, Altoona, 2:01.52; 4 Jack Geiger, Prescott, 2:01.94, 9 Lombard, NW, 2:06.19.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement